Box score  |  Play-by-Play

ROYALS 6, CUBS 3
Apr 24, 2022 at Lexington KY (Shillito Warner)

Box Score

CUBSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JAYDEN FIELDS 3b312000010
CARTER PITCHER c/p301100220
KENDON WILSON 1b200011500
BLAKE HARNEY p/c300002313
HANNAH JONES 2b301001100
BRYCE HARNEY rf210001100
CASE ROGERS rf000000000
MICHAEL MENDENHALL lf110020000
JACOB MILLERD ss300000121
JACOB SHARP cf201001201
GRAYSON CARTER dh100001002
CAMERON BYARS dh100001000
Totals24351381567
ROYALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
LINCOLN BLACKERBY p/c211111210
HUNTER BLACKERBY ss311001222
KADIN WILLIAMS cf120010000
BRYCE BLACKERBY 3b/p101210000
MILES TUNSTILL pr/rf000000000
SAWYER JONES 1b202010600
SILAS DEBOLT c/dh300002602
BRADY KALLOP 2b/rf311001032
BEN LITTRELL lf/rf200000100
HILL CORBETT rf/lf100010000
BROOKS DEBOLT lf000000000
GRAYSON CORMAN 2b/dh211000100
Totals20673551866
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- CUBS................ 011 100 - 3 5 1 ROYALS.............. 203 10X - 6 7 3 ---------------------------------------

E - PITCHER; WILLIAMS; KALLOP 2. DP - ROYALS 1. LOB - CUBS 7; ROYALS 6. 2B - KALLOP. 3B - JONES. HBP - BR. HARNEY; WILLIAMS. SF - B. BLACKERBY. SB - FIELDS 2; BR. HARNEY; L. BLACKERBY; H. BLACKERBY; WILLIAMS 2; CORBETT. CS - MENDENHALL; B. BLACKERBY.

CUBSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
BLAKE HARNEY L2.1454124010101332
CARTER PITCHER2.2311431100101422
ROYALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
LINCOLN BLACKERBY W4.0231162010171915
BRYCE BLACKERBY S2.03002200017911

Win - L. BLACKERBY. Loss - BL. HARNEY. Save - B. BLACKERBY . WP - PITCHER; BL. HARNEY 4; L. BLACKERBY 2. HBP - by L. BLACKERBY (BR. HARNEY); by BL. HARNEY (WILLIAMS). BK - PITCHER. Umpires - Start: 5:48 Time: 1:46 Attendance: Game notes: L.Blackerby 69(65) B.Blackerby 28 Bl.Harney 52(50) pITCHER 60

Play-by-Play

CUBS starters: 24/3b FIELDS; 17/c PITCHER; 11/1b WILSON; 23/p BL. HARNEY; 1/2b JONES; 3/rf BR. HARNEY; 14/lf MENDENHALL; 50/ss MILLERD; 6/cf SHARP; 16/ CARTER;

ROYALS starters: 33/p L. BLACKERBY; 10/ss H. BLACKERBY; 8/cf WILLIAMS; 7/3b B. BLACKERBY; 17/1b JONES; 15/c S. DEBOLT; 24/2b KALLOP; 47/lf LITTRELL; 14/rf CORBETT; 22/2b CORMAN;

CUBS 1st - FIELDS lined out to lf. PITCHER grounded out to 2b. WILSON reached on an error by cf. BL. HARNEY struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ROYALS 1st - L. BLACKERBY struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. H. BLACKERBY singled. H. BLACKERBY stole second. WILLIAMS walked; H. BLACKERBY advanced to third on a wild pitch. WILLIAMS stole second. B. BLACKERBY flied out to rf, SF, RBI; WILLIAMS advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by c, unearned; H. BLACKERBY scored. JONES singled. S. DEBOLT flied out to cf. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

CUBS 2nd - JONES grounded out to 1b unassisted. BR. HARNEY hit by pitch. BR. HARNEY stole second. BR. HARNEY advanced to third on a wild pitch. MENDENHALL grounded out to 2b. MILLERD reached on an error by 2b; BR. HARNEY scored, unearned. SHARP singled; MILLERD advanced to second. CARTER struck out looking. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

ROYALS 2nd - KALLOP struck out swinging. LITTRELL grounded out to ss. CORBETT popped up to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 3rd - CORMAN. FIELDS singled. FIELDS stole second. PITCHER grounded out to ss, RBI; FIELDS scored. WILSON struck out swinging. BL. HARNEY struck out looking. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ROYALS 3rd - CORMAN singled. CORMAN advanced to second on a wild pitch. CORMAN advanced to third on a wild pitch. L. BLACKERBY singled, RBI; CORMAN scored. L. BLACKERBY stole second. H. BLACKERBY grounded out to ss; L. BLACKERBY advanced to third. L. BLACKERBY scored on a wild pitch. WILLIAMS hit by pitch. PITCHER to p. BL. HARNEY to c. WILLIAMS stole second. WILLIAMS advanced to third on a wild pitch. B. BLACKERBY singled, RBI; WILLIAMS scored. B. BLACKERBY out at second c to 2b, caught stealing. JONES walked. S. DEBOLT struck out swinging. 3 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 4th - LITTRELL to rf. B. DEBOLT to lf for CORBETT. JONES struck out swinging. BR. HARNEY grounded out to 2b. MENDENHALL walked. MENDENHALL advanced to second on a wild pitch. MILLERD reached on an error by 2b, advanced to second; MENDENHALL scored, unearned. SHARP struck out swinging. 1 run, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ROYALS 4th - KALLOP doubled. LITTRELL grounded out to p; KALLOP advanced to third. CORBETT to lf for B. DEBOLT. CORBETT walked. CORBETT stole second. CORMAN fouled out to p. L. BLACKERBY walked. L. BLACKERBY advanced to second on a balk; CORBETT advanced to third on a balk; KALLOP scored on a balk. H. BLACKERBY struck out swinging. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CUBS 5th - L. BLACKERBY to c. B. BLACKERBY to p. S. DEBOLT. KALLOP to rf. LITTRELL to lf. CORBETT to 3b. CORMAN to 2b. BYARS for CARTER. BYARS struck out swinging. FIELDS singled. FIELDS stole second. PITCHER singled; FIELDS advanced to third. WILSON intentionally walked; PITCHER advanced to second. BL. HARNEY popped into double play ss to 2b; PITCHER out on the play. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ROYALS 5th - ROGERS to rf for BR. HARNEY. WILLIAMS grounded out to 3b. B. BLACKERBY walked. TUNSTILL pinch ran for B. BLACKERBY. JONES singled; TUNSTILL advanced to second. S. DEBOLT struck out swinging. KALLOP flied out to cf. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CUBS 6th - B. BLACKERBY to p for TUNSTILL. TUNSTILL to rf for KALLOP. JONES tripled. BR. HARNEY to rf for ROGERS. BR. HARNEY struck out looking. MENDENHALL walked. MENDENHALL out at second c to ss, caught stealing. MILLERD grounded out to 1b unassisted. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2022 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball