Box score  |  Play-by-Play

ANGELS 9, MARLINS 1
Jun 05, 2013 at Lexington KY

Box Score

MARLINSabrhrbibbsopoalob
BRYAN JACKSON cf200010300
JACOB KELLY 2b/p300002211
TY DAWALT 1b/2b311000500
RICHEY LAKES ss201000231
CAMERON SMITH lf/ph000110000
MITCHELL McCOWN pr/lf000000000
RYAN SIMPSON 3b200000100
BEN DAWALT rf/ph200002100
HAYDEN DUNHAM rf000000000
TRE ANDERSON c/2b201000000
JOSH SKIDMORE p100000000
ISAAC MILBURN 1b/p100000100
Totals18131241542
ANGELSabrhrbibbsopoalob
NOAH BLYTHE ss/p221110210
MASON MORTIMER 1b/p222300410
MATT GUILFOIL p/ss310000120
JOSEPH HANEY 3b312000100
JAKOB JUETT rf/cf211010110
CLAY MATTHEWS c210011511
RYAN RUSSEL 2b300000100
JOSH GUILFOIL lf/rf100010100
JOEY CUSIC lf100001100
TRENTON TAYLOR cf100000100
REECE POTTER rf111200000
BRYCE SPENCER lf100000002
Totals22976421863
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- MARLINS............. 000 100 - 1 3 4 ANGELS.............. 201 51X - 9 7 1 ---------------------------------------

E - KELLY; LAKES; SIMPSON; MILBURN; MORTIMER. LOB - Marlins 2; Angels 3. 2B - BLYTHE; HANEY. HR - MORTIMER. SH - SMITH. SF - MORTIMER. SB - JACKSON 2; BLYTHE 2; MORTIMER; M GUILFOIL; JUETT 3. CS - SKIDMORE.

MARLINSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
JOSH SKIDMORE L2.0120000100994246
JACOB KELLY2.04663110008124049
ISAAC MILBURN1.0211111000560223
ANGELSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
MATT GUILFOIL W3.01002300009112243
NOAH BLYTHE2.0211010000672223
MASON MORTIMER1.000000000033308

Win - M GUILFOIL. Loss - SKIDMORE. Save - None. WP - KELLY; MILBURN. BK - SKIDMORE. PB - MATTHEWS. Pitches/strikes: SKIDMORE 46/28; KELLY 49/25; MILBURN 23/13; M GUILFOIL 43/24; BLYTHE 23/18; MORTIMER 8/5. Umpires - HP: LBUA 1B: KHSAA Start: 5:21 Time: 1:40 Attendance: Game notes: Marlins pitching Skidmore 2/46 Kelley 2/49 Milburn 1/23 Angels pitching M.Guilfoil 3/43 Blythe 2/23 Mortimer 1/8 Marlins Kelly is spelled Kelley

Play-by-Play

MARLINS starters: 9/cf JACKSON; 10/2b KELLY; 17/1b T DAWALT; 23/ss LAKES; 3/lf SMITH; 2/3b SIMPSON; 12/rf B DAWALT; 6/c ANDERSON; 13/p SKIDMORE;

ANGELS starters: 5/ss BLYTHE; 34/1b MORTIMER; 12/p M GUILFOIL; 14/3b HANEY; 24/rf JUETT; 6/c MATTHEWS; 4/2b RUSSELL; 2/lf J GUILFOIL; 3/cf TAYLOR;

MARLINS 1st - JACKSON walked (3-1). JACKSON stole second. KELLY struck out looking (1-2). T DAWALT flied out to cf to left center (0-1); JACKSON no advance. LAKES grounded out to p (0-0). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ANGELS 1st - BLYTHE lined out to rf to right center (1-1). MORTIMER singled to right center (3-2). MORTIMER stole second. M GUILFOIL reached on a fielding error by 3b (3-2); MORTIMER scored, unearned. M GUILFOIL stole second. HANEY popped up to ss up the middle (1-1). M GUILFOIL advanced to third on a balk. JUETT reached on a throwing error by ss (2-1); M GUILFOIL scored, unearned. JUETT stole second. MATTHEWS grounded out to ss (2-2). 2 runs, 1 hit, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

MARLINS 2nd - SMITH walked (3-2). McCOWN pinch ran for SMITH. SIMPSON lined out to lf (1-0). McCOWN out at first p to 1b, picked off. B DAWALT struck out looking (3-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ANGELS 2nd - McCOWN to lf. RUSSELL popped up to ss up the middle (2-2). J GUILFOIL grounded out to 1b unassisted (2-2). TAYLOR fouled out to 1b (2-1). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

MARLINS 3rd - JUETT to cf. CUSIC to lf for J GUILFOIL. POTTER to rf for TAYLOR. ANDERSON singled to right field (1-2). SKIDMORE reached on a fielder's choice to first base (0-1); ANDERSON out at second 1b to ss. SKIDMORE out at second c to ss, caught stealing. JACKSON reached on a fielding error by 1b (2-2). JACKSON advanced to second on a passed ball. JACKSON stole third. KELLY struck out swinging (3-2). 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ANGELS 3rd - KELLY to p. T DAWALT to 2b. MILBURN to 1b for SKIDMORE. BLYTHE walked (3-1). BLYTHE stole second. BLYTHE advanced to third on a wild pitch. MORTIMER popped up to cf to right center, SF, RBI (3-2); BLYTHE scored. M GUILFOIL flied out to cf to left center (0-0). HANEY singled to third base (3-1). HANEY out at first p to 1b, picked off. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

MARLINS 4th - BLYTHE to p. M GUILFOIL to ss. T DAWALT singled through the left side (0-1). LAKES singled to center field, out at second cf to 2b (0-2); T DAWALT advanced to third. SMITH pinch hit for McCOWN. SMITH grounded out to p, SAC, bunt, RBI (0-1); T DAWALT scored. SIMPSON flied out to lf (0-0). 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ANGELS 4th - SMITH to lf. DUNHAM to rf for B DAWALT. T DAWALT to c. ANDERSON to 2b. JUETT walked (3-0). JUETT stole second. MATTHEWS walked (3-2). MATTHEWS advanced to second; JUETT stole third. RUSSELL lined out to cf (2-2); JUETT no advance. CUSIC struck out swinging, bunt (1-2). POTTER singled to right center, 2 RBI (0-0); MATTHEWS scored; JUETT scored. POTTER advanced to second on a throwing error by p, failed pickoff attempt. BLYTHE doubled to left field, RBI (0-1); POTTER scored. BLYTHE stole third. MORTIMER homered to center field, 2 RBI (3-1); BLYTHE scored. M GUILFOIL popped up to 3b (0-0). 5 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

MARLINS 5th - B DAWALT pinch hit for DUNHAM. J GUILFOIL to rf for CUSIC. SPENCER to lf for POTTER. B DAWALT struck out swinging (2-2). ANDERSON flied out to ss (1-2). MILBURN grounded out to 1b unassisted (2-1). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ANGELS 5th - B DAWALT to rf. KELLY to 1b. SMITH to 2b. ANDERSON to lf. MILBURN to p. HANEY doubled to center field (3-1). JUETT singled to center field (0-1); HANEY advanced to third. JUETT failed pickoff attempt; HANEY scored on a throwing error by p. JUETT advanced to second on a wild pitch. MATTHEWS struck out swinging (3-2). RUSSELL grounded out to ss (0-0); JUETT no advance. J GUILFOIL walked (3-2). SPENCER grounded out to ss up the middle (0-0). 1 run, 2 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

MARLINS 6th - BLYTHE to ss. MORTIMER to p. M GUILFOIL to 1b. JACKSON flied out to cf (1-2). KELLY flied out to 3b (2-0). T DAWALT fouled out to c (0-0). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2013 Southeastern Cal Ripken Baseball