Box score  |  Play-by-Play

CARDINALS 7, WHITE SOX 1
May 08, 2022 at Lexington, Ky. (Warner Field)

Box Score

CARDINALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
COLTON CASSELL 2b/ss301010131
BRANDT KIDWELL ss/p311100041
JACK LYNCH p/3b322000120
WILLIAM MCGRAW 1b3111001301
BRADY RUDZIK 3b/2b210011010
KELLEN WATTS cf300002000
CHASE MCCORD lf222110000
KYLE CAMPER c302200222
KADEN LESTER rf200011111
DALTON GILLESPIE dh200000000
CRUZ WOOD dh100001000
Totals277954518136
WHITE SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
DAVID WASHING ss/p200010120
GRADY WILLIAMS 1b/p100020200
COLLINS WALTZ 2b200000140
ANDREW WALTZ lf100001002
MATTHEW BOX p/cf200000220
TRIP LATHRAM 3b/p200000140
CARSON LAVEY lf/1b210000400
DALLAS CLARK dh/cf201101001
CADEN LAVEY c200000611
CAYDEN LAWSON rf/3b200000100
CAM MURPHY cf/lf100000000
CALEB WASHING rf000000000
Totals191113218134
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- CARDINALS........... 014 011 - 7 9 3 WHITE SOX........... 000 010 - 1 1 1 ---------------------------------------

E - CASSELL; KIDWELL; LYNCH; LATHRAM. DP - CARDINALS 1. LOB - CARDINALS 6; WHITE SOX 4. 2B - LYNCH; MCCORD; CLARK. HR - KIDWELL. HBP - C. WASHING. SB - KIDWELL; MCGRAW; MCCORD 3; CAMPER; LESTER. CS - LESTER.

CARDINALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JACK LYNCH W5.11101110101820112
BRANDT KIDWELL0.20002110001300
WHITE SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
MATTHEW BOX L2.02111210008904
GRADY WILLIAMS1.04411001008903
DAVID WASHING2.02111320007811
TRIP LATHRAM1.01111000004512

Win - LYNCH. Loss - BOX. Save - None. WP - KIDWELL; LYNCH; D. WASHING 2; BOX. HBP - by LYNCH (C. WASHING). BK - WILLIAMS. PB - CAMPER. Umpires - Start: 12:56 pm Time: 1:41 Attendance: Game notes: Pitch Counts Cardinals:Lynch 67(65).Kidwell-16 White Sox:Box=40(35),Williams-35,D.Washing-40935),Lathram-11

Play-by-Play

CARDINALS starters: 7/2b CASSELL; 12/ss KIDWELL; 17/p LYNCH; 21/1b MCGRAW; 28/3b RUDZIK; 34/cf WATTS; 4/lf MCCORD; 99/c CAMPER; 15/rf LESTER; 13/dh GILLESPIE;

WHITE SOX starters: 28/ss D. WASHING; 12/1b WILLIAMS; 4/2b C. WALTZ; 1/p BOX; 14/3b LATHRAM; 10/lf CAR. LAVEY; 22/dh CLARK; 35/c CAD. LAVEY; 7/rf LAWSON; 0/cf MURPHY;

CARDINALS 1st - CASSELL walked. KIDWELL reached on a fielder's choice to third base; CASSELL out at second 3b to 2b. KIDWELL stole second. LYNCH reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; KIDWELL out at third ss to 2b to 3b. LYNCH advanced to second on a wild pitch. MCGRAW grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

WHITE SOX 1st - D. WASHING grounded out to 2b. WILLIAMS walked. C. WALTZ flied into double play rf to 1b; WILLIAMS out on the play. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CARDINALS 2nd - RUDZIK grounded out to p. WATTS struck out swinging. MCCORD doubled to left field. MCCORD stole third. CAMPER singled to shortstop, RBI; MCCORD scored. CAMPER stole second. LESTER struck out looking. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

WHITE SOX 2nd - BOX reached on a fielding error by ss. LATHRAM grounded out to ss; BOX advanced to second. CAR. LAVEY grounded out to ss; BOX advanced to third. CLARK struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 3rd - WILLIAMS to p. BOX to cf. CAR. LAVEY to 1b. MURPHY to lf. GILLESPIE grounded out to 2b. CASSELL grounded out to ss. KIDWELL homered to left center, RBI. LYNCH singled to shortstop. LYNCH advanced to second on a balk. MCGRAW singled through the left side; LYNCH advanced to third. MCGRAW stole second. RUDZIK walked. WATTS reached on a fielding error by 3b, advanced to second; RUDZIK advanced to third; MCGRAW scored, unearned; LYNCH scored, unearned. MCCORD singled to right field, RBI; WATTS advanced to third; RUDZIK scored, unearned. MCCORD stole second. CAMPER grounded out to 2b. 4 runs, 4 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

WHITE SOX 3rd - CAD. LAVEY grounded out to p. LAWSON grounded out to 2b. MURPHY grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CARDINALS 4th - D. WASHING to p. WILLIAMS to ss. WOOD to dh for GILLESPIE. LESTER walked. LESTER stole second. WOOD struck out swinging. CASSELL singled through the right side; LESTER advanced to third. CASSELL advanced to second on a wild pitch. LESTER out at home c to 3b to c, caught stealing. KIDWELL flied out to rf. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

WHITE SOX 4th - D. WASHING grounded out to p. WILLIAMS reached on a throwing error by 2b, advanced to second. C. WALTZ grounded out to 3b; WILLIAMS advanced to third. WILLIAMS out at home c to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

CARDINALS 5th - LYNCH doubled to left field. LYNCH advanced to third on a wild pitch. MCGRAW grounded out to 2b, RBI; LYNCH scored. RUDZIK struck out looking. WATTS struck out looking. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

WHITE SOX 5th - BOX grounded out to 2b. LATHRAM grounded out to 1b unassisted. CAR. LAVEY reached on a fielding error by p. CAR. LAVEY advanced to second on a wild pitch. CLARK doubled down the rf line, RBI; CAR. LAVEY scored, unearned. CAD. LAVEY grounded out to ss. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 6th - D. WASHING to 2b. A. WALTZ to lf for C. WALTZ. BOX to 1b. LATHRAM to p. CAR. LAVEY to dh. CLARK to cf. LAWSON to 3b. C. WASHING to rf for MURPHY. MCCORD walked. MCCORD stole second. CAMPER singled to right field, RBI; MCCORD scored. LESTER grounded out to p; CAMPER advanced to second. GILLESPIE to dh for WOOD. GILLESPIE grounded out to p; CAMPER advanced to third. CASSELL lined out to 2b. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

WHITE SOX 6th - LAWSON grounded out to 1b unassisted. C. WASHING hit by pitch. CASSELL to ss. KIDWELL to p. LYNCH to 3b. RUDZIK to 2b. C. WASHING out at second c to ss. D. WASHING walked. D. WASHING advanced to second on a passed ball. WILLIAMS walked; D. WASHING advanced to third on a wild pitch. WILLIAMS advanced to second. A. WALTZ struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

2022 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball