Box score  |  Play-by-Play

CUBS 8, ORIOLES 2
Jun 07, 2016 at Lexington, KY (Shillito - Warner)

Box Score

ORIOLESabrhrbibbsopoalob
BRANDON RANKIN ss311001000
CARTER REED p210010030
BRADEN KETTERING 1b101120400
COREY GAMBLE rf300003301
GABRIEL FLEENER 3b300000002
CAMERON NAPIER 2b301001102
HUNTER SMITH c300000610
COLE COLONY cf300002011
CAMERON BELLUSCIO lf200000100
MATTHEW WADE lf000000000
Totals23231371556
CUBSabrhrbibbsopoalob
SILAS WEECE c300001700
ANDREW KNOPP ss322000000
CARTER TRUE 1b232210800
RILEY UHLS p322200020
NICHOLAS SPALDING 2b200100120
ERIK WHITE 3b312101020
LUCAS JACOBSON rf301000102
MATTHEW GOLINSKI lf100001000
RYAN COOLEY lf200001102
BRAYDEN ROSSI cf100001000
AUSTIN SEIVERS cf100001000
Totals24896161863
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- ORIOLES............. 002 000 - 2 3 3 CUBS................ 302 03X - 8 9 1 ---------------------------------------

E - GAMBLE; NAPIER; COLONY; WHITE. LOB - ORIOLES 6; CUBS 3. 2B - UHLS RI. HR - TRUE. SF - SPALDING. SB - WHITE.

ORIOLESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CARTER REED L5.0984162000242653
CUBSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
RILEY UHLS W6.0320372000232638

Win - UHLS RI. Loss - REED. Save - None. WP - REED 2; UHLS RI 2. PB - WEECE. Umpires - Start: 5:33PM Time: 1:19 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

ORIOLES starters: 5/ss RANKIN; 14/p REED; 8/1b KETTERING; 2/rf GAMBLE; 7/3b FLEENER; 6/2b NAPIER; 1/c SMITH; 10/cf COLONY; 13/lf BELLUSCIO;

CUBS starters: 20/c WEECE; 13/ss KNOPP; 2/1b TRUE; 0/p UHLS RI; 3/2b SPALDING; 11/3b WHITE; 38/rf JACOBSON; 10/lf GOLINSKI; 8/cf ROSSI;

ORIOLES 1st - RANKIN singled. REED grounded out to 1b unassisted; RANKIN advanced to second. KETTERING walked. KETTERING advanced to second on a passed ball; RANKIN advanced to third on a passed ball. GAMBLE struck out swinging. FLEENER grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CUBS 1st - WEECE grounded out to p. KNOPP singled. TRUE homered, 2 RBI; KNOPP scored. UHLS RI singled, advanced to second on a fielding error by cf. SPALDING flied out to rf; UHLS RI advanced to third. UHLS RI scored on a wild pitch, unearned. WHITE singled. WHITE stole second. JACOBSON grounded out to p. 3 runs, 4 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 2nd - NAPIER lined out to 2b. SMITH grounded out to 1b unassisted. COLONY struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 2nd - GOLINSKI struck out swinging. ROSSI struck out swinging. WEECE fouled out to 1b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ORIOLES 3rd - BELLUSCIO grounded out to 3b. RANKIN reached on a throwing error by 3b, advanced to second on the error. REED walked. KETTERING singled, RBI; REED advanced to second; RANKIN scored, unearned. GAMBLE struck out swinging. FLEENER reached on a fielder's choice; KETTERING advanced to second; REED advanced to third. FLEENER advanced to second on a wild pitch; KETTERING advanced to third on a wild pitch; REED scored on a wild pitch, unearned. NAPIER struck out swinging. 2 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

CUBS 3rd - KNOPP singled. TRUE walked; KNOPP advanced to second. UHLS RI doubled, 2 RBI; TRUE scored; KNOPP scored. SPALDING lined out to rf. UHLS RI advanced to third on a wild pitch. WHITE struck out looking. JACOBSON flied out to lf. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 4th - SMITH flied out to rf. COLONY grounded out to p. BELLUSCIO grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 4th - WADE to lf for BELLUSCIO. COOLEY to lf for GOLINSKI. SEIVERS to cf for ROSSI. COOLEY struck out swinging. SEIVERS struck out swinging. WEECE struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ORIOLES 5th - RANKIN struck out swinging. REED flied out to lf. KETTERING walked. GAMBLE struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 5th - KNOPP grounded out to p. TRUE singled. UHLS RI reached on a fielder's choice, advanced to second on the error; TRUE advanced to second on a throwing error by 2b, advanced to third on the error. SPALDING flied out to rf, SF, RBI; UHLS RI advanced to third; TRUE scored, unearned. WHITE singled, RBI; UHLS RI scored, unearned. JACOBSON singled; WHITE advanced to second. COOLEY reached on a fielding error by rf, out at second cf to c to 2b; JACOBSON advanced to third; WHITE scored, unearned. 3 runs, 3 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 6th - FLEENER grounded out to 2b. NAPIER singled. SMITH grounded out to p; NAPIER advanced to second. NAPIER advanced to third on a wild pitch. COLONY struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2016 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball