Box score  |  Play-by-Play

CUBS 6, ASTROS 2
May 08, 2022 at Lexington. Ky. (Warner Field)

Box Score

ASTROSabrhrbibbsopoalob
HARRISON STEPHENS p/ss202010110
COLTON FAIN 1b/p200001200
KYRAN ROBERTSON lf300000103
GRAHAM YENSER lf000000000
BRAYDEN HAFFLEY 3b/1b310001200
JACK ORBERSON ss/3b313000120
BEAU HAUSWALD rf302001100
HOUSTON HANDSHOE 2b200100222
COOPER KEARNS cf100110000
JACE SIMMONS c200001500
BECK BAILEY dh100001002
BRIGGS LUBECK dh000010000
Totals22272351557
CUBSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JAYDEN FIELDS 3b210111220
JACOB MILLERD ss200011140
KENDON WILSON 1b/p000030110
CARTER PITCHER c301200520
HANNAH JONES 2b300000133
MICHAEL MENDENHALL lf/rf200000102
BLAKE HARNEY p/1b200011500
BRYCE HARNEY rf/lf311001101
CAMERON BYARS lf000000000
JACOB SHARP cf221001101
GRAYSON CARTER dh010010000
CASE ROGERS dh111100000
Totals206447518128
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- ASTROS.............. 020 000 - 2 7 1 CUBS................ 003 30X - 6 4 1 ---------------------------------------

E - STEPHENS; FIELDS. DP - CUBS 2. LOB - ASTROS 7; CUBS 8. 2B - PITCHER; BR. HARNEY. HBP - FAIN; HANDSHOE; MENDENHALL; SHARP. SB - STEPHENS 3; ORBERSON; FIELDS; BL. HARNEY; SHARP 3; ROGERS.

ASTROSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
HARRISON STEPHENS L2.113144102071311
COLTON FAIN1.2333200001101223
JACK ORBERSON1.00001100003402
CUBSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
BLAKE HARNEY1.03211100106810
KENDON WILSON W5.0400240010161944

Win - WILSON. Loss - STEPHENS. Save - None. WP - STEPHENS. HBP - by BL. HARNEY (HANDSHOE); by STEPHENS (MENDENHALL); by STEPHENS (SHARP); by WILSON (FAIN). PB - SIMMONS. Umpires - Start: 5:34 pm Time: 1:29 Attendance: Game notes: Pitch Counts Astros:Stephens-55,Fain-30,Orberson-11 Cubs:BL.Harney-29,Wilsonb-66 BL. HARNEY faced 5 batters in the 2nd.

Play-by-Play

ASTROS starters: 14/p STEPHENS; 15/1b FAIN; 21/lf ROBERTSON; 24/3b HAFFLEY; 37/ss ORBERSON; 11/rf HAUSWALD; 22/2b HANDSHOE; 28/cf KEARNS; 0/c SIMMONS; 9/dh BAILEY;

CUBS starters: 24/3b FIELDS; 50/ss MILLERD; 11/1b WILSON; 17/c PITCHER; 1/2b JONES; 14/lf MENDENHALL; 23/p BL. HARNEY; 3/rf BR. HARNEY; 6/cf SHARP; 16/dh CARTER;

ASTROS 1st - STEPHENS singled to shortstop. STEPHENS stole second. STEPHENS stole third. FAIN struck out swinging, hit into double play c to 3b to ss to 1b; STEPHENS out on the play. ROBERTSON flied out to rf. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 1st - FIELDS struck out swinging. MILLERD grounded out to p unassisted. WILSON walked. PITCHER doubled to right field; WILSON out at second p to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 2nd - HAFFLEY reached on a fielding error by 3b. ORBERSON singled to left field; HAFFLEY advanced to second. HAUSWALD singled to third base; ORBERSON advanced to second; HAFFLEY advanced to third. HANDSHOE hit by pitch, RBI; HAUSWALD advanced to second; ORBERSON advanced to third; HAFFLEY scored, unearned. KEARNS walked, RBI; HANDSHOE advanced to second; HAUSWALD advanced to third; ORBERSON scored. WILSON to p. BL. HARNEY to 1b. SIMMONS struck out swinging. HAUSWALD out at third c to 3b, picked off. BAILEY struck out looking. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

CUBS 2nd - JONES flied out to rf. MENDENHALL hit by pitch. BL. HARNEY struck out swinging. BR. HARNEY struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 3rd - STEPHENS singled to right field. STEPHENS stole second. STEPHENS out at third p to 3b to ss to 2b to p to lf. FAIN grounded out to ss. ROBERTSON grounded out to 1b unassisted. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 3rd - SHARP hit by pitch. SHARP stole second. SHARP stole third. CARTER walked. CARTER advanced to second on a passed ball; SHARP scored on a passed ball. CARTER advanced to third on a wild pitch. FIELDS walked. FIELDS stole second. MILLERD struck out looking. WILSON walked. STEPHENS to ss. FAIN to p. HAFFLEY to 1b. ORBERSON to 3b. PITCHER reached on a fielder's choice to third base, RBI; WILSON out at second 3b to 2b; FIELDS advanced to third; CARTER scored, unearned. JONES reached on a throwing error by ss, advanced to second; PITCHER advanced to third; FIELDS scored, unearned. MENDENHALL grounded out to 2b. 3 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

ASTROS 4th - HAFFLEY struck out swinging. ORBERSON singled to third base. ORBERSON stole second. HAUSWALD singled to center field; ORBERSON advanced to third. HANDSHOE lined into double play 2b to 1b; HAUSWALD out on the play. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 4th - BL. HARNEY flied out to lf. BR. HARNEY doubled to right center. SHARP singled to left field; BR. HARNEY advanced to third. ROGERS to dh for CARTER. SHARP stole second. ROGERS singled up the middle, RBI; SHARP advanced to third; BR. HARNEY scored. ROGERS stole second. FIELDS grounded out to 2b unassisted, RBI; ROGERS advanced to third; SHARP scored. MILLERD walked. WILSON intentionally walked; MILLERD advanced to second. PITCHER reached on a fielder's choice to third base, RBI; WILSON advanced to second; MILLERD advanced to third; ROGERS scored. JONES popped up to 1b. 3 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

ASTROS 5th - MENDENHALL to rf. BYARS to lf for BR. HARNEY. KEARNS flied out to cf. SIMMONS grounded out to ss. LUBECK to dh for BAILEY. LUBECK walked. STEPHENS walked; LUBECK advanced to second. FAIN hit by pitch; STEPHENS advanced to second; LUBECK advanced to third. ROBERTSON grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

CUBS 5th - FAIN to 1b. YENSER to lf for ROBERTSON. HAFFLEY to 3b. ORBERSON to p. BR. HARNEY to lf for BYARS. MENDENHALL grounded out to 2b. BL. HARNEY walked. BL. HARNEY stole second. BR. HARNEY grounded out to p; BL. HARNEY advanced to third. SHARP struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 6th - MENDENHALL to lf. BR. HARNEY to rf. HAFFLEY lined out to 3b. ORBERSON singled to second base. HAUSWALD struck out looking. HANDSHOE fouled out to c. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2022 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball