Box score  |  Play-by-Play

RED SOX 11, TIGERS 1
Apr 13, 2013 at Lexington, Ky. (Veterans Park)

Box Score

TIGERSabrhrbibbsopoalob
CHANDLER WORKMAN ss/p302000110
BRYSON MACK c300002212
ANDREW STEFANIAK p/1b200000120
ASHTON SMITH 1b/cf101010600
JAYLEN RICHARDSON cf/ss210001100
WILL HACKER 2b/p101100120
TREVOR HENDERSHOT lf100001101
KENNEDY PARKS lf100001001
JACK THOMPSON rf100001000
MAX MILLER rf000000000
ANDREW MAYHALL ph100001000
BEN PRATHER 3b100000100
CONNOR TALUSKIE ph000000000
Totals17141171464
RED SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
TYSON PROFFITT 2b211000010
AUSTIN POTTS ss100100000
ANDREW BRANSTETTER p/1b311111020
COLIN BURGESS ss/p322210110
BLAYNE DEATON 3b210010110
JALEN COOPER c110120720
GRIFFIN PRINCE cf/2b311200100
BRANDON TICHENOR 1b212100500
BRAXTON BRINEGAR cf100001000
ACE STEED lf200000002
CARSON COOPER lf010010000
JACKSON HANCOCK rf121010000
ETHAN BOYD rf000110000
Totals211189821575
Score by Innings R H E -------------------------------------- TIGERS.............. 000 10 - 1 4 3 RED SOX............. 006 23 - 11 8 0 -------------------------------------- Note: 2 outs, 3 runners LOB when the game ended.

E - MACK; STEFANIAK; SMITH. DP - TIGERS 1. LOB - TIGERS 4; RED SOX 5. 2B - HACKER; BURGESS. 3B - BURGESS. HR - TICHENOR. HBP - TALUSKIE. SH - HACKER; PROFFITT. SB - SMITH; RICHARDSON; DEATON; PRINCE; HANCOCK. CS - DEATON.

TIGERSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
ANDREW STEFANIAK L3.066630000114175352
CHANDLER WORKMAN1.0221010000450130
WILL HACKER0.2030510000380136
RED SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
ANDREW BRANSTETTER W4.031116000014160649
COLIN BURGESS1.0100011010341015

Win - BRANSTETTER. Loss - STEFANIAK. Save - None. WP - BURGESS. HBP - by BURGESS (TALUSKIE). PB - J COOPER. Pitches/strikes: STEFANIAK 52/31; WORKMAN 30/19; HACKER 36/11; BRANSTETTER 49/33; BURGESS 15/8. Umpires - Start: 4:46pm Time: 1:35 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

TIGERS starters: 21/ss WORKMAN; 13/c MACK; 19/p STEFANIAK; 8/1b SMITH; 2/cf RICHARDSON; 7/2b HACKER; 3/lf HENDERSHOT; 1/rf THOMPSON; 5/3b PRATHER;

RED SOX starters: 13/2b PROFFITT; 18/p BRANSTETTER; 7/ss BURGESS; 1/3b DEATON; 42/c J COOPER; 14/cf PRINCE; 11/1b TICHENOR; 8/lf STEED; 4/rf HANCOCK;

TIGERS 1st - WORKMAN grounded out to c (0-0). MACK struck out looking (2-2). STEFANIAK grounded out to 3b (1-0). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 1st - PROFFITT flied out to lf (1-0). BRANSTETTER flied out to cf (1-1). BURGESS lined out to 2b (1-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TIGERS 2nd - SMITH singled to shortstop (2-1). SMITH stole second. RICHARDSON struck out swinging (1-2). HACKER grounded out to p, SAC, bunt (0-1); SMITH advanced to third. HENDERSHOT struck out swinging (3-2). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 2nd - DEATON grounded out to p (1-1). J COOPER walked (3-0). PRINCE lined into double play 1b unassisted (0-1); J COOPER out on the play. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TIGERS 3rd - THOMPSON struck out swinging (0-2). PRATHER grounded out to ss (0-1). WORKMAN singled through the right side (0-0). WORKMAN advanced to second on a passed ball. MACK struck out swinging (1-2). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 3rd - TICHENOR homered to center field, RBI (0-1). STEED lined out to 1b (1-0). HANCOCK walked (3-2). PROFFITT singled to third base, bunt (0-0); HANCOCK advanced to second. BRANSTETTER singled up the middle, RBI (0-0); PROFFITT advanced to third; HANCOCK scored. BRANSTETTER advanced to second. BURGESS doubled to center field, RBI (2-2); BRANSTETTER advanced to third; PROFFITT scored. DEATON intentionally walked (3-0). J COOPER grounded out to p, RBI (2-2); DEATON advanced to second; BURGESS advanced to third; BRANSTETTER scored. PRINCE singled to shortstop, 2 RBI (0-2); DEATON scored; BURGESS scored. TICHENOR singled through the right side (0-0); PRINCE advanced to third. TICHENOR advanced to second. STEED grounded out to 2b (0-1). 6 runs, 6 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

TIGERS 4th - C COOPER to lf for STEED. STEFANIAK grounded out to 2b (0-0). SMITH walked (3-0). RICHARDSON reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher (0-2); SMITH out at second p to ss. HACKER doubled to right field, RBI (2-0); RICHARDSON stole second, scored. PARKS to lf for HENDERSHOT. PARKS struck out looking (0-2). 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 4th - WORKMAN to p. STEFANIAK to 1b. SMITH to cf. RICHARDSON to ss. HENDERSHOT to lf for PARKS. MILLER to rf for THOMPSON. HANCOCK singled to shortstop (3-2). HANCOCK stole second. PROFFITT grounded out to p, SAC, bunt (2-0); HANCOCK advanced to third. BRANSTETTER struck out swinging (3-2). HANCOCK scored on a throwing error by c. BURGESS tripled to right field (1-1). DEATON reached on a muffed throw by 1b, assist by 2b (2-2); BURGESS scored, unearned. DEATON stole second. DEATON out at third c to 3b, caught stealing. 2 runs, 2 hits, 2 errors, 0 LOB.

TIGERS 5th - MAYHALL pinch hit for MILLER. TALUSKIE pinch hit for PRATHER. POTTS to ss for PROFFITT. BRANSTETTER to 1b. BURGESS to p. PRINCE to 2b. BRINEGAR to cf for TICHENOR. BOYD to rf for HANCOCK. MAYHALL struck out swinging (1-2). TALUSKIE hit by pitch (1-0). PRATHER to 3b for TALUSKIE. WORKMAN singled through the left side (2-1); PRATHER advanced to second. WORKMAN advanced to second on a wild pitch; PRATHER out at third c to 3b. MACK popped up to 2b (3-2). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 5th - WORKMAN to ss. RICHARDSON to 2b. HACKER to p. THOMPSON to rf for MAYHALL. J COOPER walked (3-0). PRINCE reached on a fielding error by cf (0-0); J COOPER advanced to third. PRINCE stole second. BRINEGAR struck out looking (3-2). C COOPER walked (3-2). BOYD walked, RBI (3-1); C COOPER advanced to second; PRINCE advanced to third; J COOPER scored, unearned. POTTS reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop, RBI (2-2); BOYD out at second ss unassisted; C COOPER advanced to third; PRINCE scored, unearned. POTTS advanced to second. BRANSTETTER walked (3-0). BURGESS walked, RBI (3-1); BRANSTETTER advanced to second; POTTS advanced to third; C COOPER scored, unearned. 3 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 3 LOB.

2013 Southeastern Cal Ripken Baseball