Box score  |  Play-by-Play

ASTROS 11, CARDINALS 1
Apr 25, 2009 at Shillito Park (Field 4)

Box Score

CARDINALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JOSEPH GRAF cf/3b200001101
JAROD GRIFFIN p/cf211000000
LOE LYNCH ss201000000
BRANDON CALIA 3b/2b100010110
TANNER WILLIAMSON c201100400
JACOB HERRIN 1b200000300
SAM SHELLEY rf/p200002000
MATTHEW DAVIDSON lf201001003
HUNTER ELAM 2b/p100001000
Totals1614115914
ASTROSabrhrbibbsopoalob
EVAN NICOULIN 1b210010602
DANIEL LITTLE ss/cf131020010
JORDAN FUCCI p/ss232210030
ALEX DANIEL cf/p222200000
JORDAN NICOULIN c121310600
JOSHUA WOOLDRIDGE ph100000000
DALTON CROUSE rf101100000
SAMUEL SEARS ph/rf100001000
DYLON ISAACS 3b201001020
JACOB BLAKEMAN ph100001001
CLAY ELLIOTT lf200001000
EVAN DRAGOO lf000000000
CHRISTOPHER ASHFORD 2b100010012
JOEY NEUZEL 2b000000000
Totals171188641275
Score by Innings R H E ------------------------------------- CARDINALS........... 000 1 - 1 4 1 ASTROS.............. 452 X - 11 8 0 -------------------------------------

E - CALIA. LOB - CARDINALS 4; ASTROS 5. 2B - GRIFFIN; LITTLE; DANIEL. HR - FUCCI; NICOULIN J. HBP - DANIEL; CROUSE.

CARDINALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JAROD GRIFFIN L1.056631000081111
HUNTER ELAM0.00322020100300
SAM SHELLEY1.00001110103520
BRANDON CALIA1.03220200006601
ASTROSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
JORDAN FUCCI W3.0100032000101006
ALEX DANIEL1.03111200006701

Win - FUCCI. Loss - GRIFFIN. Save - None. WP - SHELLEY; ELAM 2; FUCCI 2. HBP - by ELAM (DANIEL); by SHELLEY (CROUSE). Umpires - HP: Rick Walker # 11 1B: Chris Henderson LBUA Start: 6:22 Time: 1:11 Attendance: Weather: 82 sunny 15-22 WSW 28% humid GRIFFIN faced 2 batters in the 2nd. ELAM faced 3 batters in the 2nd.

Play-by-Play

CARDINALS starters: 19/cf GRAF; 3/p GRIFFIN; 12/ss LYNCH; 25/3b CALIA; 2/c WILLIAMSON; 21/1b HERRIN; 7/rf SHELLEY; 17/lf DAVIDSON; 6/2b ELAM;

ASTROS starters: 24/1b NICOULIN E; 5/ss LITTLE; 1/p FUCCI; 44/cf DANIEL; 34/c NICOULIN J; 8/rf CROUSE; 15/3b ISAACS; 11/lf ELLIOTT; 9/2b ASHFORD;

CARDINALS 1st - GRAF grounded out to p. GRIFFIN grounded out to ss. LYNCH grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 1st - NICOULIN E grounded out to 3b. LITTLE walked. FUCCI homered to center field, 2 RBI; LITTLE scored. DANIEL singled through the left side. NICOULIN J homered to center field, 2 RBI; DANIEL scored. CROUSE singled to pitcher. injury time out. ISAACS singled through the right side; CROUSE advanced to second. ELLIOTT struck out swinging. ASHFORD popped up to cf to left center. 4 runs, 5 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CARDINALS 2nd - CALIA grounded out to 2b. WILLIAMSON grounded out to p. HERRIN grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 2nd - NICOULIN E walked. LITTLE walked; NICOULIN E advanced to second. GRAF to 3b. GRIFFIN to cf. CALIA to 2b. ELAM to p. LITTLE advanced to second on a wild pitch; NICOULIN E advanced to third on a wild pitch. LITTLE advanced to third on a wild pitch; NICOULIN E scored on a wild pitch. FUCCI walked. DANIEL hit by pitch; FUCCI advanced to second. NICOULIN J walked, RBI; DANIEL advanced to second; FUCCI advanced to third; LITTLE scored. GRAF to rf. SHELLEY to p. ELAM to 3b. CROUSE hit by pitch, RBI; NICOULIN J advanced to second; DANIEL advanced to third; FUCCI scored. ISAACS struck out swinging. ELLIOTT infield fly to 2b down the rf line; CROUSE advanced to second on the error; NICOULIN J advanced to third on the error; DANIEL scored on a dropped fly by 2b. ASHFORD walked; CROUSE advanced to third on a wild pitch; NICOULIN J scored on a wild pitch, unearned. NICOULIN E popped up to 1b down the rf line. 5 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

CARDINALS 3rd - DRAGOO to lf for ELLIOTT. SHELLEY struck out looking. DAVIDSON singled down the rf line. DAVIDSON advanced to second on a wild pitch. ELAM struck out looking. DAVIDSON advanced to third on a wild pitch. GRAF struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 3rd - GRAF to 3b. CALIA to p. SHELLEY to rf. ELAM to 2b. LITTLE doubled to left center. FUCCI singled to third base; LITTLE advanced to third. DANIEL doubled to second base, 2 RBI; FUCCI scored; LITTLE scored. WOOLDRIDGE pinch hit for NICOULIN J. WOOLDRIDGE grounded out to 1b unassisted; DANIEL advanced to third. SEARS pinch hit for CROUSE. SEARS struck out looking. BLAKEMAN pinch hit for ISAACS. BLAKEMAN struck out looking. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 4th - LITTLE to cf. FUCCI to ss. DANIEL to p. NICOULIN J to c for WOOLDRIDGE. SEARS to rf. ISAACS to 3b for BLAKEMAN. NEUZEL to 2b for ASHFORD. GRIFFIN doubled to left center, ground-rule. LYNCH singled to left field, advanced to second on the throw; GRIFFIN advanced to third. CALIA walked. WILLIAMSON singled down the rf line, RBI; CALIA advanced to second; LYNCH advanced to third; GRIFFIN scored. HERRIN reached on a fielder's choice to third base; WILLIAMSON advanced to second; CALIA advanced to third; LYNCH out at home 3b to c. SHELLEY struck out looking. DAVIDSON struck out looking. 1 run, 3 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

Line score

ASTROS 11, CARDINALS 1 (Apr 25, 2009 at Shillito Park) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- CARDINALS........... 000 1 - 1 4 1 ASTROS.............. 452 X - 11 8 0 ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Pitchers: CARDINALS - JAROD GRIFFIN; HUNTER ELAM(2); SAM SHELLEY(2); BRANDON CALIA(3). ASTROS - JORDAN FUCCI; ALEX DANIEL(4). Win-JORDAN FUCCI Loss-JAROD GRIFFIN T-1:11 A-0 HR ASTROS - JORDAN FUCCI; JORDAN NICOULIN. Weather: 82 sunny 15-22 WSW 28% humid GRIFFIN faced 2 batters in the 2nd. ELAM faced 3 batters in the 2nd.

2009 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball