Box score  |  Play-by-Play

ASTROS 8, REDS 5
Apr 10, 2022 at Lexington KY (SHillito Peel)

Box Score

ASTROSabrhrbibbsopoalob
HOUSTON HANDSHOE 2b331010020
HARRISON STEPHENS ss/p423300122
KYRAN ROBERTSON lf221210001
COLTON FAIN p/1b300110200
JACK ORBERSON 3b/p302200130
BEAU HAUSWALD rf301001000
BRAYDEN HAFFLEY 1b/3b200001513
GRAHAM YENSER ph100001000
COOPER KEARNS cf200010102
JACE SIMMONS c200010810
BECK BAILEY dh110011000
BRIGGS LUBECK dh100000000
Totals27888641898
REDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
CAMERON HOBSON ss/p100130100
PARKER PERSAUD p/c310010333
WILLIAM BERRY 1b301000801
DONOVAN SMITH 3b210011121
SHELBY JOHNSON c/ss210011210
MADDOX KIRCHBAUM cf210012000
COLTON GOOCH 2b210012200
BARRETT BOWMAN rf100100100
CLAYTON JOHNSON rf100001000
MADDUX KNIGHT ph000010000
COLTON MCALPLIN lf000010000
JAKOBE BANKS lf000120000
Totals175131271866
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- ASTROS.............. 220 013 - 8 8 0 REDS................ 021 002 - 5 1 1 ---------------------------------------

E - SMITH. LOB - ASTROS 8; REDS 6. 2B - STEPHENS; HAUSWALD. HR - ROBERTSON. HBP - ROBERTSON. SB - HANDSHOE 2; STEPHENS 3; ROBERTSON; ORBERSON 2; KEARNS; PERSAUD; BERRY; KIRCHBAUM; BANKS. CS - MCALPLIN.

ASTROSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
COLTON FAIN W3.013352400091415
JACK ORBERSON2.00002310005711
HARRISON STEPHENS1.00225210003801
REDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
PARKER PERSAUD L3.1542311000161945
CAMERON HOBSON2.2344331110111514

Win - FAIN. Loss - PERSAUD. Save - None. WP - STEPHENS; FAIN 4; ORBERSON; HOBSON; PERSAUD. HBP - by HOBSON (ROBERTSON). BK - HOBSON. Umpires - Start: 1:00 Time: 1:55 Attendance: Weather: Clear Cool

Play-by-Play

ASTROS starters: 22/2b HANDSHOE; 14/ss STEPHENS; 21/lf ROBERTSON; 15/p FAIN; 37/3b ORBERSON; 11/rf HAUSWALD; 24/1b HAFFLEY; 28/cf KEARNS; 0/c SIMMONS; 9/ BAILEY;

REDS starters: 6/ss HOBSON; 0/p PERSAUD; 8/1b BERRY; 5/3b SMITH; 27/c S. JOHNSON; 1/cf KIRCHBAUM; 23/2b GOOCH; 7/rf BOWMAN; 12/lf MCALPLIN;

ASTROS 1st - HANDSHOE singled. HANDSHOE stole second. STEPHENS singled; HANDSHOE advanced to third. STEPHENS stole second. ROBERTSON walked. FAIN grounded out to 1b unassisted, RBI; ROBERTSON advanced to second; STEPHENS advanced to third; HANDSHOE scored. ORBERSON singled, RBI; ROBERTSON advanced to third; STEPHENS scored. ORBERSON stole second. HAUSWALD grounded out to p. HAFFLEY struck out swinging. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

REDS 1st - HOBSON grounded out to 1b unassisted. PERSAUD grounded out to ss. BERRY singled. BERRY stole second. SMITH struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 2nd - KEARNS grounded out to p. SIMMONS grounded out to 1b unassisted. BAILEY walked. HANDSHOE reached on a throwing error by 3b, advanced to second; BAILEY advanced to third. STEPHENS doubled, 2 RBI; HANDSHOE scored, unearned; BAILEY scored, unearned. STEPHENS stole third. ROBERTSON popped up to 1b. 2 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

REDS 2nd - S. JOHNSON fouled out to 3b. KIRCHBAUM walked. KIRCHBAUM stole second. GOOCH walked; KIRCHBAUM advanced to third on a wild pitch. BOWMAN grounded out to 3b, RBI; GOOCH advanced to third; KIRCHBAUM scored. MCALPLIN walked. MCALPLIN advanced to second on a wild pitch. MCALPLIN advanced to third; GOOCH scored on a wild pitch. HOBSON walked. MCALPLIN out at home c to ss to c, caught stealing. 2 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 3rd - FAIN grounded out to p. ORBERSON popped up to 3b. HAUSWALD doubled. HAFFLEY flied out to rf. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 3rd - PERSAUD walked. PERSAUD stole second. BERRY grounded out to 2b; PERSAUD advanced to third. PERSAUD scored on a wild pitch. SMITH grounded out to 2b. S. JOHNSON struck out looking. 1 run, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 4th - C. JOHNSON to rf for BOWMAN. BANKS to lf for MCALPLIN. KEARNS walked. KEARNS stole second. KEARNS advanced to third on a wild pitch. SIMMONS popped up to ss. HOBSON to p. PERSAUD to c. S. JOHNSON to ss. BAILEY struck out swinging. HANDSHOE walked. STEPHENS grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

REDS 4th - FAIN to 1b. ORBERSON to p. HAFFLEY to 3b. KIRCHBAUM struck out swinging. GOOCH struck out swinging. C. JOHNSON struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 5th - ROBERTSON hit by pitch. ROBERTSON stole second. FAIN walked. FAIN advanced to second; ROBERTSON advanced to third on a wild pitch. ORBERSON singled, RBI; FAIN advanced to third; ROBERTSON scored. ORBERSON stole second. HAUSWALD struck out looking. YENSER pinch hit for HAFFLEY. YENSER struck out swinging. KEARNS popped up to ss. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

REDS 5th - HAFFLEY to 3b for YENSER. BANKS walked. BANKS stole second. BANKS out at second p to ss, picked off. HOBSON walked. PERSAUD flied out to cf. HOBSON advanced to second on a wild pitch. BERRY grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 6th - LUBECK for BAILEY. SIMMONS walked. LUBECK reached on a fielder's choice; SIMMONS out at second 3b to 2b. HANDSHOE reached on a fielder's choice; LUBECK out at second 3b to 2b. HANDSHOE stole second. HANDSHOE advanced to third on a balk. STEPHENS singled, RBI; HANDSHOE scored. STEPHENS stole second. ROBERTSON homered, 2 RBI; STEPHENS scored. FAIN grounded out to 1b unassisted. 3 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDS 6th - STEPHENS to p. ORBERSON to ss. SMITH walked. S. JOHNSON walked; SMITH advanced to second. KIRCHBAUM struck out swinging. S. JOHNSON advanced to second; SMITH advanced to third on a wild pitch. GOOCH struck out swinging. KNIGHT pinch hit for C. JOHNSON. KNIGHT walked. BANKS walked, RBI; KNIGHT advanced to second; S. JOHNSON advanced to third; SMITH scored. HOBSON walked, RBI; BANKS advanced to second; KNIGHT advanced to third; S. JOHNSON scored. PERSAUD grounded out to ss. 2 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

2022 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball