Box score  |  Play-by-Play

CARDINALS 12, A'S 5
Apr 07, 2016 at Lexington, KY (Shillito-Warner)

Box Score

CARDINALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JACKSON HUGHES c/p310011812
MASON PITTMAN p/c220121320
WILLIAM McCORD 3b221120010
NICHOLAS BLACKSTONE 1b311212401
NICHOLAS GRIFFITH 2b221021200
ADDISON HANEY cf311212000
DREW BIDDLE ss311201110
GAVIN LINCAVAGE lf311111002
TYLER McCORD rf310101000
Totals241261010101855
A'Sabrhrbibbsopoalob
HARRISON SIMPSON 2b411001123
KALAN FOSTER c/p422101901
TERRIQUE HICKS p/3b412001120
CHANCE JACKSON cf412100000
ZACH RAYYAN 3b/c401001200
MANNING BAKER 3b000000000
TRENTON CUTWRIGHT ss200010110
CJ TORRES 1b/p300002304
CHRISTIAN KINCER rf202100000
CHARLIE VANCE rf101000000
FISHER TUSSEY rf000000000
BRADY McFARLAND lf100110000
NASH TURNER lf100000100
Totals3051142618510
Score by Innings R H E ------------------------------------------ CARDINALS........... 000 01(11) - 12 6 3 A'S................. 202 100 - 5 11 0 ------------------------------------------

E - HUGHES; LINCAVAGE; McCORD T. LOB - CARDINALS 5; A'S 10. 2B - McCORD W; BLACKSTONE; HANEY A. HBP - CUTWRIGHT. SF - BIDDLE. SB - FOSTER; JACKSON. CS - JACKSON; KINCER.

CARDINALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
MASON PITTMAN3.0744264010161902
JACKSON HUGHES W3.0411001000141444
A'Siphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
TERRIQUE HICKS5.0233494000172124
KALAN FOSTER L0.03662010004600
CJ TORRES1.01334100013811

Win - HUGHES. Loss - FOSTER. Save - None. WP - HUGHES; PITTMAN 4; FOSTER; HICKS 4. HBP - by PITTMAN (CUTWRIGHT). Umpires - Start: 6:01pm Time: 2:08 Attendance: Weather: Cloudy and Cold Game notes: Pitch Count: Cardinals: 22 Pittman 86, 25 Hughes 30 A's: 14 Hicks 100, 21 Foster 21, 2 Torres 30 HICKS faced 2 batters in the 6th. FOSTER faced 6 batters in the 6th.

Play-by-Play

CARDINALS starters: 25/c HUGHES; 22/p PITTMAN; 7/3b McCORD W; 11/1b BLACKSTONE; 13/2b GRIFFITH; 23/cf HANEY A; 3/ss BIDDLE; 9/lf LINCAVAGE; 5/rf McCORD T;

A'S starters: 0/2b SIMPSON; 21/c FOSTER; 14/p HICKS; 9/cf JACKSON; 22/3b RAYYAN; 23/ss CUTWRIGHT; 2/1b TORRES; 1/rf KINCER; 4/lf McFARLAND;

CARDINALS 1st - HUGHES struck out looking. PITTMAN popped up to p. McCORD W doubled. BLACKSTONE struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

A'S 1st - SIMPSON singled. SIMPSON advanced to second on a wild pitch. FOSTER singled, RBI; SIMPSON scored. HICKS struck out swinging. FOSTER advanced to second on a wild pitch. FOSTER advanced to third on a wild pitch. JACKSON singled, RBI; FOSTER scored. RAYYAN grounded out to p; JACKSON advanced to second. CUTWRIGHT walked. CUTWRIGHT advanced to second on a wild pitch; JACKSON advanced to third on a wild pitch. TORRES struck out swinging. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CARDINALS 2nd - GRIFFITH struck out swinging. HANEY A struck out looking. BIDDLE struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

A'S 2nd - KINCER singled. McFARLAND reached on a fielding error by rf; KINCER advanced to second. SIMPSON grounded out to 1b unassisted; McFARLAND advanced to second; KINCER advanced to third. FOSTER struck out swinging. KINCER out at home c to p, caught stealing. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 3rd - LINCAVAGE struck out looking. McCORD T grounded out to 2b. HUGHES grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

A'S 3rd - HICKS singled. JACKSON singled; HICKS advanced to second. RAYYAN struck out looking. CUTWRIGHT hit by pitch; JACKSON advanced to second; HICKS advanced to third. TORRES struck out swinging. KINCER singled, RBI; CUTWRIGHT advanced to second; JACKSON advanced to third; HICKS scored. McFARLAND walked, RBI; KINCER advanced to second; CUTWRIGHT advanced to third; JACKSON scored. SIMPSON struck out swinging. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

CARDINALS 4th - PITTMAN struck out looking. McCORD W lined out to 3b. BLACKSTONE struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

A'S 4th - HUGHES to p. PITTMAN to c. FOSTER singled. HICKS singled; FOSTER advanced to second. JACKSON reached on a fielder's choice; HICKS out at second ss to 2b; FOSTER advanced to third. JACKSON stole second; FOSTER stole home. RAYYAN popped up to p. CUTWRIGHT reached on a throwing error by p, advanced to second; JACKSON advanced to third. TORRES grounded out to 3b. 1 run, 2 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

CARDINALS 5th - BAKER to 3b for RAYYAN. VANCE to rf for KINCER. TURNER to lf for McFARLAND. GRIFFITH singled. GRIFFITH advanced to second on a wild pitch. HANEY A walked. BIDDLE reached on a fielder's choice; HANEY A out at second 2b to ss; GRIFFITH advanced to third. BIDDLE advanced to second on a wild pitch. LINCAVAGE walked. McCORD T struck out swinging. LINCAVAGE advanced to second on a wild pitch; BIDDLE advanced to third on a wild pitch; GRIFFITH scored on a wild pitch. HUGHES grounded out to p. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

A'S 5th - VANCE singled. TURNER popped up to 2b. VANCE advanced to second on a wild pitch. SIMPSON popped up to c. FOSTER popped up to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 6th - RAYYAN to 3b for BAKER. TUSSEY to rf for VANCE. PITTMAN walked. McCORD W walked; PITTMAN advanced to second. McCORD W advanced to second on a wild pitch; PITTMAN advanced to third on a wild pitch. FOSTER to p. HICKS to 3b. RAYYAN to c. BLACKSTONE walked; McCORD W advanced to third on a wild pitch; PITTMAN scored on a wild pitch. GRIFFITH walked; BLACKSTONE advanced to second. HANEY A doubled, 2 RBI; GRIFFITH advanced to third; BLACKSTONE scored; McCORD W scored. BIDDLE singled, RBI; HANEY A advanced to third; GRIFFITH scored. LINCAVAGE singled, advanced to second, RBI; BIDDLE advanced to third; HANEY A scored. McCORD T reached on a fielder's choice, RBI; LINCAVAGE advanced to third; BIDDLE scored. FOSTER to 3b. HICKS to 1b. TORRES to p. KINCER to rf for TUSSEY. HUGHES intentionally walked; McCORD T advanced to second. PITTMAN walked, RBI; HUGHES advanced to second; McCORD T advanced to third; LINCAVAGE scored. McCORD W walked, RBI; PITTMAN advanced to second; HUGHES advanced to third; McCORD T scored. BLACKSTONE doubled, 2 RBI; McCORD W advanced to third; PITTMAN scored; HUGHES scored. GRIFFITH walked. HANEY A struck out looking. BIDDLE flied out to lf, SF, RBI; McCORD W scored. LINCAVAGE reached on a fielder's choice; GRIFFITH out at second ss to 2b. 11 runs, 4 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

A'S 6th - HICKS grounded out to c unassisted. JACKSON reached on a fielding error by lf. RAYYAN singled; JACKSON advanced to second. CUTWRIGHT grounded out to 1b unassisted; RAYYAN advanced to second; JACKSON advanced to third. JACKSON out at home c to p, caught stealing. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

2016 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball