Box score  |  Play-by-Play

CARDINALS 13, PIRATES 1
Jun 06, 2009 at LEXINGTON, KY (SLCR FIELD 4)

Box Score

CARDINALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
HARRISON FIELDS 2b311300120
CALEB McNEELY 2b100001112
JAROD GRIFFIN p322100000
BRADLEY TUCKER p000000000
JOSEPH GRAF cf/3b322000000
BRANDON CALIA 3b/cf311300000
JACOB HERRIN 1b/rf311001301
HUNTER ELAM ss/lf311001010
TANNER WILLIAMSON c222110500
MATTHEW DAVIDSON lf121110000
JACOB MORGAN lf/ss000010110
SAM SHELLEY rf211000000
CARTER PREWITT rf/1b100001110
Totals2513129341263
PIRATESabrhrbibbsopoalob
JACOB THOMAS ss200111010
MATTHEW THOMPSON 2b300001141
JACKSON BOGGS p/cf201000010
SETH HAGAN 1b200000700
ISAAC SHEWMAKER 3b/c100010200
CALEB COVINGTON c/3b200002203
BRYSON BLOOMER cf/p101000000
JACK STUCKY p000010000
JESSE HOWARD rf000010000
RYAN STUCKY rf110000000
NATHAN HENRY lf100001003
AARON HAGAN lf000010000
Totals15121551267
Score by Innings R H E ------------------------------------- CARDINALS........... 004 9 - 13 12 1 PIRATES............. 000 1 - 1 2 1 -------------------------------------

E - FIELDS; SHEWMAKER. LOB - CARDINALS 3; PIRATES 7. 2B - GRIFFIN; DAVIDSON. 3B - WILLIAMSON. HR - CALIA. SB - ELAM.

CARDINALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JAROD GRIFFIN W3.0200351000121504
BRADLEY TUCKER1.00112020003503
PIRATESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JACKSON BOGGS L3.091010123000192016
BRYSON BLOOMER1.03332200006801
JACK STUCKY0.00000000000000

Win - GRIFFIN. Loss - BOGGS. Save - None. WP - GRIFFIN; TUCKER 2; BOGGS 3. PB - SHEWMAKER 2; COVINGTON 3. Umpires - Start: Time: Attendance: BOGGS faced 6 batters in the 4th.

Play-by-Play

CARDINALS starters: 8/2b FIELDS; 3/p GRIFFIN; 19/cf GRAF; 25/3b CALIA; 21/1b HERRIN; 6/ss ELAM; 2/c WILLIAMSON; 17/lf DAVIDSON; 7/rf SHELLEY;

PIRATES starters: 13/ss THOMAS; 4/2b THOMPSON; 24/p BOGGS; 10/1b HAGAN S; 5/3b SHEWMAKER; 34/c COVINGTON; 6/cf BLOOMER; 8/rf HOWARD; 1/lf HENRY;

CARDINALS 1st - FIELDS lined out to 2b. GRIFFIN grounded out to 2b. GRAF grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 1st - THOMAS struck out swinging. THOMPSON struck out looking. BOGGS grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CARDINALS 2nd - CALIA grounded out to 2b. HERRIN grounded out to ss. ELAM struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 2nd - HAGAN S grounded out to 1b unassisted. SHEWMAKER reached on an error by 2b. COVINGTON struck out swinging. BLOOMER singled; SHEWMAKER advanced to third. BLOOMER advanced to second on a wild pitch. HOWARD walked. HENRY struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 3 LOB.

CARDINALS 3rd - WILLIAMSON tripled. WILLIAMSON scored on a wild pitch. DAVIDSON walked. DAVIDSON advanced to second on a wild pitch. SHELLEY grounded out to 1b unassisted; DAVIDSON advanced to third. FIELDS grounded out to 2b, RBI; DAVIDSON scored. GRIFFIN singled. GRAF singled; GRIFFIN advanced to second. CALIA reached on an error by 3b; GRAF advanced to second; GRIFFIN scored. CALIA advanced to second on a passed ball; GRAF advanced to third on a passed ball. CALIA advanced to third on a wild pitch; GRAF scored on a wild pitch. HERRIN struck out looking. 4 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 3rd - THOMAS walked. THOMPSON reached on a fielder's choice; THOMAS out at second ss to 2b. BOGGS singled; THOMPSON advanced to second. HAGAN S grounded out to 2b; BOGGS advanced to second; THOMPSON advanced to third. SHEWMAKER walked. COVINGTON struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

CARDINALS 4th - ELAM singled. ELAM stole second. WILLIAMSON singled, RBI; ELAM scored. WILLIAMSON advanced to second on a passed ball. DAVIDSON doubled, RBI; WILLIAMSON scored. SHELLEY singled; DAVIDSON advanced to third. SHELLEY advanced to second on a passed ball. FIELDS singled, advanced to second, 2 RBI; SHELLEY scored; DAVIDSON scored. GRIFFIN doubled, RBI; FIELDS scored. BOGGS to cf. SHEWMAKER to c. COVINGTON to 3b. BLOOMER to p. GRAF singled. CALIA homered, 3 RBI; GRAF scored; GRIFFIN scored. HERRIN singled. HERRIN advanced to second on a passed ball. ELAM grounded out to 2b; HERRIN advanced to third. HERRIN scored on a passed ball. WILLIAMSON walked. MORGAN to lf for DAVIDSON. PREWITT to rf for SHELLEY. MORGAN walked; WILLIAMSON advanced to second. McNEELY to 2b for FIELDS. PREWITT struck out looking. McNEELY struck out swinging. 9 runs, 9 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

PIRATES 4th - TUCKER to p for GRIFFIN. GRAF to 3b. CALIA to cf. HERRIN to rf. ELAM to lf. MORGAN to ss. PREWITT to 1b. STUCKY J to p for BLOOMER. STUCKY R to rf for HOWARD. HAGAN A to lf for HENRY. STUCKY J walked. STUCKY R reached on a fielder's choice; STUCKY J out at second 1b to ss. STUCKY R advanced to second on a wild pitch. HAGAN A walked; STUCKY R advanced to third on a wild pitch. THOMAS reached on a fielder's choice, RBI; HAGAN A out at second ss to 2b; STUCKY R scored. THOMPSON grounded out to 2b. 1 run, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Line score

CARDINALS 13, PIRATES 1 (Jun 06, 2009 at LEXINGTON, KY) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- CARDINALS........... 004 9 - 13 12 1 PIRATES............. 000 1 - 1 2 1 ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Pitchers: CARDINALS - JAROD GRIFFIN; BRADLEY TUCKER(4). PIRATES - JACKSON BOGGS; BRYSON BLOOMER(4); JACK STUCKY(5). Win-JAROD GRIFFIN Loss-JACKSON BOGGS T- A-0 HR CARDS - BRANDON CALIA. BOGGS faced 6 batters in the 4th.

2009 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball