Box score  |  Play-by-Play

CUBS at ASTROS
Jul 18, 2020 at Lexington, Ky. (Warner Field)

Box Score

CUBS 15
Playerabrhrbibbsopoalob
BRAYLON MOSS 2b/cf422100011
BRYAN BURCHFIELD ss/2b333010120
CARSON QUENON p/ss422201220
BLAKE JONES 1b/c210021800
ETHAN DENNISON 3b422200002
CARSON PITCHER c/1b321010500
LELAND ROBERTSON rf401002000
SPENCER FUQUA cf/p320002102
MICHAEL MENDENHALL dh010020000
CARTER PITCHER dh100001000
JACOB SHARP lf401101102
Totals3215126681857
ASTROS 7
Playerabrhrbibbsopoalob
HARRISON STEPHENS c221010900
ELIJAH WARD 2b/p311200100
EVAN SMITH ss311100210
JACOB CARPENTER p/3b210012010
JACKSON STEPHENS 1b311001400
NATHAN GOODPASTER 3b/2b300000021
KYRAN ROBERTSON rf/dh301100000
BENJAMIN GRAVATTE dh200002001
COLTON FAIN cf000000000
BRAYDEN HAFFLEY cf/rf100000200
JAMES HALFHILL III lf/rf110011000
BEAU HAUSWALD lf100001000
Totals24754371842
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- CUBS................ 022 326 - 15 12 2 ASTROS.............. 205 000 - 7 5 6 ---------------------------------------

E - MOSS; CARS PITCHER; H STEPHENS 3; SMITH; J STEPHENS; HAFFLEY. LOB - CUBS 7; ASTROS 2. 2B - BURCHFIELD; QUENON 2; SMITH; J STEPHENS. HR - MOSS. HBP - FUQUA; MENDENHALL. SB - BURCHFIELD 2; DENNISON 5; CARS PITCHER; MENDENHALL; SHARP; SMITH; CARPENTER; ROBERTSON; HALFHILL III.

CUBSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CARSON QUENON2.1476331000121504
SPENCER FUQUA W3.2100041000121252
ASTROSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JACOB CARPENTER3.0544222000161843
ELIJAH WARD L2.1677155110131511
NATHAN GOODPASTER0.21423110103701

Win - FUQUA. Loss - WARD. Save - None. WP - QUENON; FUQUA; WARD 5; CARPENTER 2; GOODPASTER. HBP - by WARD (MENDENHALL); by GOODPASTER (FUQUA). BK - WARD. PB - CARS PITCHER; H STEPHENS. Umpires - Start: Time: 2:00 Attendance: Game notes: Carpenter 68 Ward 53(50) Goodpaster 27 quenon 63 Fuqua 41

Play-by-Play

CUBS starters: 2/2b MOSS; 20/ss BURCHFIELD; 99/p QUENON; 1/1b B JONES; 11/3b DENNISON; 16/c CARS PITCHER; 0/rf ROBERTSON; 32/cf FUQUA; 55/dh MENDENHALL; 35/lf SHARP;

ASTROS starters: 41/c H STEPHENS; 5/2b WARD; 99/ss SMITH; 11/p CARPENTER; 14/1b J STEPHENS; 19/3b GOODPASTER; 42/rf ROBERTSON; 4/dh GRAVATTE; 24/cf HAFFLEY; 3/lf HALFHILL III;

CUBS 1st - MOSS popped up to 2b. BURCHFIELD singled down the 3b line, bunt. QUENON struck out looking. BURCHFIELD advanced to second on an error by c. B JONES walked; BURCHFIELD stole third. DENNISON grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

ASTROS 1st - H STEPHENS walked. H STEPHENS advanced to third on a passed ball. WARD singled, RBI; H STEPHENS scored. SMITH doubled to right field, RBI; WARD scored. CARPENTER struck out looking. J STEPHENS struck out looking. GOODPASTER grounded out to ss. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 2nd - CARS PITCHER flied out to cf. ROBERTSON singled to first base. ROBERTSON advanced to third on a passed ball. FUQUA reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher, advanced to second; ROBERTSON out at home p to c. FUQUA advanced to third on a wild pitch. MENDENHALL walked. MENDENHALL stole second. SHARP singled through the right side, RBI; MENDENHALL advanced to third; FUQUA scored. SHARP stole second. SHARP advanced to third on a wild pitch; MENDENHALL scored on a wild pitch. MOSS flied out to cf. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 2nd - ROBERTSON grounded out to p. GRAVATTE struck out looking. HAFFLEY grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 3rd - BURCHFIELD doubled to right field. BURCHFIELD stole third. QUENON doubled, RBI; BURCHFIELD scored. B JONES popped up to ss. DENNISON grounded out to ss, RBI; QUENON scored. CARS PITCHER reached on an error by 1b. ROBERTSON reached on an error by cf; CARS PITCHER advanced to third. ROBERTSON advanced to second. FUQUA struck out looking. 2 runs, 2 hits, 2 errors, 2 LOB.

ASTROS 3rd - HALFHILL III walked. HALFHILL III stole second. H STEPHENS singled; HALFHILL III advanced to third. H STEPHENS advanced to second. H STEPHENS advanced to third; HALFHILL III scored on a wild pitch. WARD grounded out to 2b, RBI; H STEPHENS scored. SMITH reached on an error by 2b. SMITH stole second. CARPENTER walked. SMITH advanced to third on a throwing error by c, scored, unearned. CARPENTER stole second. J STEPHENS doubled; CARPENTER advanced to third. MOSS to cf. BURCHFIELD to 2b. QUENON to ss. B JONES to c. CARS PITCHER to 1b. FUQUA to p. J STEPHENS advanced to third; CARPENTER scored on a wild pitch. GOODPASTER flied out to lf. ROBERTSON singled, RBI; J STEPHENS scored. ROBERTSON stole second. GRAVATTE struck out swinging. 5 runs, 3 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 4th - WARD to p. CARPENTER to 3b. GOODPASTER to 2b. ROBERTSON. FAIN to cf for GRAVATTE. HAFFLEY to rf. HAUSWALD to lf for HALFHILL III. CART PITCHER to dh for MENDENHALL. CART PITCHER struck out looking. SHARP struck out swinging. MOSS homered, RBI. BURCHFIELD walked. QUENON doubled, advanced to third on the throw, RBI; BURCHFIELD scored. QUENON scored on a wild pitch. B JONES struck out looking. 3 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 4th - HALFHILL III to rf for HAFFLEY. HALFHILL III struck out looking. HAUSWALD struck out looking. H STEPHENS grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 5th - DENNISON singled. DENNISON stole second. DENNISON stole third, scored on a throwing error by c. CARS PITCHER singled. CARS PITCHER stole second. CARS PITCHER advanced to third on a wild pitch. ROBERTSON struck out looking. FUQUA struck out swinging. MENDENHALL to dh for CART PITCHER. CARS PITCHER failed pickoff attempt, scored. MENDENHALL hit by pitch. SHARP grounded out to 2b. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 5th - WARD lined out to ss. SMITH popped up to ss. CARPENTER struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 6th - MOSS singled. MOSS advanced to second on a balk. MOSS advanced to third on a wild pitch, scored. BURCHFIELD singled. BURCHFIELD advanced to second on a wild pitch. BURCHFIELD advanced to third on a wild pitch. QUENON lined out to ss. WARD to 2b. GOODPASTER to p. B JONES walked. B JONES advanced to second. B JONES advanced to third; BURCHFIELD scored on a wild pitch. DENNISON singled, RBI; B JONES scored. DENNISON stole second. DENNISON stole third. CARS PITCHER walked. CARS PITCHER advanced to second. ROBERTSON struck out looking. CARS PITCHER advanced to third; DENNISON stole home. FUQUA hit by pitch. FUQUA advanced to second. FUQUA scored, unearned; CARS PITCHER scored on a throwing error by c, unearned. MENDENHALL walked. SHARP reached on a throwing error by ss, grounded out to 1b unassisted. 6 runs, 3 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 6th - J STEPHENS popped up to p. GOODPASTER popped up to 2b. ROBERTSON grounded out to 1b unassisted. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2020 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball