Box score  |  Play-by-Play

CUBS 15, ROYALS 0
May 24, 2008 at Leington, Ky. (Shillito 4)

Box Score

ROYALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
TANNER JOHNSON 3b200001000
MATTHEW PELLIGRINO lf000000000
HARRISON LANE p/ss200001110
LOGAN BANKS 2b/c201001110
WILL SALLEE c/p100011201
KEATON CAUDILL cf/3b201000200
JONATHAN SHERBERT lf/c100001100
ROSS JENKINS 1b100000100
JOSHUA JOHNSON 1b000000000
DALE BROWN rf100001001
LUKE JOHNSON ss/2b100000100
Totals1302016922
CUBSabrhrbibbsopoalob
GRIFFIN NEUER p323210020
REESE RYAN ss412201120
BRAXTON COUCH c322210600
BEN ECKERT 2b322200123
JACOB DAWSON 2b100001002
NICK DILLENDER cf121220000
CY MARSHALL 1b221110400
AUSTIN MOORE 3b221200000
RHETT RYAN 3b101000000
JACOB HORRELL lf110000000
GRIFFIN MARSHALL lf100001002
CONNER LANGFELS lf100001000
COLBY KING rf110110000
TYLER COUCH rf000010000
Totals24151314741267
Score by Innings R H E ---------------------------------------- ROYALS.............. 0 00 0 - 0 2 2 CUBS................ (12)03 X - 15 13 0 ----------------------------------------

E - T JONHSON; BANKS. DP - CUBS 1. LOB - ROYALS 2; CUBS 7. 2B - NEUER; B COUCH; ECKERT. 3B - DILLENDER. SB - NEUER.

ROYALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
HARRISON LANE L1.0812442100013170159
WILL SALLEE1.0100110000452021
LOGAN BANKS1.0433210000790235
CUBSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
GRIFFIN NEUER W4.020016000013140541

Win - NEUER. Loss - LANE. Save - None. WP - LANE. PB - SHERBERT. Inherited runners/scored: None. Pitches/strikes: LANE 59/31; SALLEE 21/10; BANKS 35/21; NEUER 41/28. Umpires - Start: 3:45PM Time: 1:20 Attendance: 96

Play-by-Play

ROYALS starters: 11/3b T JONHSON; 2/p LANE; 7/2b BANKS; 13/c SALLEE; 17/cf CAUDILL; 1/lf SHERBERT; 8/1b JENKINS; 9/rf BROWN; 28/ss L JOHNSON;

CUBS starters: 30/p NEUER; 44/ss R RYAN; 22/c B COUCH; 2/2b ECKERT; 7/cf DILLENDER; 10/1b C MARSHALL; 21/3b MOORE; 99/lf HORRELL; 8/rf KING;

ROYALS 1st - T JONHSON grounded out to p (0-0). LANE struck out swinging (1-2). BANKS singled (0-0). SALLEE struck out swinging (2-2). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 1st - NEUER singled (0-0). R RYAN struck out swinging (3-2). NEUER stole second. B COUCH walked (3-2). ECKERT doubled, RBI (0-0); B COUCH advanced to third; NEUER scored. DILLENDER walked (3-0). C MARSHALL walked, RBI (3-1); DILLENDER advanced to second; ECKERT advanced to third; B COUCH scored. MOORE singled, 2 RBI (2-2); C MARSHALL advanced to second; DILLENDER scored; ECKERT scored. HORRELL reached on a fielding error by 3b (2-1); MOORE advanced to second; C MARSHALL advanced to third. KING grounded out to 2b, RBI (0-1); HORRELL advanced to second; MOORE advanced to third; C MARSHALL scored, unearned. NEUER walked (3-1). R RYAN singled, RBI (2-1); NEUER advanced to second; HORRELL advanced to third; MOORE scored, unearned. B COUCH doubled, 2 RBI (1-0); R RYAN advanced to third; NEUER scored, unearned; HORRELL scored, unearned. ECKERT singled, RBI (0-1); B COUCH advanced to third; R RYAN scored, unearned. DILLENDER tripled, 2 RBI (1-1); ECKERT scored, unearned; B COUCH scored, unearned. DILLENDER scored on a wild pitch, unearned. C MARSHALL reached on an error by 2b (1-0). RH RYAN to 3b for MOORE. RH RYAN singled (0-1); C MARSHALL advanced to second. G MARSHALL to lf for HORRELL. G MARSHALL struck out looking (0-2). 12 runs, 8 hits, 2 errors, 2 LOB.

ROYALS 2nd - MOORE to 3b for RH RYAN. HORRELL to lf for G MARSHALL. CAUDILL singled (0-2). SHERBERT struck out swinging (0-2). JENKINS reached on a fielder's choice (2-0); CAUDILL out at second ss to 2b. BROWN struck out swinging (1-2). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CUBS 2nd - LANE to ss. BANKS to c. SALLEE to p. L JOHNSON to 2b. T COUCH to rf for KING. T COUCH walked (3-0). NEUER doubled (2-2); T COUCH advanced to third. R RYAN lined out to cf (0-0). B COUCH popped up to ss (2-2). DAWSON to 2b for ECKERT. DAWSON struck out swinging (3-2). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ROYALS 3rd - ECKERT to 2b for DAWSON. LANGFELS to lf for HORRELL. KING to rf for T COUCH. L JOHNSON grounded out to 2b (0-0). T JONHSON struck out swinging (3-2). LANE grounded out to 2b (0-0). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 3rd - PELLEGRINO to lf for T JONHSON. BANKS to p. SALLEE to cf. CAUDILL to 3b. SHERBERT to c. J JOHNSON to 1b for JENKINS. DILLENDER walked (3-2). C MARSHALL singled (0-0); DILLENDER advanced to second. MOORE reached on a fielder's choice (0-0); C MARSHALL advanced to second; DILLENDER out at third 3b unassisted. MOORE advanced to second on a passed ball; C MARSHALL advanced to third on a passed ball. LANGFELS struck out swinging (3-2). KING walked (3-2). NEUER singled, 2 RBI (0-1); KING advanced to second; MOORE scored; C MARSHALL scored. R RYAN singled, RBI (2-1); NEUER advanced to second; KING scored. B COUCH singled (1-1); R RYAN advanced to second; NEUER advanced to third. ECKERT reached on a fielder's choice (0-0); B COUCH out at second ss to 2b. 3 runs, 4 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

ROYALS 4th - BANKS struck out swinging (0-2). SALLEE walked (3-0). CAUDILL hit into double play p to ss to 1b (0-0); SALLEE out on the play. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Line score

CUBS 15, ROYALS 0 (May 24, 2008 at Leington, Ky.) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- ROYALS.............. 0 00 0 - 0 2 2 CUBS................ (12)03 X - 15 13 0 ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Pitchers: ROYALS - HARRISON LANE; WILL SALLEE(2); LOGAN BANKS(3). CUBS - GRIFFIN NEUER. Win-GRIFFIN NEUER Loss-HARRISON LANE T-1:20 A-96

2008 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball