Box score  |  Play-by-Play

WHITE SOX 9, TIGERS 8
Jun 04, 2013 at Lexington KY (Veterans Park)

Box Score

TIGERSabrhrbibbsopoalob
CHANDLER WORKMAN 1b/p411102500
JAYLEN RICHARDSON ss434200130
BRYSON MACK c400004331
ASHTON SMITH p/1b321101230
WILL HACKER 2b201110440
KENNEDY PARKS 3b/pr210001000
BEN PRATHER 3b101000100
JACK THOMPSON lf300002003
MAX MILLER rf000000000
ANDREW MAYHALL rf/lf301001000
TREVOR HENDERSHOT cf200001000
CONNOR TALUSKIE ph111000000
Totals29810511216134
WHITE SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
DEVYN COWAN cf322010001
MARINA DICKINSON ss211100100
DEVIN HUKILL c4042001120
SPENCER LOWE 1b400000311
TANNER HAMILTON rf412101213
KEATON LIPPSETT 2b210000020
LUKE MATTINGLY lf010010000
HAYDEN SMITH lf000000000
TYLER BYARD lf000000000
PEYTON McCOY ph100001000
RICHARD STINETORF lf000000000
GABE DeJESUS p312100110
LANGSTON RIDGEWAY 3b220010000
Totals259115321877
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- TIGERS.............. 202 310 - 8 10 6 WHITE SOX........... 051 003 - 9 11 4 --------------------------------------- Note: 1 out, 2 runners LOB when the game ended.

E - WORKMAN; MACK 3; HACKER 2; LIPPSETT 3; SMITH. LOB - Tigers 4; White Sox 7. 2B - WORKMAN; RICHARDSON; HUKILL 2; DeJESUS. HR - RICHARDSON. SH - DICKINSON 2; LIPPSETT; MATTINGLY. SB - RICHARDSON 2; SMITH 2; HACKER; COWAN; HAMILTON; RIDGEWAY. CS - COWAN; DICKINSON.

TIGERSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
ASHTON SMITH3.196210200018223663
CHANDLER WORKMAN L2.02322210007100329
WHITE SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
GABE DeJESUS W6.010841121000293023108

Win - DeJESUS. Loss - WORKMAN. Save - None. WP - WORKMAN; SMITH 2; DeJESUS. PB - HUKILL 2. Pitches/strikes: SMITH 63/43; WORKMAN 29/15; DeJESUS 108/73. Umpires - HP: LBUA 1B: KHSAA 9 Start: 5:23 Time: 2:01 Attendance: Game notes: Tigers pitching Smith 4/63 Workman 3/29 White Sox pitching DeJesus 6/108 WORKMAN faced 3 batters in the 6th.

Play-by-Play

TIGERS starters: 21/1b WORKMAN; 2/ss RICHARDSON; 13/c MACK; 8/p SMITH; 7/2b HACKER; 9/3b PARKS; 1/lf THOMPSON; 23/rf MAYHALL; 3/cf HENDERSHOT;

WHITE SOX starters: 1/cf COWAN; 33/ss DICKINSON; 15/c HUKILL; 25/1b LOWE; 5/rf HAMILTON; 10/2b LIPPSETT; 3/lf MATTINGLY; 22/p DeJESUS; 11/3b RIDGEWAY;

TIGERS 1st - WORKMAN grounded out to 2b (0-0). RICHARDSON singled to left center (1-2). RICHARDSON stole second. MACK struck out swinging (1-2). SMITH singled to third base (0-0); RICHARDSON advanced to third. SMITH stole second; RICHARDSON no advance. HACKER walked (3-0). PARKS reached on a throwing error by 2b (0-0); HACKER advanced to second; SMITH advanced to third; RICHARDSON scored, unearned. PARKS advanced to second on a passed ball; HACKER advanced to third on a passed ball; SMITH scored on a passed ball, unearned. THOMPSON struck out looking (2-2). 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

WHITE SOX 1st - COWAN singled to catcher (1-0). COWAN out at second c to 2b, caught stealing. DICKINSON grounded out to 2b (1-0). HUKILL doubled down the lf line (2-1). LOWE popped up to ss to left center (1-2). 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TIGERS 2nd - MAYHALL struck out swinging (3-2). HENDERSHOT grounded out to p, bunt (0-1). WORKMAN struck out looking (1-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

WHITE SOX 2nd - HAMILTON singled to second base (1-2). HAMILTON stole second. LIPPSETT reached on a muffed throw by 2b, assist by c, SAC, bunt (2-1); HAMILTON advanced to third. LIPPSETT advanced to second on a fielder's choice; HAMILTON scored on a throwing error by c, failed pickoff attempt. MATTINGLY out at first p to 2b, SAC, bunt (1-0); LIPPSETT advanced to third. DeJESUS singled up the middle, RBI (0-1); LIPPSETT scored, unearned. RIDGEWAY reached on a fielder's choice up the middle (0-0); DeJESUS advanced to second on a muffed throw by 2b, assist by ss. Dropped foul ball, E2. COWAN singled to third base, bunt (0-1); RIDGEWAY advanced to second; DeJESUS advanced to third. DICKINSON reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher, SAC, bunt, RBI (1-1); COWAN advanced to second; RIDGEWAY advanced to third; DeJESUS scored, unearned. HUKILL singled through the left side, 2 RBI (0-0); DICKINSON advanced to second; COWAN scored, unearned; RIDGEWAY scored, unearned. LOWE grounded out to p (0-2); HUKILL advanced to second; DICKINSON advanced to third. HAMILTON grounded out to 2b up the middle (2-2). 5 runs, 4 hits, 4 errors, 2 LOB.

TIGERS 3rd - RICHARDSON doubled to left center (0-0). MACK struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (2-2); RICHARDSON advanced to third on a passed ball. SMITH reached on a fielding error by 2b through the right side, RBI (0-0); RICHARDSON scored. SMITH stole second. HACKER singled through the right side, RBI (1-1); SMITH scored, unearned. HACKER stole second. PARKS struck out looking (0-2). THOMPSON flied out to rf (1-1). 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

WHITE SOX 3rd - PRATHER to 3b for PARKS. MILLER to rf for THOMPSON. MAYHALL to lf. LIPPSETT grounded out to ss (0-0). MATTINGLY walked (3-1). DeJESUS doubled down the lf line (0-0); MATTINGLY advanced to third. DeJESUS advanced to third on a wild pitch; MATTINGLY scored on a wild pitch. RIDGEWAY fouled out to 3b (1-2). COWAN grounded out to 2b (1-1). 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TIGERS 4th - SMITH to lf for MATTINGLY. MAYHALL flied out to rf (0-1). TALUSKIE pinch hit for HENDERSHOT. TALUSKIE singled through the left side, advanced to second on a fielding error by lf (3-2). WORKMAN doubled to center field, ground-rule, RBI (0-0); TALUSKIE scored. RICHARDSON homered to right center, 2 RBI (1-1); WORKMAN scored. MACK struck out swinging (2-2). SMITH struck out looking (3-2). 3 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

WHITE SOX 4th - HENDERSHOT to cf for TALUSKIE. WORKMAN to p. SMITH to 1b. THOMPSON to lf for MILLER. MAYHALL to rf. DICKINSON singled to third base (0-0). DICKINSON out at second c to 2b, caught stealing. HUKILL doubled down the lf line (1-0). LOWE grounded out to 2b (0-1); HUKILL advanced to third. HAMILTON struck out looking (0-2). 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TIGERS 5th - BYARD to lf for SMITH. HACKER out at first 1b to p (1-0). PRATHER singled up the middle (1-1). THOMPSON struck out looking (1-2). PARKS pinch ran for PRATHER. MAYHALL singled down the rf line, out at second rf to 2b to c to ss (0-1); PARKS advanced to third, scored on a muffed throw by 2b, unearned. 1 run, 2 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

WHITE SOX 5th - PARKS to 3b. LIPPSETT out at first 1b to 2b through the right side (0-0). McCOY pinch hit for BYARD. McCOY struck out swinging (3-2). DeJESUS grounded out to ss (1-0). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TIGERS 6th - STINETORF to lf for McCOY. HENDERSHOT struck out swinging (1-2). WORKMAN struck out swinging (3-2). RICHARDSON singled to right center (0-1). RICHARDSON stole second. RICHARDSON advanced to third on a wild pitch. MACK struck out swinging (3-2). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

WHITE SOX 6th - RIDGEWAY walked (3-1). RIDGEWAY stole second. RIDGEWAY advanced to third on a wild pitch, scored on a throwing error by c. COWAN walked (3-1). COWAN stole second. DICKINSON reached on a throwing error by p, SAC, bunt (1-0); COWAN scored. WORKMAN to 1b. SMITH to p. WORKMAN to rf. MAYHALL to 1b. HUKILL singled through the right side (0-2); DICKINSON advanced to second. LOWE fouled out to c, bunt (1-0). HUKILL advanced to second on a wild pitch; DICKINSON advanced to third on a wild pitch. HAMILTON singled to left center, RBI (1-1); HUKILL advanced to third; DICKINSON scored, unearned. 3 runs, 2 hits, 2 errors, 2 LOB.

2013 Southeastern Cal Ripken Baseball