Box score  |  Play-by-Play

CUBS 10, ORIOLES 5
Apr 26, 2022 at SHILLITO PARK (WARNER FIELD)

Box Score

ORIOLESabrhrbibbsopoalob
BRADY TOMAZIC 3b/p311000220
WYATT HAYSLETT p/ss301100110
STEPHEN BRACH-SPIVEY 1b/p322001401
BRYCE MCCAULEY c/cf311100500
MAKYE FLANERY ss/cf312100100
LANCE PRUDEN rf000000000
DANIEL O'HARA cf/3b302101110
ANDREW TODD lf/rf300003102
GRAY HARDIN 2b300002010
JACE JENNINGS rf200002000
FOSTER WOODALL rf000000000
KORY FLANERY lf000000000
Totals26594091553
CUBSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JAYDEN FIELDS 3b/p412000000
CARTER PITCHER c421000831
KENDON WILSON p/1b010030210
CAMERON BYARS pr/ph110001000
BLAKE HARNEY 1b/3b120010200
HANNAH JONES 2b301300202
BRYCE HARNEY rf110021100
MICHAEL MENDENHALL lf200112101
JACOB MILLERD ss301101200
JACOB SHARP cf321202000
CASE ROGERS dh100000003
GRAYSON CARTER ph100000000
Totals241067771847
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- ORIOLES............. 310 010 - 5 9 2 CUBS................ 402 31X - 10 6 2 ---------------------------------------

E - O'HARA; HARDIN; BL. HARNEY; SHARP. LOB - ORIOLES 3; CUBS 7. HR - SHARP. HBP - BL. HARNEY. SB - TOMAZIC; HAYSLETT; SPIVEY; MCCAULEY 2; M. FLANERY 3; FIELDS; PITCHER 2; JONES; SHARP. CS - O'HARA.

ORIOLESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
WYATT HAYSLETT0.11434010013701
BRADY TOMAZIC L3.0354320111131734
STEPHEN BRACH-SPIVEY1.11110530006600
BRYCE MCCAULEY0.11000000002201
CUBSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
KENDON WILSON W4.2854072000232361
JAYDEN FIELDS1.11000200003300

Win - WILSON. Loss - TOMAZIC. Save - None. WP - HAYSLETT; SPIVEY 3; WILSON 2. HBP - by TOMAZIC (BL. HARNEY). BK - TOMAZIC. PB - TOMAZIC. Umpires - Start: 7:42 PM Time: 2:04 Attendance: Game notes: PITCH COUNTS: ORIOLES-HAYSLETT 29, TOMAZIC 48, SPIVEY 25*, MCCAULEY 5. CUBS-WILSON 86, FIELDS 14.

Play-by-Play

ORIOLES starters: 11/3b TOMAZIC; 24/p HAYSLETT; 12/1b SPIVEY; 66/c MCCAULEY; 42/ss M. FLANERY; 83/cf O'HARA; 8/lf TODD; 10/2b HARDIN; 3/rf JENNINGS;

CUBS starters: 24/3b FIELDS; 17/c PITCHER; 11/p WILSON; 23/1b BL. HARNEY; 1/2b JONES; 3/rf BR. HARNEY; 14/lf MENDENHALL; 50/ss MILLERD; 6/cf SHARP; 7/dh ROGERS;

ORIOLES 1st - TOMAZIC grounded out to p. HAYSLETT flied out to rf. SPIVEY singled to right field. SPIVEY stole second. MCCAULEY singled through the left side, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; SPIVEY scored. MCCAULEY stole third. M. FLANERY singled to right field, RBI; MCCAULEY scored. M. FLANERY stole second. O'HARA singled to right center, RBI; M. FLANERY scored. O'HARA advanced to second on a wild pitch. TODD struck out looking. 3 runs, 4 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 1st - FIELDS singled to left center. PITCHER reached on a dropped fly by cf; FIELDS advanced to second. WILSON intentionally walked; PITCHER advanced to second; FIELDS advanced to third. WILSON advanced to second on a wild pitch; PITCHER advanced to third on a wild pitch; FIELDS scored on a wild pitch. BL. HARNEY walked. JONES grounded out to 2b, RBI; BL. HARNEY advanced to second; WILSON advanced to third; PITCHER scored, unearned. BR. HARNEY walked. MENDENHALL walked, RBI; BR. HARNEY advanced to second; BL. HARNEY advanced to third; WILSON scored. TOMAZIC to p. HAYSLETT to ss. M. FLANERY to cf. O'HARA to 3b. MILLERD singled to shortstop, RBI; MENDENHALL advanced to second; BR. HARNEY advanced to third; BL. HARNEY scored. SHARP struck out swinging. ROGERS reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher; MILLERD advanced to second; MENDENHALL advanced to third; BR. HARNEY out at home p to c. 4 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 3 LOB.

ORIOLES 2nd - HARDIN struck out swinging. JENNINGS struck out looking. TOMAZIC singled to center field. TOMAZIC stole second. HAYSLETT singled to left field, RBI; TOMAZIC scored. HAYSLETT stole second. SPIVEY struck out looking. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 2nd - FIELDS popped up to ss. PITCHER singled through the left side. PITCHER stole second. WILSON walked. BL. HARNEY lined out to 3b. JONES grounded out to p. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ORIOLES 3rd - MCCAULEY popped up to ss. M. FLANERY singled to center field. M. FLANERY stole second. M. FLANERY stole third. O'HARA struck out swinging. TODD struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 3rd - BR. HARNEY walked. MENDENHALL struck out looking. MILLERD flied out to cf. BR. HARNEY advanced to second on a balk. SHARP homered to left field, 2 RBI; BR. HARNEY scored. CARTER pinch hit for ROGERS. CARTER grounded out to 3b. 2 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ORIOLES 4th - HARDIN popped up to p. JENNINGS struck out swinging. TOMAZIC lined out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 4th - WOODALL to rf for JENNINGS. FIELDS grounded out to 1b unassisted. PITCHER reached on a fielding error by 2b. PITCHER stole second. WILSON intentionally walked. BYARS pinch ran for WILSON. BL. HARNEY hit by pitch; BYARS advanced to second; PITCHER advanced to third. TOMAZIC to 1b. SPIVEY to p. BL. HARNEY advanced to second on a wild pitch; BYARS advanced to third on a wild pitch; PITCHER scored on a wild pitch, unearned. JONES singled to second base, 2 RBI; BL. HARNEY scored; BYARS scored. JONES stole second. BR. HARNEY struck out looking. MENDENHALL struck out swinging. 3 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 5th - WILSON to p for BYARS. HAYSLETT flied out to lf. SPIVEY singled to center field, advanced to second on a throwing error by cf. MCCAULEY reached on a dropped fly by 1b; SPIVEY advanced to third. MCCAULEY stole second. MCCAULEY advanced to third on a wild pitch; SPIVEY scored on a wild pitch, unearned. M. FLANERY popped up to ss. FIELDS to p. WILSON to 1b. BL. HARNEY to 3b. MCCAULEY out at third c to 3b, picked off. 1 run, 1 hit, 2 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 5th - TOMAZIC to c. MCCAULEY to cf. M. FLANERY to 1b. TODD to rf. K. FLANERY to lf for WOODALL. MILLERD struck out swinging. SHARP struck out swinging, reached first on a wild pitch. BYARS pinch hit for CARTER. SHARP stole second. SHARP advanced to third on a wild pitch. SHARP scored on a passed ball. BYARS struck out looking. TOMAZIC to cf. SPIVEY to c. MCCAULEY to p. FIELDS singled down the rf line. FIELDS stole second. PRUDEN to rf for M. FLANERY. TODD to 1b. PITCHER grounded out to ss. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 6th - O'HARA singled through the left side. O'HARA out at second c to 2b, caught stealing. TODD struck out swinging. HARDIN struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2022 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball