Box score  |  Play-by-Play

RED SOX 6, TIGERS 5
May 17, 2013 at Lexington, Ky. (Veterans Park)

Box Score

RED SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
TYSON PROFFITT cf/3b220020130
ANDREW BRANSTETTER p/1b221120500
COLIN BURGESS ss312210221
BLAYNE DEATON 3b/p200101000
JALEN COOPER c/3b211110713
GRIFFIN PRINCE 2b200010150
ACE STEED lf/cf100011000
ETHAN BOYD ph/cf100001001
BRANDON TICHENOR 1b/lf200002200
AUSTIN POTTS ph100001000
JACKSON HANCOCK rf200002001
BRAXTON BRINEGAR rf100000000
Totals216458818116
TIGERSabrhrbibbsopoalob
CHANDLER WORKMAN ss/p212010200
JAYLEN RICHARDSON cf/ss200010200
ANDREW STEFANIAK 1b300011413
ASHTON SMITH p/cf300001014
BRYSON MACK c110010810
KENNEDY PARKS 3b210012130
WILL HACKER 2b311301130
JACK THOMPSON rf/lf200011000
TREVOR HENDERSHOT lf000000000
ANDREW MAYHALL ph100000000
MAX MILLER rf000000000
CONNOR TALUSKIE rf000000000
BEN PRATHER ph/rf110011000
Totals20533771897
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- RED SOX............. 110 031 - 6 4 1 TIGERS.............. 000 005 - 5 3 2 ---------------------------------------

E - BURGESS; STEFANIAK; THOMPSON. DP - RED SOX 1. LOB - RED SOX 6; TIGERS 7. HR - J COOPER; HACKER. HBP - DEATON; WORKMAN; RICHARDSON; MACK. SB - PROFFITT 2; J COOPER; PRINCE; RICHARDSON. CS - BURGESS; PRINCE; MACK.

RED SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
ANDREW BRANSTETTER2.0100030000770324
BLAYNE DEATON W2.0000330010590237
TYSON PROFFITT2.02534120208140459
TIGERSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
ASHTON SMITH L4.024366101113201385
CHANDLER WORKMAN2.02212200008101337

Win - DEATON. Loss - SMITH. Save - None. WP - PROFFITT 2; SMITH. HBP - by SMITH (DEATON); by DEATON (MACK); by PROFFITT (WORKMAN); by PROFFITT (RICHARDSON). Pitches/strikes: BRANSTETTER 24/16; DEATON 37/20; PROFFITT 59/27; SMITH 85/43; WORKMAN 37/20. Umpires - Start: 7:46pm Time: 2:15 Attendance: SMITH faced 2 batters in the 5th.

Play-by-Play

RED SOX starters: 13/cf PROFFITT; 18/p BRANSTETTER; 7/ss BURGESS; 1/3b DEATON; 42/c J COOPER; 14/2b PRINCE; 8/lf STEED; 11/1b TICHENOR; 4/rf HANCOCK;

TIGERS starters: 21/ss WORKMAN; 2/cf RICHARDSON; 19/1b STEFANIAK; 8/p SMITH; 13/c MACK; 9/3b PARKS; 7/2b HACKER; 1/rf THOMPSON; 3/lf HENDERSHOT;

RED SOX 1st - PROFFITT grounded out to 3b (0-1). BRANSTETTER walked (3-2). BURGESS singled to right center, RBI (0-0); BRANSTETTER scored. BURGESS out at second p to 1b to ss, caught stealing. DEATON struck out looking (0-2). 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TIGERS 1st - WORKMAN singled up the middle (0-1). RICHARDSON reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (1-0); WORKMAN out at second ss to 2b. RICHARDSON stole second. STEFANIAK struck out swinging (1-2). SMITH grounded out to 2b (2-1). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 2nd - J COOPER homered to center field, RBI (0-0). PRINCE grounded out to 3b (2-2). STEED struck out swinging (1-2). TICHENOR struck out swinging (1-2). 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TIGERS 2nd - MACK grounded out to 2b (2-1). PARKS struck out swinging (0-2). HACKER struck out swinging (2-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 3rd - HANCOCK struck out swinging (2-2). PROFFITT walked (3-0). BRANSTETTER flied out to cf (1-0). PROFFITT stole second. BURGESS intentionally walked (3-0). BURGESS advanced to second on a wild pitch; PROFFITT advanced to third on a wild pitch. DEATON hit by pitch (3-0). J COOPER reached on a fielder's choice to second base (2-1); DEATON out at second 2b to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

TIGERS 3rd - PROFFITT to 3b. BRANSTETTER to 1b. DEATON to p. STEED to cf. TICHENOR to lf. THOMPSON struck out swinging (1-2). MAYHALL pinch hit for HENDERSHOT. MAYHALL grounded out to 2b (0-0). WORKMAN walked (3-1). RICHARDSON walked (3-1); WORKMAN advanced to second. STEFANIAK walked (3-2); RICHARDSON advanced to second; WORKMAN advanced to third. SMITH struck out swinging (0-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

RED SOX 4th - THOMPSON to lf. MILLER to rf for MAYHALL. PRINCE walked (3-1). PRINCE stole second. PRINCE out at third c to 3b, caught stealing. STEED walked (3-2). POTTS pinch hit for TICHENOR. POTTS struck out swinging (2-2). HANCOCK struck out looking (2-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TIGERS 4th - TICHENOR to lf for POTTS. BRINEGAR to rf for HANCOCK. MACK hit by pitch (1-0). PARKS struck out swinging (1-2). MACK out at second c to ss, caught stealing. HACKER grounded out to 3b (2-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 5th - TALUSKIE to rf for MILLER. PROFFITT reached on a fielding error by 1b (2-2). BRANSTETTER walked (3-2); PROFFITT advanced to second. WORKMAN to p. RICHARDSON to ss. SMITH to cf. BURGESS singled to left field, advanced to third on a fielding error by lf, RBI (0-1); BRANSTETTER scored, unearned; PROFFITT scored. DEATON grounded out to 2b, RBI (2-1); BURGESS scored, unearned. J COOPER walked (3-2). PRINCE popped up to ss (0-0). BOYD pinch hit for STEED. J COOPER stole second. BOYD struck out looking (1-2). 3 runs, 1 hit, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

TIGERS 5th - PROFFITT to p. DEATON to 3b. BOYD to cf. THOMPSON walked (3-2). PRATHER pinch hit for TALUSKIE. PRATHER struck out looking (2-2). WORKMAN hit by pitch (2-2); THOMPSON advanced to second. WORKMAN advanced to second on a wild pitch; THOMPSON advanced to third on a wild pitch. RICHARDSON hit by pitch (3-0). STEFANIAK grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b (2-0); RICHARDSON out on the play. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

RED SOX 6th - PRATHER to rf. TICHENOR struck out swinging (3-2). BRINEGAR grounded out to 2b (1-2). PROFFITT walked (3-0). PROFFITT stole second. BRANSTETTER singled through the right side, RBI (1-1); PROFFITT scored. BURGESS reached on a fielder's choice to third base (1-1); BRANSTETTER out at second 3b to 2b. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

TIGERS 6th - DEATON to c. J COOPER to 3b. SMITH grounded out to p (1-1). MACK walked (3-1). MACK advanced to second on a wild pitch. PARKS walked (3-2). HACKER homered to left center, 3 RBI (0-0); PARKS scored; MACK scored. THOMPSON grounded out to p (2-1). PRATHER walked (3-2). WORKMAN singled down the lf line (0-0); PRATHER advanced to second. RICHARDSON reached on a fielding error by ss, advanced to second (1-2); WORKMAN scored, unearned; PRATHER scored, unearned. STEFANIAK out at first 2b to p (3-1). 5 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

2013 Southeastern Cal Ripken Baseball