Box score  |  Play-by-Play

CUBS 6, WHITE SOX 0
Apr 30, 2022 at Lexington KY (Shilltio Peel)

Box Score

CUBSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JAYDEN FIELDS 3b210011130
JACOB MILLERD ss311100230
KENDON WILSON 1b3122001300
CARTER PITCHER c221010000
HANNAH JONES 2b300000142
MICHAEL MENDENHALL lf301100000
BLAKE HARNEY p200010011
BRYCE HARNEY rf300000011
CAMERON BYARS rf000000000
JACOB SHARP cf211000110
GRAYSON CARTER dh000010000
CASE ROGERS dh100000000
Totals246644118134
WHITE SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
DAVID WASHING ss301000040
GRADY WILLIAMS 1b/2b201010600
COLLINS WALTZ 2b100000110
CALEB WASHING 2b/dh100000001
MATTHEW BOX p/1b300000410
TRIP LATHRAM 3b201010122
CARSON LAVEY lf/1b300000410
DALLAS CLARK lf301000002
CADEN LAVEY c000020110
ANDREW WALTZ pr/dh000010000
CAYDEN LAWSON rf200000104
CAM MURPHY cf200000000
Totals220405018109
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- CUBS................ 001 104 - 6 6 0 WHITE SOX........... 000 000 - 0 4 3 ---------------------------------------

E - D. WASHING; BOX; LATHRAM. LOB - CUBS 4; WHITE SOX 9. 2B - WILSON; MENDENHALL; SHARP. HR - WILSON. SB - FIELDS 2; MILLERD; BL. HARNEY; SHARP; D. WASHING.

CUBSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
BLAKE HARNEY W6.04005010002227513
WHITE SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
MATTHEW BOX L5.0421211000182049
GRADY WILLIAMS1.02432000006812

Win - BL. HARNEY. Loss - BOX. Save - None. WP - BL. HARNEY; BOX. Umpires - Start: 4:33 Time: 1:20 Attendance: Game notes: Box 63 Williams 30 Bl.Harney 72

Play-by-Play

CUBS starters: 24/3b FIELDS; 50/ss MILLERD; 11/1b WILSON; 17/c PITCHER; 1/2b JONES; 14/lf MENDENHALL; 23/p BL. HARNEY; 3/rf BR. HARNEY; 6/cf SHARP; 16/ CARTER;

WHITE SOX starters: 28/ss D. WASHING; 12/1b WILLIAMS; 4/2b C. WALTZ; 1/p BOX; 14/3b LATHRAM; 10/lf CAR. LAVEY; 22/lf CLARK; 35/c CAD. LAVEY; 7/rf LAWSON; 0/cf MURPHY;

CUBS 1st - FIELDS grounded out to 1b unassisted. MILLERD grounded out to 3b. WILSON doubled. PITCHER singled; WILSON advanced to third. JONES grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

WHITE SOX 1st - D. WASHING singled. D. WASHING stole second. WILLIAMS walked. C. WALTZ infield fly to 1b. BOX flied out to cf. LATHRAM popped up to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CUBS 2nd - MENDENHALL popped up to 2b. BL. HARNEY grounded out to 3b. BR. HARNEY popped up to 1b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

WHITE SOX 2nd - CAR. LAVEY grounded out to ss. CLARK grounded out to ss. CAD. LAVEY walked. A. WALTZ pinch ran for CAD. LAVEY. LAWSON out at first rf to 1b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 3rd - CAD. LAVEY to c for A. WALTZ. SHARP doubled. SHARP stole third, scored on an error by 3b, unearned. CARTER walked. CARTER advanced to second on a wild pitch. FIELDS struck out swinging. MILLERD grounded out to ss; CARTER advanced to third. CARTER out at home c to p. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 0 LOB.

WHITE SOX 3rd - MURPHY popped up to 3b. D. WASHING out at first cf to 1b. WILLIAMS singled. C. WASHING to 2b for C. WALTZ. C. WASHING grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 4th - WILLIAMS to 2b. C. WASHING. CAR. LAVEY to 1b. WILSON popped up to p. PITCHER walked. PITCHER failed pickoff attempt, advanced to second on a throwing error by p. JONES grounded out to 1b unassisted; PITCHER advanced to third. MENDENHALL doubled, RBI; PITCHER scored. BL. HARNEY grounded out to p. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

WHITE SOX 4th - BOX grounded out to 2b. LATHRAM singled. CAR. LAVEY popped up to 1b. CLARK singled; LATHRAM advanced to second. CLARK advanced to second; LATHRAM advanced to third on a wild pitch. CAD. LAVEY walked. A. WALTZ pinch ran for CAD. LAVEY. LAWSON reached on a fielder's choice; A. WALTZ out at second 2b to ss. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

CUBS 5th - CAD. LAVEY to c for A. WALTZ. BR. HARNEY grounded out to ss. SHARP grounded out to ss. ROGERS for CARTER. ROGERS lined out to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

WHITE SOX 5th - BYARS to rf for BR. HARNEY. MURPHY grounded out to p. D. WASHING grounded out to 3b. WILLIAMS grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 6th - WILLIAMS to p. BOX to 1b. CAR. LAVEY to 2b. FIELDS walked. FIELDS stole second. FIELDS stole third. MILLERD singled, RBI; FIELDS scored. MILLERD stole second. WILSON homered, 2 RBI; MILLERD scored. PITCHER reached on an error by ss. JONES grounded out to 2b; PITCHER advanced to second. MENDENHALL grounded out to ss; PITCHER advanced to third. BL. HARNEY walked. BR. HARNEY to rf for BYARS. BL. HARNEY stole second, advanced to third; PITCHER scored, unearned. BR. HARNEY flied out to rf. 4 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

WHITE SOX 6th - A. WALTZ for C. WASHING. A. WALTZ walked. BOX reached on a fielder's choice; A. WALTZ out at second 2b to ss. LATHRAM walked; BOX advanced to second. CAR. LAVEY grounded out to 3b; LATHRAM advanced to second; BOX advanced to third. CLARK grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

2022 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball