Box score  |  Play-by-Play

PIRATES 11, ROYALS 2
May 01, 2018 at Lexington, KY (Warner Field)

Box Score

PIRATESabrhrbibbsopoalob
JACOB RICE cf232020120
WILLIAM ORBERSON ss231221140
BRADY BINDER p/2b432300110
LANDEN HOBDY 1b402301700
JONATHAN FOSTER c401102520
AVEN BLAIR rf312000002
KEAGEN HURT ph/rf100000001
CARSON BENNETT 2b/3b201101220
WYATT ROWE ph100000000
BLAKE JONES 3b/p300002000
WILL STOOPS lf110010101
BRETT BINDER ph/lf100000000
Totals281111105718114
ROYALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JACKSON CARIUS 2b/cf201010010
BENNETT TALWALKAR p/c311000313
BENNETT EDLING c/p301100500
ROSS BOWLING 1b200001601
TYLER WASHBURN ss300000322
LANDON COOPER 3b/2b211001000
LANDON LEVENSON ph100001000
TREY PINCZEWSKI rf100010000
JORDAN HEAD rf101000000
CODY CLARK cf/p200111010
CLAYTON COLLINS lf100010100
ALAN BRADY CARIUS lf100000001
Totals22252441857
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- PIRATES............. 204 302 - 11 11 0 ROYALS.............. 001 100 - 2 5 1 ---------------------------------------

E - TALWALKAR. DP - PIRATES 1; ROYALS 1. LOB - PIRATES 4; ROYALS 7. 2B - BLAIR; TALWALKAR; HEAD. 3B - BLAIR. HR - ORBERSON; BD BINDER. HBP - BOWLING. SB - RICE; BD BINDER.

PIRATESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
BRADY BINDER W3.0311030010121333
BLAKE JONES3.0211411000101435
ROYALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
BENNETT TALWALKAR L2.02210400009902
BENNETT EDLING1.146633000071000
CODY CLARK2.2533201002121452

Win - BD BINDER. Loss - TALWALKAR. Save - None. WP - JONES; CLARK. HBP - by BD BINDER (BOWLING). PB - TALWALKAR. Umpires - Start: 5:31PM Time: 1:33 Attendance: Game notes: Pirates - Binder, BD:50, Jones:33 Royals - Talwalker:29, Edling:35, Clark:34

Play-by-Play

PIRATES starters: 13/cf RICE; 37/ss ORBERSON; 25/p BD BINDER; 19/1b HOBDY; 7/c FOSTER; 11/rf BLAIR; 54/2b BENNETT; 3/3b JONES; 5/lf STOOPS;

ROYALS starters: 9/2b J CARIUS; 27/p TALWALKAR; 5/c EDLING; 8/1b BOWLING; 2/ss WASHBURN; 25/3b COOPER; 22/rf PINCZEWSKI; 15/cf CLARK; 11/lf COLLINS;

PIRATES 1st - RICE singled. RICE stole second. ORBERSON struck out looking. BD BINDER reached on a throwing error by p, advanced to second; RICE scored. BD BINDER stole third. HOBDY grounded out to ss, RBI; BD BINDER scored, unearned. FOSTER struck out swinging. 2 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 0 LOB.

ROYALS 1st - J CARIUS singled. TALWALKAR flied out to cf. EDLING lined out to lf. BOWLING hit by pitch; J CARIUS advanced to second. WASHBURN fouled out to 1b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

PIRATES 2nd - BLAIR tripled. BENNETT struck out swinging. JONES struck out swinging. STOOPS grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ROYALS 2nd - COOPER struck out swinging. PINCZEWSKI grounded out to p. CLARK struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 3rd - TALWALKAR to c. EDLING to p. RICE walked. ORBERSON homered, 2 RBI; RICE scored. BD BINDER homered, RBI. HOBDY struck out swinging. FOSTER struck out looking. BLAIR doubled. BENNETT singled, out at second 2b to c to ss, RBI; BLAIR scored. 4 runs, 4 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ROYALS 3rd - COLLINS grounded out to ss. J CARIUS grounded out to 2b. TALWALKAR doubled. EDLING singled, RBI; TALWALKAR scored. BOWLING struck out swinging. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 4th - JONES struck out looking. STOOPS walked. STOOPS advanced to second on a passed ball. RICE walked. J CARIUS to cf. EDLING to 3b. COOPER to 2b. CLARK to p. ORBERSON intentionally walked; RICE advanced to second; STOOPS advanced to third. BD BINDER reached on a fielder's choice, RBI; ORBERSON advanced to second; RICE out at third 3b unassisted; STOOPS scored. HOBDY singled, RBI; BD BINDER advanced to third; ORBERSON scored. FOSTER singled, RBI; HOBDY advanced to second; BD BINDER scored. FOSTER advanced to second on a wild pitch; HOBDY advanced to third on a wild pitch. BLAIR grounded out to p. 3 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ROYALS 4th - BD BINDER to 2b. BENNETT to 3b. JONES to p. WASHBURN grounded out to ss. COOPER singled. PINCZEWSKI walked; COOPER advanced to second. PINCZEWSKI advanced to second on a wild pitch; COOPER advanced to third on a wild pitch. CLARK reached on a fielder's choice, RBI; PINCZEWSKI out at third cf to ss to c to 3b; COOPER scored. COLLINS walked; CLARK advanced to second. J CARIUS walked; COLLINS advanced to second; CLARK advanced to third. TALWALKAR lined out to ss. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

PIRATES 5th - ROWE pinch hit for BENNETT. BT BINDER pinch hit for STOOPS. ROWE fouled out to 1b. JONES flied out to lf. BT BINDER lined out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ROYALS 5th - BENNETT to 3b for ROWE. BT BINDER to lf. EDLING lined out to 2b. BOWLING grounded out to ss. WASHBURN grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 6th - HEAD to rf for PINCZEWSKI. AB CARIUS to lf for COLLINS. RICE singled, bunt. ORBERSON intentionally walked; RICE advanced to second. BD BINDER singled, RBI; ORBERSON advanced to second; RICE scored. HOBDY singled, RBI; BD BINDER advanced to second; ORBERSON scored. FOSTER lined into double play 1b unassisted; HOBDY out on the play. HURT pinch hit for BLAIR. HURT popped up to ss. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ROYALS 6th - HURT to rf. LEVENSON pinch hit for COOPER. LEVENSON struck out looking. HEAD doubled. CLARK walked. AB CARIUS reached on a fielder's choice; CLARK out on the play; HEAD out on double play cf to c to 3b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2018 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball