Box score  |  Play-by-Play

ASTROS 12, CARDINALS 5
Apr 30, 2008 at Lexington, Ky. (Shillito 4)

Box Score

ASTROSabrhrbibbsopoalob
MAX LUCAS p322101010
JACK CRESS p101100010
EVAN NICOULIN 3b/ss332010021
JORDAN FUCCI ss221410100
EVAN DRAGOO 3b100000000
BRANDON LINVILLE 1b221120400
PEYTON SEARCY c212200300
SAM SEARS c/rf200002000
DANIEL LITTLE 2b202200010
CHRIS ASHFORD 2b200001311
JORDAN NICOULIN rf/c412002600
DALTON CROUSE lf401000100
ALEX DANIELS cf310013002
Totals31121411591866
CARDINALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JOSEPH GRAF 3b/cf313000200
JAROD GRIFFIN cf/p311201020
JACOB MORGAN cf/1b100000001
JOE LYNCH 2b301002010
BRANDON CALIA ss/3b310001211
TANNER WILLIAMSON c3111001010
JACOB HERRIN 1b302101401
BRADLEY TUCKER ss/rf000000000
MATTHEW DAVIDSON lf200101000
HARRISON FIELDS lf101000000
HUNTER ELAM p/ss300002022
SAMUEL SHELLEY rf/p200001000
CARTER PREWITT rf010010000
Totals27595191875
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- ASTROS.............. 352 110 - 12 14 1 CARDINALS........... 000 230 - 5 9 2 ---------------------------------------

E - E NICOULIN; LYNCH; ELAM. DP - ASTROS 1. LOB - ASTROS 6; CARDINALS 5. 2B - E NICOULIN; GRIFFIN. 3B - FUCCI. HR - LUCAS; LINVILLE. SB - FUCCI.

ASTROSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
MAX LUCAS2.0200031000881228
JACK CRESS W4.075316100019202365
CARDINALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
HUNTER ELAM L2.054424200010121048
JAROD GRIFFIN1.04542200008100136
BRANDON CALIA2.043312200010110338
SAMUEL SHELLEY1.0100011000331012

Win - CRESS. Loss - ELAM. Save - None. WP - LUCAS; CRESS; CALIA 2; ELAM 2; SHELLEY. PB - SEARCY; J NICOULIN; WILLIAMSON. Inherited runners/scored: None. Pitches/strikes: LUCAS 28/21; CRESS 65/43; ELAM 48/28; GRIFFIN 36/21; CALIA 38/26; SHELLEY 12/9. Umpires - Start: 6:00PM Time: 1:45 Attendance: 89

Play-by-Play

ASTROS starters: 44/p LUCAS; 24/3b E NICOULIN; 11/ss FUCCI; 5/1b LINVILLE; 25/c SEARCY; 8/2b LITTLE; 12/rf J NICOULIN; 7/lf CROUSE; 9/cf DANIELS;

CARDINALS starters: 19/3b GRAF; 25/cf GRIFFIN; 12/2b LYNCH; 22/ss CALIA; 2/c WILLIAMSON; 21/1b HERRIN; 17/lf DAVIDSON; 6/p ELAM; 7/rf SHELLEY;

ASTROS 1st - LUCAS struck out swinging (1-2). E NICOULIN singled (0-0). E NICOULIN advanced to second on a wild pitch. E NICOULIN advanced to third on a wild pitch. FUCCI walked (3-2). FUCCI stole second. LINVILLE walked (3-2). SEARCY singled, RBI (1-1); LINVILLE advanced to second; FUCCI advanced to third; E NICOULIN scored. LITTLE singled, 2 RBI (0-0); SEARCY advanced to second; LINVILLE scored; FUCCI scored. J NICOULIN struck out looking (3-2). CROUSE singled (1-0); LITTLE advanced to second; SEARCY advanced to third, out at home cf to c. 3 runs, 4 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CARDINALS 1st - GRAF singled (2-2). GRAF advanced to second on a wild pitch. GRIFFIN struck out looking (2-2). LYNCH struck out swinging (1-2). CALIA grounded out to p (0-0). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 2nd - GRAF to cf. GRIFFIN to p. CALIA to 3b. ELAM to ss. DANIELS walked (3-2). LUCAS singled (0-0); DANIELS advanced to second. LUCAS advanced to second on a passed ball; DANIELS advanced to third on a passed ball. E NICOULIN walked (3-1). FUCCI tripled, 3 RBI (2-1); E NICOULIN scored; LUCAS scored; DANIELS scored. LINVILLE grounded out to 3b (0-0). SEARCY singled, RBI (1-0); FUCCI scored. LITTLE singled (0-1); SEARCY advanced to second. J NICOULIN struck out looking (2-2). CROUSE reached on an error by 2b (2-2); LITTLE advanced to third; SEARCY scored, unearned. DANIELS struck out swinging (0-2). 5 runs, 4 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

CARDINALS 2nd - WILLIAMSON fouled out to ss (0-1). HERRIN singled (0-1). DAVIDSON struck out swinging (2-2); HERRIN advanced to second on a passed ball. ELAM grounded out to 2b (0-2). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 3rd - GRAF to 3b. GRIFFIN to cf. CALIA to p. LUCAS homered, RBI (1-2). E NICOULIN doubled (0-0). E NICOULIN advanced to third on a wild pitch. FUCCI grounded out to ss, RBI (3-2); E NICOULIN scored. LINVILLE walked (3-0). SEARS to c for SEARCY. SEARS struck out swinging (1-2). ASHFORD to 2b for LITTLE. ASHFORD grounded out to 2b (0-2). 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 3rd - CRESS to p for LUCAS. E NICOULIN to ss. DRAGOO to 3b for FUCCI. SEARS to rf. J NICOULIN to c. SHELLEY struck out looking (1-2). GRAF singled (0-0). GRIFFIN lined into double play 2b to 1b (0-0); GRAF out on the play. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 4th - J NICOULIN singled (0-0). CROUSE reached on a fielding error by ss (0-2); J NICOULIN advanced to second. DANIELS struck out swinging (0-2). CRESS singled, advanced to second on the throw, RBI (0-1); CROUSE advanced to second, out at third cf to 3b; J NICOULIN scored. CRESS advanced to third on a wild pitch. E NICOULIN grounded out to ss (3-1). 1 run, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 4th - LYNCH struck out looking (2-2). CALIA reached on a fielding error by ss (1-0). WILLIAMSON singled (0-2); CALIA advanced to second. WILLIAMSON advanced to second on a wild pitch; CALIA advanced to third on a wild pitch. HERRIN singled, RBI (2-1); WILLIAMSON advanced to third; CALIA scored, unearned. DAVIDSON reached on a fielder's choice, RBI (1-2); HERRIN out at second ss to 2b; WILLIAMSON scored, unearned. ELAM struck out swinging (1-2). 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 5th - CALIA to ss. FIELDS to lf for DAVIDSON. ELAM to p. PREWITT to rf for SHELLEY. DRAGOO popped up to 3b (0-2). LINVILLE homered, RBI (2-0). SEARS struck out swinging (2-2). ASHFORD struck out looking (2-2). 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CARDINALS 5th - PREWITT walked (3-0). GRAF singled (1-1); PREWITT advanced to second. GRIFFIN doubled, 2 RBI (0-0); GRAF scored; PREWITT scored. LYNCH singled (1-1); GRIFFIN advanced to third. CALIA struck out looking (0-2). WILLIAMSON reached on a fielder's choice, RBI (0-2); LYNCH out at second ss to 2b; GRIFFIN scored. HERRIN struck out swinging (2-2). 3 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 6th - GRAF to 1b. MORGAN to cf for GRIFFIN. CALIA to 3b. MORGAN to 1b for GRAF. GRIFFIN to cf for MORGAN. B TUCKER to ss. B TUCKER to rf for HERRIN. ELAM to ss. SHELLEY to p for PREWITT. J NICOULIN singled (1-1). CROUSE lined out to 3b (0-2). DANIELS struck out swinging (0-2). J NICOULIN advanced to second on a wild pitch, out at third c to 3b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CARDINALS 6th - E NICOULIN to 3b. FUCCI to ss for DRAGOO. FIELDS singled (2-1). ELAM struck out swinging (2-2); FIELDS advanced to second on a passed ball, advanced to third. SHELLEY flied out to lf (2-2). MORGAN grounded out to p. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Line score

ASTROS 12, CARDINALS 5 (Apr 30, 2008 at Lexington, Ky.) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- ASTROS.............. 352 110 - 12 14 1 CARDINALS........... 000 230 - 5 9 2 ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Pitchers: ASTROS - MAX LUCAS; JACK CRESS(3). CARDINALS - HUNTER ELAM; JAROD GRIFFIN(3); BRANDON CALIA(4); SAMUEL SHELLEY(6). Win-JACK CRESS Loss-HUNTER ELAM T-1:45 A-89 HR ASTROS - MAX LUCAS; BRANDON LINVILLE.

2008 South Lexington Cal Ripken Baseball