Box score  |  Play-by-Play

REDS 12, ASTROS 2
May 24, 2016 at LEXINGTON, KY (SLCR FIELD 1)

Box Score

ASTROSabrhrbibbsopoalob
AUBREY KEARNS 2b/p100010020
COLEMAN STEWART ss/2b200002000
JACOB McDONALD p/ss100011000
ANTONIO LUNA 3b200001001
NOAH KING 1b200001202
TYLER GADD c100000500
HAYDEN ARLEDGE c100000000
PJ MARSHALL cf100001000
NATHAN SWEAT cf100001000
KEENAN STEWART rf110000100
WOODS FRYE rf100000000
JAYDEN TYREE lf/p211000101
Totals1621027924
REDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JOHN CARTER OWENS ss311201000
CARSON MERRIAM 2b/p323200120
TJ EASTHAM c322300700
JACOB NASH p/3b201110001
JAXSON HOWARD 3b000000000
ANDREW WILKINS lf/2b200012011
NICHOLAS TURNER 1b/p321000300
ROBERT TODD 3b/1b220011102
ELLIOTT OWENS rf121210000
ETHAN WILKINS rf000000000
BRAXTON BURSE cf211101000
Totals21121011451234
Score by Innings R H E ------------------------------------- ASTROS.............. 002 0 - 2 1 2 REDS................ 066 X - 12 10 3 -------------------------------------

E - McDONALD; LUNA; MERRIAM; HOWARD; TURNER. LOB - ASTROS 4; REDS 4. 2B - MERRIAM 2; EASTHAM T; OWENS E. HR - EASTHAM T. SB - BURSE.

ASTROSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JACOB McDONALD L2.08108231000161812
AUBREY KEARNS0.12221110003400
JAYDEN TYREE0.20001100002310
REDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JACOB NASH W2.01211300008912
NICHOLAS TURNER1.00001300004500
CARSON MERRIAM1.00000110004411

Win - NASH. Loss - McDONALD. Save - None. WP - KEARNS; McDONALD; MERRIAM. PB - EASTHAM T. Umpires - Start: 1ST PITC Time: 1.5 HOUR Attendance: NASH faced 2 batters in the 3rd. McDONALD faced 4 batters in the 3rd.

Play-by-Play

ASTROS starters: 7/2b KEARNS; 8/ss STEWART C; 0/p McDONALD; 16/3b LUNA; 35/1b KING; 1/c GADD; 4/cf MARSHALL; 10/rf STEWART K; 2/lf TYREE;

REDS starters: 6/ss OWENS JC; 32/2b MERRIAM; 33/c EASTHAM T; 31/p NASH; 5/lf WILKINS A; 22/1b TURNER; 8/3b TODD; 9/rf OWENS E; 1/cf BURSE;

ASTROS 1st - KEARNS grounded out to 2b. STEWART C struck out looking. McDONALD walked. LUNA struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 1st - OWENS JC grounded out to 2b. MERRIAM singled. EASTHAM T flied out to rf. NASH grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 2nd - KING grounded out to 2b. GADD lined out to 2b. MARSHALL struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDS 2nd - WILKINS A struck out swinging. TURNER singled. TODD walked; TURNER advanced to second. OWENS E walked; TODD advanced to second; TURNER advanced to third. BURSE struck out looking. OWENS JC singled, 2 RBI; OWENS E advanced to third; TODD scored; TURNER scored. MERRIAM doubled, RBI; OWENS JC scored; OWENS E scored. EASTHAM T doubled, RBI; MERRIAM scored. EASTHAM T advanced to third on a wild pitch. NASH singled, RBI; EASTHAM T scored. WILKINS A struck out looking. 6 runs, 5 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 3rd - STEWART K reached on an error by 1b. TYREE singled; STEWART K advanced to second. TYREE advanced to second on a passed ball; STEWART K advanced to third on a passed ball. NASH to 3b. TURNER to p. TODD to 1b. KEARNS walked. STEWART C struck out looking. McDONALD struck out looking. LUNA reached on an error by 2b, advanced to second on the throw; KEARNS advanced to third; TYREE scored; STEWART K scored, unearned. KING struck out looking. 2 runs, 1 hit, 2 errors, 2 LOB.

REDS 3rd - TURNER reached on an error by 3b. TODD reached on an error by p; TURNER advanced to second. OWENS E doubled, 2 RBI; TODD scored, unearned; TURNER scored, unearned. BURSE singled, RBI; OWENS E scored. KEARNS to p. STEWART C to 2b. McDONALD to ss. BURSE stole second. BURSE advanced to third on a wild pitch. OWENS JC struck out swinging. MERRIAM doubled, RBI; BURSE scored. EASTHAM T homered, 2 RBI; MERRIAM scored. NASH walked. HOWARD to 3b for NASH. KEARNS to 2b. STEWART C to lf. TYREE to p. WILKINS A walked; HOWARD advanced to second. TURNER infield fly to p. TODD struck out swinging. 6 runs, 4 hits, 2 errors, 2 LOB.

ASTROS 4th - MERRIAM to p. WILKINS A to 2b. TURNER to 1b. TODD to lf. WILKINS E to rf for OWENS E. ARLEDGE to c for GADD. SWEAT to cf for MARSHALL. FRYE to rf for STEWART K. ARLEDGE grounded out to 2b. SWEAT struck out swinging. FRYE reached on an error by 3b. STEWART K to rf for FRYE. STEWART K advanced to second on a wild pitch. TYREE flied out to lf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

2016 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball