Box score  |  Play-by-Play

WHITE SOX 7, PIRATES 3
May 14, 2022 at Lexington, Ky. (Peel Field)

Box Score

PIRATESabrhrbibbsopoalob
WILLIAM WEBER c211010200
DARIUS SURRATT p/1b100010220
LOGAN POWELL 2b211110210
LIAM ROWE 1b/p200100300
COLBY GRAY ss200010102
TAYLEN BANKS 3b300003012
CHRISTIAN WEBER rf300000300
ETHAN SCHMITT lf200011100
MALACHI MCKINNEY cf100001101
MILES GRAY cf110011000
Totals19322661546
WHITE SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
MATTHEW BOX p/cf322000120
DAVID WASHING ss311300000
COLLINS WALTZ 2b/p301100100
GRADY WILLIAMS 1b/2b301000331
TRIP LATHRAM 3b210010101
CARSON LAVEY lf/1b200002500
DALLAS CLARK dh111010000
CADEN LAVEY c202100520
CAYDEN LAWSON rf100000021
CALEB WASHING rf111000000
CAM MURPHY cf/lf210100210
ANDREW WALTZ lf000000000
Totals237962218103
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- PIRATES............. 100 020 - 3 2 2 WHITE SOX........... 011 05X - 7 9 3 ---------------------------------------

E - POWELL; BANKS; D. WASHING 2; C. WALTZ. DP - PIRATES 1. LOB - PIRATES 6; WHITE SOX 3. 2B - POWELL; D. WASHING. HBP - SURRATT. SF - ROWE. SB - POWELL; ROWE. CS - W. WEBER.

PIRATESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
DARIUS SURRATT L4.1765221000192172
LIAM ROWE0.22110010004411
WHITE SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
MATTHEW BOX3.0210221010111414
COLLINS WALTZ W3.002244100181323

Win - C. WALTZ. Loss - SURRATT. Save - None. WP - SURRATT; ROWE; BOX; C. WALTZ. HBP - by BOX (SURRATT). Umpires - Start: Time: 1:19 Attendance: Game notes: Pitch Counts Pirates:Surratt-65,Rowe-13 Sox:Bow-52,C.Waltz-45

Play-by-Play

PIRATES starters: 17/c W. WEBER; 24/p SURRATT; 30/2b POWELL; 2/1b ROWE; 9/ss C. GRAY; 23/3b BANKS; 25/rf C. WEBER; 27/lf SCHMITT; 0/cf M. MCKINNEY;

WHITE SOX starters: 1/p BOX; 28/ss D. WASHING; 4/2b C. WALTZ; 12/1b WILLIAMS; 14/3b LATHRAM; 10/lf CAR. LAVEY; 22/dh CLARK; 35/c CAD. LAVEY; 7/rf LAWSON; 0/cf MURPHY;

PIRATES 1st - W. WEBER flied out to lf. SURRATT reached on a fielding error by ss. SURRATT advanced to second on a wild pitch. POWELL walked. ROWE reached on a fielder's choice to center field; POWELL advanced to second; SURRATT out at third cf to 3b. POWELL stole third. ROWE stole second; POWELL scored on a muffed throw by 2b, unearned. C. GRAY reached on a fielding error by ss; ROWE advanced to third. C. GRAY advanced to second. ROWE out at home c to p. 1 run, 0 hits, 3 errors, 1 LOB.

WHITE SOX 1st - BOX flied out to lf. D. WASHING flied out to rf. C. WALTZ singled to left field. WILLIAMS popped up to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 2nd - BANKS struck out swinging. C. WEBER grounded out to 1b unassisted. SCHMITT walked. M. MCKINNEY struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

WHITE SOX 2nd - LATHRAM walked. CAR. LAVEY struck out looking. CLARK singled down the 3b line, bunt; LATHRAM advanced to second, advanced to third on a throwing error by 3b. CAD. LAVEY singled to left field, RBI; CLARK advanced to second; LATHRAM scored. LAWSON lined into double play p to ss; CLARK out on the play. 1 run, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 3rd - W. WEBER singled through the left side. W. WEBER out at second p to 1b to 2b, caught stealing. SURRATT hit by pitch. POWELL doubled down the rf line; SURRATT advanced to third. ROWE grounded out to p. C. GRAY out at first rf to 1b. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

WHITE SOX 3rd - MURPHY grounded out to p, bunt. BOX singled to left field. BOX advanced to second on a muffed throw by 2b. BOX advanced to third on a wild pitch. D. WASHING grounded out to 2b, RBI; BOX scored, unearned. C. WALTZ flied out to cf. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 4th - BOX to cf. C. WALTZ to p. WILLIAMS to 2b. CAR. LAVEY to 1b. MURPHY to lf. BANKS struck out swinging. C. WEBER grounded out to 2b. SCHMITT flied out to lf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

WHITE SOX 4th - M. GRAY to cf for M. MCKINNEY. WILLIAMS lined out to 1b. LATHRAM flied out to rf. CAR. LAVEY struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 5th - M. GRAY walked. W. WEBER walked; M. GRAY advanced to second. W. WEBER advanced to second on a wild pitch; M. GRAY advanced to third on a wild pitch. SURRATT intentionally walked. POWELL out at first rf to 1b, RBI; SURRATT advanced to second; W. WEBER advanced to third; M. GRAY scored. ROWE flied out to lf, SAC, RBI; SURRATT advanced to third; W. WEBER scored. C. GRAY walked. C. GRAY advanced to second. BANKS struck out swinging. 2 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

WHITE SOX 5th - CLARK walked. CAD. LAVEY singled through the right side; CLARK advanced to second. C. WASHING to rf for LAWSON. C. WASHING singled to second base; CAD. LAVEY out at second 2b unassisted; CLARK advanced to third. MURPHY reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop, RBI; C. WASHING advanced to second; CLARK scored. BOX singled to left field; MURPHY advanced to second; C. WASHING advanced to third. SURRATT to 1b. ROWE to p. D. WASHING doubled to center field, 2 RBI; BOX advanced to third; MURPHY scored; C. WASHING scored. C. WALTZ grounded out to 3b, RBI; D. WASHING advanced to third; BOX scored. D. WASHING scored on a wild pitch. WILLIAMS singled through the left side. LATHRAM flied out to rf. 5 runs, 5 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 6th - A. WALTZ to lf for MURPHY. C. WEBER grounded out to 2b. SCHMITT struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. M. GRAY struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2022 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball