Box score  |  Play-by-Play

CUBS 3, ASTROS 2
Jun 14, 2008 at Shilito Park (FIeld #1)

Box Score

CUBSabrhrbibbsopoalob
GRIFFIN NEUER 1b401102710
REESE RYAN p300011053
BRAXTON COUCH c110001701
JACOB DAWSON pr000000000
NICK DILLENDER cf311201001
BEN ECKERT 2b311001310
CY MARSHALL ss300003400
AUSTIN MOORE 3b200002020
JACOB HORRELL lf300001000
COLBY KING rf200012000
Totals243332142195
ASTROSabrhrbibbsopoalob
MAX LUCAS p300012013
EVAN NICOULIN 3b400002101
JORDAN FUCCI ss301010210
BRANDON LINVILLE cf400001203
J NOCOULIN pr010000000
PEYTON SEARCY c2000101310
SAM SEARS pr010000000
DANIEL lf200002000
DALTON CROUSE ph100000000
JACK CRESS rf201100000
ADAM HOLBROOK 1b200000311
DANIEL LITTLE 2b302100010
Totals26242372158
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- CUBS................ 200 000 1 - 3 3 1 ASTROS.............. 000 200 0 - 2 4 0 -----------------------------------------

E - MOORE. LOB - CUBS 5; ASTROS 8. HR - DILLENDER. HBP - B COUCH 2; MOORE; CRESS; HOLBROOK. SB - CRESS.

CUBSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
REESE RYAN5.032025001019223778
GRIFFIN NEUER W2.0100121010792222
ASTROSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
MAX LUCAS5.2122113102018211396
JORDAN FUCCI L1.1211110010680333

Win - NEUER. Loss - FUCCI. Save - None. WP - NEUER; LUCAS. HBP - by LUCAS (B COUCH); by R RYAN (HOLBROOK); by LUCAS (B COUCH); by NEUER (CRESS); by FUCCI (MOORE). Inherited runners/scored: FUCCI 1/0. Pitches/strikes: R RYAN 78/51; NEUER 22/14; LUCAS 96/61; FUCCI 33/18. Umpires - Start: 1:25 Time: 2:05 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

CUBS starters: 30/1b NEUER; 44/p R RYAN; 22/c B COUCH; 7/cf DILLENDER; 2/2b ECKERT; 10/ss C MARSHALL; 21/3b MOORE; 0/lf HORRELL; 8/rf KING;

ASTROS starters: 44/p LUCAS; 24/3b E NICOULIN; 11/ss FUCCI; 5/cf LINVILLE; 25/c SEARCY; 9/lf DANIEL; 1/rf CRESS; 34/1b HOLBROOK; 8/2b LITTLE;

CUBS 1st - NEUER struck out (2-2). R RYAN struck out (2-2). B COUCH hit by pitch (3-2). DILLENDER homered to center field, 2 RBI (0-0); B COUCH scored. ECKERT struck out (2-2). 2 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 1st - LUCAS struck out (1-2). E NICOULIN struck out looking (1-2). FUCCI singled to first base (1-1). FUCCI advanced to second. LINVILLE grounded out to 3b (0-2). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 2nd - C MARSHALL struck out (2-2). MOORE struck out looking (1-2). HORRELL grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-0). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 2nd - SEARCY grounded out to p (1-2). DANIEL struck out (0-2). CRESS grounded out to p (2-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 3rd - KING struck out (3-2). NEUER struck out looking (3-2). R RYAN walked (3-2). R RYAN advanced to second on a wild pitch. B COUCH struck out (3-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 3rd - HOLBROOK grounded out to p (0-1). LITTLE grounded out to 2b (1-0). LUCAS walked (3-2). E NICOULIN grounded out to 3b (0-1). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 4th - DILLENDER struck out (3-2). ECKERT grounded out to 2b (0-0). C MARSHALL struck out (1-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 4th - FUCCI grounded out to p (1-1). LINVILLE reached on a fielding error by 3b (1-0). J NOCOULIN pinch ran for LINVILLE. SEARS pinch ran for SEARCY. SEARCY to c for SEARS. SEARCY walked (3-0); J NOCOULIN advanced to second. SEARS pinch ran for SEARCY. DANIEL struck out (1-2). CRESS singled to center field, RBI (1-2); SEARS advanced to third; J NOCOULIN scored, unearned. CRESS stole second. HOLBROOK hit by pitch (2-0). LITTLE singled to center field, RBI (0-2); HOLBROOK advanced to second; CRESS advanced to third; SEARS scored, unearned. LUCAS popped up to 2b. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 3 LOB.

CUBS 5th - LINVILLE to cf for J NOCOULIN. SEARCY to c for SEARS. MOORE struck out (0-2). HORRELL struck out looking (2-2). KING struck out looking (1-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 5th - E NICOULIN struck out looking (3-2). FUCCI flied out to ss (3-2). LINVILLE lined out to 2b (0-0). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 6th - NEUER grounded out to p (0-1). R RYAN flied out to ss (2-1). B COUCH hit by pitch (0-0). DAWSON pinch ran for B COUCH. LUCAS to cf. E NICOULIN to 2b. FUCCI to p. LINVILLE to c. SEARCY to 3b. LITTLE to ss. DILLENDER reached on a fielder's choice (2-2); DAWSON out at second 3b to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 6th - B COUCH to c for DAWSON. NEUER to p. R RYAN to ss. C MARSHALL to 1b. SEARCY grounded out to p (0-0). CROUSE pinch hit for DANIEL. CROUSE grounded out to ss (0-0). CRESS hit by pitch (1-0). CRESS advanced to second on a wild pitch. HOLBROOK fouled out to 1b (2-1). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 7th - CROUSE to lf. ECKERT singled to right field (3-2). C MARSHALL struck out (1-2). MOORE hit by pitch (1-1); ECKERT advanced to second. HORRELL out at first 1b to p (0-1); MOORE advanced to second; ECKERT advanced to third. KING walked (3-1). NEUER singled to left field, RBI (3-2); KING advanced to second; MOORE advanced to third; ECKERT scored. R RYAN reached on a fielder's choice (1-1); NEUER advanced to second; KING advanced to third; MOORE out at home p to c. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

ASTROS 7th - LITTLE singled to shortstop (0-1). LUCAS struck out (0-2). E NICOULIN popped up to 2b (1-1). FUCCI walked (3-0); LITTLE advanced to second. LINVILLE struck out (0-2). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

Line score

CUBS 3, ASTROS 2 (Jun 14, 2008 at Shilito Park) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- CUBS................ 200 000 1 - 3 3 1 ASTROS.............. 000 200 0 - 2 4 0 ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Pitchers: CUBS - REESE RYAN; GRIFFIN NEUER(6). ASTROS - MAX LUCAS; JORDAN FUCCI(6). Win-GRIFFIN NEUER Loss-JORDAN FUCCI T-2:05 A-0 HR CUBS - NICK DILLENDER.

2008 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball