Box score  |  Play-by-Play

ASTROS 9, WHITE SOX 4
Mar 24, 2022 at Lexington, Ky. (Warner Field)

Box Score

WHITE SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
DAVID WASHING p/ss311000220
GRADY WILLIAMS ss/3b210011010
TRIP LATHRAM 3b/p010030050
COLLINS WALTZ 2b200011021
CAYDEN LAWSON rf200100001
CARSON LAVEY 1b200010900
CADEN LAVEY c200012411
ANDREW WALTZ pr/lf000000000
CAM MURPHY cf300000011
CALEB WASHING lf010000000
DALLAS CLARK lf100000000
Totals174117415124
ASTROSabrhrbibbsopoalob
HOUSTON HANDSHOE 2b221010230
HARRISON STEPHENS ss/p321000100
KYRAN ROBERTSON lf/dh312101100
COLTON FAIN 1b3332001000
BRAYDEN HAFFLEY 3b111110000
BRIGGS LUBECK ph100100000
JACK ORBERSON p/ss301101020
BEAU HAUSWALD rf301001002
COOPER KEARNS cf200000000
JACE SIMMONS c200000421
BECK BAILEY dh/lf100000000
GRAHAM YENSER dh100001000
Totals259106241873
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- WHITE SOX........... 004 000 - 4 1 3 ASTROS.............. 205 11X - 9 10 1 ---------------------------------------

E - WILLIAMS; CAR. LAVEY; CAD. LAVEY; ORBERSON. LOB - WHITE SOX 4; ASTROS 3. HBP - C. WASHING. SF - LAWSON. SB - C. WALTZ; CAR. LAVEY; ROBERTSON; FAIN 5; HAFFLEY 2; HAUSWALD.

WHITE SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
DAVID WASHING2.042110000091032
TRIP LATHRAM L1.05540010009903
GRADY WILLIAMS2.01211400007802
ASTROSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JACK ORBERSON2.214341401081434
HARRISON STEPHENS W3.100033200091206

Win - STEPHENS. Loss - LATHRAM. Save - None. WP - LATHRAM; STEPHENS 2; ORBERSON 4. HBP - by ORBERSON (C. WASHING). Umpires - Start: 7:57 pm Time: 1:34 Attendance: Game notes: Pitch Counts Sox:D.Washing-21,Lathram-23,Williams-26 Astros:Orberson-59-Stephens-50

Play-by-Play

WHITE SOX starters: 28/p D. WASHING; 12/ss WILLIAMS; 14/3b LATHRAM; 4/2b C. WALTZ; 7/rf LAWSON; 10/1b CAR. LAVEY; 35/c CAD. LAVEY; 0/cf MURPHY; 18/lf C. WASHING;

ASTROS starters: 22/2b HANDSHOE; 14/ss STEPHENS; 21/lf ROBERTSON; 15/1b FAIN; 24/3b HAFFLEY; 37/p ORBERSON; 11/rf HAUSWALD; 28/cf KEARNS; 0/c SIMMONS; 9/dh BAILEY;

WHITE SOX 1st - D. WASHING grounded out to 2b. WILLIAMS popped up to 2b. LATHRAM walked. C. WALTZ grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 1st - HANDSHOE popped up to 1b. STEPHENS singled down the rf line. ROBERTSON singled to shortstop; STEPHENS advanced to second. FAIN singled to center field, RBI; ROBERTSON advanced to second, out at third cf to p to 3b to ss to p; STEPHENS scored. FAIN stole second. FAIN stole third, scored on a throwing error by c, unearned. HAFFLEY walked. ORBERSON singled to third base; HAFFLEY advanced to third. HAUSWALD popped up to p. 2 runs, 4 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

WHITE SOX 2nd - LAWSON grounded out to p. CAR. LAVEY grounded out to p. CAD. LAVEY walked. A. WALTZ pinch ran for CAD. LAVEY. A. WALTZ advanced to second on a wild pitch. MURPHY popped up to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 2nd - CAD. LAVEY to c for A. WALTZ. KEARNS fouled out to c. SIMMONS grounded out to 3b. BAILEY grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

WHITE SOX 3rd - C. WASHING hit by pitch. D. WASHING singled down the 3b line; C. WASHING advanced to second. WILLIAMS walked; D. WASHING advanced to second; C. WASHING advanced to third. C. WASHING scored on a throwing error by p, unearned. WILLIAMS advanced to second on a wild pitch; D. WASHING advanced to third on a wild pitch. LATHRAM walked. LATHRAM advanced to second on a wild pitch; WILLIAMS advanced to third on a wild pitch; D. WASHING scored on a wild pitch. C. WALTZ struck out looking. LATHRAM advanced to third on a wild pitch; WILLIAMS scored on a wild pitch. LAWSON flied out to lf, SAC, RBI; LATHRAM scored. STEPHENS to p. ORBERSON to ss. CAR. LAVEY walked. CAR. LAVEY stole second. CAD. LAVEY struck out swinging. 4 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 3rd - D. WASHING to ss. WILLIAMS to 3b. LATHRAM to p. HANDSHOE singled to shortstop. STEPHENS reached on a fielding error by 3b; HANDSHOE advanced to second. ROBERTSON singled to pitcher, RBI; STEPHENS advanced to third; HANDSHOE scored. ROBERTSON stole second. ROBERTSON advanced to third on a wild pitch; STEPHENS scored on a wild pitch, unearned. FAIN singled to right field, RBI; ROBERTSON scored. FAIN stole second. HAFFLEY singled through the left side, RBI; FAIN scored. HAFFLEY stole second. HAFFLEY stole third. ORBERSON grounded out to ss, RBI; HAFFLEY scored. HAUSWALD singled to second base. KEARNS grounded out to p; HAUSWALD advanced to second. HAUSWALD stole third. SIMMONS grounded out to 2b. 5 runs, 5 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

WHITE SOX 4th - MURPHY grounded out to c, bunt. CLARK to lf for C. WASHING. CLARK grounded out to 1b unassisted. D. WASHING grounded out to 1b unassisted. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 4th - WILLIAMS to p. LATHRAM to 3b. YENSER to dh for BAILEY. YENSER struck out looking. HANDSHOE walked. STEPHENS grounded out to 3b; HANDSHOE advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by 1b, unearned. ROBERTSON struck out looking. 1 run, 0 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

WHITE SOX 5th - WILLIAMS struck out looking. LATHRAM walked. C. WALTZ walked; LATHRAM advanced to second on a wild pitch, advanced to third on a wild pitch. C. WALTZ stole second. C. WALTZ advanced to third on a wild pitch; LATHRAM out at home c to p. LAWSON grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 5th - A. WALTZ to lf for CLARK. LUBECK pinch hit for HAFFLEY. FAIN singled to left field. FAIN stole second. FAIN stole third. LUBECK grounded out to 2b, RBI; FAIN scored. ORBERSON struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. HAUSWALD struck out swinging. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

WHITE SOX 6th - HAFFLEY to 3b for LUBECK. ROBERTSON to dh. BAILEY to lf for YENSER. CAR. LAVEY grounded out to 1b unassisted. CAD. LAVEY struck out swinging. MURPHY grounded out to 1b unassisted. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2022 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball