Box score  |  Play-by-Play

ASTROS 5 (5-2), CARDINALS 1 (3-4)
Apr 25, 2024 at SHILLITO PARK (WARNER FIELD)

Box Score

ASTROSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JACE SIMMONS c412101420
COOPER KEARNS 1b/p423100700
BRIGGS LUBECK p/1b401101303
BECK BAILEY rf200020001
NOAH TAYLOR 2b110020110
NIXON SLUSHER ss201011010
GRAHAM YENSER 3b311101034
SID BAILEY lf300001200
TOMMY ESTEPP lf000000000
ELIJAH ELLIS cf100011100
JAMESON THOMPSON cf100001000
Totals25584671878
CARDINALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
CRUZ WOOD cf/p300000010
TYLER CARIUS 2b/cf200010110
KADEN LESTER c301000700
RYAN BLAKEY 1b200011511
DALTON GILLESPIE p/ss311000022
ADAM HOFFNER 3b301001110
COLBY GLASS ss/p100020200
BLAKE GILLESPIE dh101120000
MILES ALLISON lf301000002
SAWYER ALBERTS rf100001103
CROSBY JUDD rf100001102
Totals231516418610
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- ASTROS.............. 120 002 - 5 8 0 CARDINALS........... 010 000 - 1 5 1 ---------------------------------------

E - GLASS. DP - CARDINALS 1. LOB - ASTROS 8; CARDINALS 10. 2B - KEARNS 2; ALLISON. SB - SIMMONS; KEARNS; TAYLOR 2; YENSER 2; CARIUS; LESTER 2.

ASTROSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
BRIGGS LUBECK W4.0411420000162064
COOPER KEARNS S2.01002200007922
CARDINALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
DALTON GILLESPIE L3.0533340000131622
COLBY GLASS2.00003210006922
CRUZ WOOD1.03220101006611

Win - LUBECK. Loss - D. GILLESPIE. Save - KEARNS . WP - GLASS. BK - WOOD. Umpires - Start: Time: Attendance:

Play-by-Play

ASTROS starters: 0/c SIMMONS; 28/1b KEARNS; 16/p LUBECK; 9/rf B. BAILEY; 12/2b TAYLOR; 4/ss SLUSHER; 27/3b YENSER; 8/lf S. BAILEY; 24/cf ELLIS;

CARDINALS starters: 3/cf WOOD; 21/2b CARIUS; 15/c LESTER; 44/1b BLAKEY; 13/p D. GILLESPIE; 11/3b HOFFNER; 99/ss GLASS; 26/dh B. GILLESPIE; 25/lf ALLISON; 9/rf ALBERTS;

ASTROS 1st - SIMMONS flied out to rf. KEARNS doubled to left center. LUBECK grounded out to 2b, RBI; KEARNS stole third, scored. B. BAILEY popped up to 2b. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CARDINALS 1st - WOOD flied out to lf. CARIUS flied out to lf. LESTER popped up to 1b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 2nd - TAYLOR walked. TAYLOR stole second. SLUSHER struck out swinging. TAYLOR stole third. YENSER singled to center field, RBI; TAYLOR scored. S. BAILEY struck out swinging; YENSER stole second. YENSER stole third. ELLIS walked. SIMMONS singled through the left side, RBI; ELLIS advanced to second; YENSER scored. KEARNS singled to left field; SIMMONS advanced to second; ELLIS advanced to third. LUBECK struck out looking. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

CARDINALS 2nd - BLAKEY grounded out to 2b. D. GILLESPIE singled through the right side. HOFFNER singled up the middle; D. GILLESPIE advanced to second. GLASS walked; HOFFNER advanced to second; D. GILLESPIE advanced to third. B. GILLESPIE walked, RBI; GLASS advanced to second; HOFFNER advanced to third; D. GILLESPIE scored. ALLISON popped up to 1b. ALBERTS struck out swinging. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

ASTROS 3rd - B. BAILEY walked. TAYLOR hit into double play p to 1b to ss; B. BAILEY advanced to second, out on the play. SLUSHER singled to shortstop, advanced to second on an error by ss. YENSER struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 3rd - JUDD to rf for ALBERTS. WOOD flied out to cf. CARIUS popped up to c. LESTER singled through the left side. LESTER stole second. LESTER stole third. BLAKEY walked. D. GILLESPIE grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ASTROS 4th - D. GILLESPIE to ss. GLASS to p. THOMPSON to cf for ELLIS. S. BAILEY lined out to p. THOMPSON struck out looking. SIMMONS struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CARDINALS 4th - ELLIS to cf for THOMPSON. ESTEPP to lf for S. BAILEY. HOFFNER grounded out to ss. GLASS grounded out to c. B. GILLESPIE walked. ALLISON doubled to left field; B. GILLESPIE advanced to third. JUDD struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ASTROS 5th - KEARNS grounded out to ss. LUBECK popped up to 3b. B. BAILEY walked. TAYLOR walked; B. BAILEY advanced to second. TAYLOR advanced to second on a wild pitch; B. BAILEY advanced to third on a wild pitch. SLUSHER walked. YENSER grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

CARDINALS 5th - KEARNS to p. LUBECK to 1b. S. BAILEY to lf for ESTEPP. WOOD grounded out to 3b. CARIUS walked. LESTER popped up to 2b. BLAKEY struck out swinging; CARIUS stole second. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 6th - WOOD to p. CARIUS to cf. GLASS to 2b. S. BAILEY grounded out to p. ELLIS struck out swinging. SIMMONS singled up the middle. SIMMONS stole second. KEARNS doubled to right center, RBI; SIMMONS scored. LUBECK singled to shortstop; KEARNS. LUBECK advanced to second on a balk; KEARNS scored on a balk. B. BAILEY flied out to rf. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 6th - D. GILLESPIE grounded out to 3b. HOFFNER struck out swinging. GLASS walked. B. GILLESPIE singled to right field; GLASS advanced to third. ALLISON lined out to 1b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

2024 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball