Box score  |  Play-by-Play

CARDINALS 9, REDS 4
Apr 19, 2022 at Lexington KY (Shillito Peel)

Box Score

CARDINALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
COLTON CASSELL 2b/ss421001012
BRANDT KIDWELL ss/p412301100
JACK LYNCH 3b/p312111010
WILLIAM MCGRAW 1b410001700
BRADY RUDZIK p/2b412100141
KELLEN WATTS lf301111002
CRUZ WOOD lf000000000
CHASE MCCORD cf311000000
KYLE CAMPER c2100111101
KADEN LESTER rf300002100
DALTON GILLESPIE dh211000000
RYAN BLAKEY dh000000000
Totals329106382166
REDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
CAMERON HOBSON ss/p300011212
PARKER PERSAUD p/c311001440
WILLIAM BERRY 1b411001700
MADDOX KIRCHBAUM cf400003113
SHELBY JOHNSON c/ss400101500
DONOVAN SMITH 3b/p400002120
COLTON GOOCH 2b010030000
BARRETT BOWMAN rf000010000
CLAYTON JOHNSON rf100001101
MADDUX KNIGHT rf000010000
COLTON MCALPLIN lf100001002
JAKOBE BANKS lf010020000
Totals244218112188
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- CARDINALS........... 011 000 7 - 9 10 1 REDS................ 000 011 2 - 4 2 3 -----------------------------------------

E - KIDWELL; PERSAUD; S. JOHNSON; SMITH. LOB - CARDINALS 6; REDS 8. 2B - KIDWELL; LYNCH; PERSAUD. HBP - BLAKEY; PERSAUD. SB - CASSELL 2; RUDZIK 2; WATTS 2; MCCORD 2; CAMPER 2; HOBSON.

CARDINALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
BRADY RUDZIK4.0111432010131845
BRANDT KIDWELL1.20114580005900
JACK LYNCH W1.11200320006601
REDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
PARKER PERSAUD5.0521051010202135
CAMERON HOBSON L1.21323350006911
DONOVAN SMITH0.14420000006601

Win - LYNCH. Loss - HOBSON. Save - None. WP - KIDWELL 8; LYNCH 2; RUDZIK 2; HOBSON 5; PERSAUD. HBP - by RUDZIK (PERSAUD); by PERSAUD (BLAKEY). Umpires - Start: 7:45 Time: 2:24 Attendance: Game notes: Persaud 69 hobson 51(50) Smith 20 Rudzik 65 Kidwell 47 Lynch 16(entered w/1-1 count) RUDZIK faced 1 batter in the 5th.

Play-by-Play

CARDINALS starters: 7/2b CASSELL; 12/ss KIDWELL; 17/3b LYNCH; 21/1b MCGRAW; 28/p RUDZIK; 34/lf WATTS; 4/cf MCCORD; 99/c CAMPER; 15/rf LESTER; 13/ GILLESPIE;

REDS starters: 6/ss HOBSON; 0/p PERSAUD; 8/1b BERRY; 1/cf KIRCHBAUM; 27/c S. JOHNSON; 5/3b SMITH; 23/2b GOOCH; 7/rf BOWMAN; 12/lf MCALPLIN;

CARDINALS 1st - CASSELL grounded out to p. KIDWELL lined out to cf. LYNCH struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDS 1st - HOBSON fouled out to 1b. PERSAUD hit by pitch. BERRY grounded out to p; PERSAUD advanced to second. KIRCHBAUM grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 2nd - MCGRAW grounded out to 1b unassisted. RUDZIK singled. RUDZIK stole second. RUDZIK advanced to third on a wild pitch. WATTS singled, RBI; RUDZIK scored. MCCORD popped up to ss. WATTS stole second. CAMPER grounded out to p. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 2nd - S. JOHNSON grounded out to 2b. SMITH grounded out to p. GOOCH walked. BOWMAN walked; GOOCH advanced to second. MCALPLIN struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CARDINALS 3rd - LESTER struck out swinging. GILLESPIE grounded out to 3b. CASSELL reached on an error by 3b. CASSELL stole second. KIDWELL singled, out at second cf to ss, RBI; CASSELL scored, unearned. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 0 LOB.

REDS 3rd - HOBSON flied out to rf. PERSAUD popped up to p. BERRY singled. BERRY advanced to second on a wild pitch. BERRY advanced to third on a wild pitch. KIRCHBAUM struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 4th - C. JOHNSON to rf for BOWMAN. BANKS to lf for MCALPLIN. LYNCH singled. MCGRAW flied out to rf. RUDZIK reached on a fielder's choice; LYNCH advanced to second. LYNCH out at third p to ss to 3b, picked off. RUDZIK stole second. WATTS struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 4th - S. JOHNSON popped up to ss. SMITH grounded out to p. GOOCH walked. C. JOHNSON struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 5th - MCCORD singled. MCCORD stole second. CAMPER struck out swinging. BLAKEY for GILLESPIE. LESTER grounded out to p; MCCORD advanced to third. BLAKEY hit by pitch. CASSELL struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

REDS 5th - BANKS walked. CASSELL to ss. KIDWELL to p. RUDZIK to 2b. BANKS advanced to second on a wild pitch. BANKS advanced to third on a wild pitch. HOBSON walked; BANKS scored on a wild pitch. HOBSON stole second. PERSAUD struck out looking. HOBSON advanced to third on a wild pitch. BERRY struck out looking. KIRCHBAUM struck out swinging. 1 run, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 6th - HOBSON to p. PERSAUD to c. S. JOHNSON to ss. KNIGHT to rf for C. JOHNSON. WOOD to lf for WATTS. KIDWELL struck out looking. LYNCH walked. MCGRAW struck out looking. LYNCH advanced to second on a wild pitch. LYNCH advanced to third on a wild pitch. RUDZIK fouled out to 1b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 6th - S. JOHNSON struck out swinging. SMITH struck out swinging. GOOCH walked. GOOCH advanced to second on a wild pitch. KNIGHT walked; GOOCH advanced to third on a wild pitch. KNIGHT advanced to second on a wild pitch. BANKS walked. BANKS advanced to second; KNIGHT advanced to third; GOOCH scored on a wild pitch. KIDWELL to 3b. LYNCH to p. HOBSON struck out swinging. 1 run, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CARDINALS 7th - WATTS to lf for WOOD. WATTS walked. WATTS stole second. WATTS advanced to third on a wild pitch. MCCORD reached on a fielder's choice; WATTS out at home c unassisted. MCCORD stole second. MCCORD advanced to third on a wild pitch, scored on a throwing error by c, unearned. CAMPER walked. CAMPER stole second. CAMPER stole third. LESTER struck out looking. GILLESPIE for BLAKEY. CAMPER scored on a wild pitch. GILLESPIE singled. HOBSON to ss. S. JOHNSON to 3b. SMITH to p. CASSELL singled; GILLESPIE advanced to third. CASSELL stole second. KIDWELL doubled, 2 RBI; CASSELL scored; GILLESPIE scored. LYNCH doubled, RBI; KIDWELL scored. MCGRAW reached on a throwing error by 3b, advanced to second; LYNCH scored, unearned. RUDZIK singled, RBI; MCGRAW scored, unearned. WATTS grounded out to p. 7 runs, 5 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 7th - PERSAUD doubled. BERRY reached on a throwing error by 3b; PERSAUD scored, unearned. BERRY advanced to second on a wild pitch. BERRY advanced to third on a wild pitch. KIRCHBAUM struck out swinging. S. JOHNSON grounded out to p, RBI; BERRY scored, unearned. SMITH struck out looking. 2 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 0 LOB.

2022 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball