Box score  |  Play-by-Play

CARDINALS 17, WHITESOX 2
Apr 23, 2024 at LEXINGTON,KY (PEEL)

Box Score

CARDINALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
CRUZ WOOD cf411210102
TYLER CARIUS 2b432210200
KADEN LESTER c433010401
ADAM HOFFNER rf/p221121100
DALTON GILLESPIE ss411200331
RYAN BLAKEY 1b322310702
COLBY GLASS 3b/p120031020
THIERS VOSKUHL p/rf210211000
BLAKE GILLESPIE dh312410001
MILES ALLISON lf411002001
SAWYER ALBERTS lf000000000
CROSBY JUDD lf000000000
Totals311713161151858
WHITESOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
GRADY WILLIAMS ss311001200
TRIP LATHRAM 1b/p300000110
EASTON MCGUIRE p/1b300000210
JACKSON MIMS 2b/p210010410
DALLAS CLARK cf/p300002100
CALEB WASHING c301000510
KASH ROE rf200000201
LUKE SETZER lf000000000
AYREN SMITH lf/3b100010002
MARSHALL MENDENHALL lf000000000
GRIFFING WILLIAMS 3b/lf200001102
Totals22220241845
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- CARDINALS........... 101 078 - 17 13 3 WHITESOX............ 010 010 - 2 2 1 ---------------------------------------

E - BLAKEY; VOSKUHL; ALLISON; MIMS. DP - CARDINALS 1. LOB - CARDINALS 8; WHITESOX 5. 2B - WOOD. HBP - VOSKUHL; ROE. SB - WOOD; LESTER 2; D. GILLESPIE; BLAKEY 2; VOSKUHL; B. GILLESPIE; GRA WILLIAMS; MIMS 2; ROE. CS - GLASS.

CARDINALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
THIERS VOSKUHL W3.2011243010131643
ADAM HOFFNER1.22110010008823
COLBY GLASS0.20000000001110
WHITESOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
EASTON MCGUIRE1.22112200007911
TRIP LATHRAM L2.2466420000121651
JACKSON MIMS0.22221100104610
DALLAS CLARK1.058840100081221

Win - VOSKUHL. Loss - LATHRAM. Save - None. WP - HOFFNER; VOSKUHL 3; CLARK. HBP - by VOSKUHL (ROE); by MIMS (VOSKUHL). Umpires - Start: 5:30 Time: 2:00 Attendance: Game notes: CARDS: VOSKUHK 65 HOFFNER 31 GLASS 2 WHITESOX: MCGUIRE 37 LATHRAM 65 MIMS 19 CLARK 52

Play-by-Play

CARDINALS starters: 0/cf WOOD; 0/2b CARIUS; 0/c LESTER; 0/rf HOFFNER; 0/ss D. GILLESPIE; 0/1b BLAKEY; 0/3b GLASS; 0/p VOSKUHL; 0/ B. GILLESPIE; 0/lf ALLISON;

WHITESOX starters: 0/ss GRA WILLIAMS; 0/1b LATHRAM; 0/p MCGUIRE; 0/2b MIMS; 0/cf CLARK; 0/c WASHING; 0/rf ROE; 0/lf SETZER; 0/3b GRI WILLIAMS;

CARDINALS 1st - WOOD lined out to rf. CARIUS singled. LESTER singled; CARIUS advanced to second. HOFFNER struck out looking. D. GILLESPIE reached on an error by 2b, RBI; LESTER advanced to third; CARIUS scored. D. GILLESPIE stole second. BLAKEY grounded out to p. 1 run, 2 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

WHITESOX 1st - GRA WILLIAMS struck out swinging. LATHRAM popped up to 1b. MCGUIRE lined out to rf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CARDINALS 2nd - GLASS walked. GLASS out at second c to 2b, caught stealing. VOSKUHL struck out swinging. B. GILLESPIE walked. LATHRAM to p. MCGUIRE to 1b. ALLISON struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

WHITESOX 2nd - ALBERTS to lf for ALLISON. MIMS walked. MIMS stole second. MIMS advanced to third on a wild pitch. CLARK struck out swinging. MIMS scored on a wild pitch. WASHING grounded out to ss. ROE reached on an error by p. SMITH to lf for SETZER. ROE advanced to second on a wild pitch. SMITH walked. ROE stole third. GRI WILLIAMS struck out swinging. 1 run, 0 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

CARDINALS 3rd - WOOD grounded out to 2b. CARIUS popped up to ss. LESTER walked. LESTER stole second. HOFFNER singled, RBI; LESTER scored. D. GILLESPIE lined out to 2b. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

WHITESOX 3rd - JUDD to lf for ALBERTS. GRA WILLIAMS lined out to 2b. LATHRAM popped up to 2b. MCGUIRE grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CARDINALS 4th - ALLISON to lf for JUDD. BLAKEY walked. GLASS struck out swinging; BLAKEY stole second. VOSKUHL flied out to cf. B. GILLESPIE popped up to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

WHITESOX 4th - MIMS reached on an error by 1b. CLARK struck out swinging. MIMS stole second. WASHING grounded out to 1b unassisted; MIMS advanced to third. ROE hit by pitch. HOFFNER to p. VOSKUHL to rf. SMITH grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

CARDINALS 5th - MENDENHALL to lf for SMITH. SMITH to 3b for MENDENHALL. MENDENHALL to lf for GRI WILLIAMS. ALLISON lined out to 2b. WOOD walked. WOOD stole second. CARIUS singled, advanced to second, RBI; WOOD scored. LESTER singled; CARIUS advanced to third. LESTER stole second. HOFFNER walked. D. GILLESPIE singled, RBI; HOFFNER advanced to second; LESTER advanced to third; CARIUS scored. LATHRAM to 2b. MIMS to p. BLAKEY singled, 2 RBI; D. GILLESPIE advanced to third; HOFFNER scored; LESTER scored. BLAKEY stole second. GLASS walked. VOSKUHL hit by pitch, RBI; GLASS advanced to second; BLAKEY advanced to third; D. GILLESPIE scored. B. GILLESPIE singled, 2 RBI; VOSKUHL advanced to second; GLASS scored; BLAKEY scored. ALLISON struck out looking. VOSKUHL stole third. B. GILLESPIE stole second. WOOD flied out to rf. 7 runs, 5 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

WHITESOX 5th - GRI WILLIAMS to lf for MENDENHALL. GRI WILLIAMS flied out to cf. GRA WILLIAMS singled. GRA WILLIAMS stole second. LATHRAM grounded out to ss; GRA WILLIAMS advanced to third. GRA WILLIAMS scored on a wild pitch. MCGUIRE popped up to ss. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CARDINALS 6th - MIMS to cf. CLARK to p. CARIUS walked. LESTER singled; CARIUS advanced to second. HOFFNER walked; LESTER advanced to second; CARIUS advanced to third. D. GILLESPIE flied out to cf. BLAKEY singled, RBI; HOFFNER advanced to second; LESTER advanced to third; CARIUS scored. BLAKEY advanced to second; HOFFNER advanced to third; LESTER scored on a wild pitch. GLASS walked. VOSKUHL walked, RBI; GLASS advanced to second; BLAKEY advanced to third; HOFFNER scored. B. GILLESPIE singled, 2 RBI; VOSKUHL advanced to second; GLASS scored; BLAKEY scored. ALLISON singled; B. GILLESPIE advanced to second; VOSKUHL advanced to third. WOOD doubled, 2 RBI; ALLISON advanced to third; B. GILLESPIE scored; VOSKUHL scored. CARIUS grounded out to 2b, RBI; WOOD advanced to third; ALLISON scored. LESTER popped up to ss. 8 runs, 5 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

WHITESOX 6th - MIMS reached on an error by lf. CLARK grounded out to 3b; MIMS advanced to second. WASHING singled; MIMS advanced to third. HOFFNER to 3b. GLASS to p. ROE flied into double play ss unassisted; WASHING out on the play. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

2024 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball