Box score  |  Play-by-Play

CARDINALS 9, ASTROS 5
Apr 13, 2013 at Lexington, Ky. (Veterans Park)

Box Score

ASTROSabrhrbibbsopoalob
HUNTER HAWKINS 2b/p211020110
TREVOR WILSON 1b/2b300011321
LOUIE KESSINGER ss/p422101350
CLAYTON CRUISE p/1b301001602
BEN HENDERSON 3b100111020
WILL FUGMANN c211011210
XAVIER LUSH lf210011002
PARKER STEWART rf200001002
JOHNNY BRUCE DRAKE rf100100000
ALEX DICK cf300001000
Totals235536815117
CARDINALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
DEVIN NEAL cf422100001
DYLAN CROOK ss/p221110102
KONNOR LEWIS 2b/p301100020
KENNEDY KING p/2b210010071
DANIEL REDMON c210010800
ALEX SAAL 1b311000900
ETHAN TUTTLE 3b110010011
GRAYSON COLLINS rf000000000
JADEN BASHAM rf/3b301000010
ISAAC McCOY lf000010000
BRAD WHITE lf/rf200001010
CLAY WISEMAN lf111010000
Totals239736118125
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- ASTROS.............. 201 020 - 5 5 4 CARDINALS........... 211 32X - 9 7 1 ---------------------------------------

E - KESSINGER; CRUISE; STEWART; DICK; WHITE. LOB - ASTROS 7; CARDINALS 5. 2B - KESSINGER. SH - B HENDERSON. SB - HAWKINS 3; KESSINGER; B HENDERSON; NEAL; CROOK; LEWIS; TUTTLE; BASHAM. CS - LEWIS.

ASTROSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
CLAYTON CRUISE L2.02333010008112436
HUNTER HAWKINS2.034120000010121424
LOUIE KESSINGER1.02201120005602
CARDINALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
KENNEDY KING W3.044256200013190467
KONNOR LEWIS1.0100120000450122
DYLAN CROOK2.00100010006614

Win - KING. Loss - CRUISE. Save - None. WP - KESSINGER 2; CRUISE; CROOK; KING 2. PB - REDMON 2. Pitches/strikes: CRUISE 36/19; HAWKINS 24/10; KING 67/36; LEWIS 22/13. Umpires - Start: 12:23pm Time: 2:13 Attendance: KING faced 2 batters in the 5th.

Play-by-Play

ASTROS starters: 30/2b HAWKINS; 9/1b WILSON; 5/ss KESSINGER; 20/p CRUISE; 4/3b B HENDERSON; 32/c FUGMANN; 25/lf LUSH; 23/rf STEWART; 7/cf DICK;

CARDINALS starters: 3/cf NEAL; 17/ss CROOK; 7/2b LEWIS; 33/p KING; 14/c REDMON; 24/1b SAAL; 8/3b TUTTLE; 39/rf BASHAM; 9/lf McCOY;

ASTROS 1st - HAWKINS walked (3-0). HAWKINS stole second. WILSON struck out looking (1-2). HAWKINS stole third. KESSINGER singled to shortstop, RBI (3-2); HAWKINS scored. KESSINGER stole second. KESSINGER advanced to third on a wild pitch. CRUISE struck out looking (2-2). B HENDERSON struck out swinging, reached first on a passed ball (1-2); KESSINGER scored on a passed ball, unearned. FUGMANN singled through the right side (1-1); B HENDERSON advanced to second. LUSH struck out swinging (3-2). 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CARDINALS 1st - NEAL singled to second base (0-1). NEAL advanced to second on a throwing error by p. NEAL stole third. CROOK walked (3-1). CROOK advanced to third on a wild pitch; NEAL scored on a wild pitch. LEWIS grounded out to 3b, RBI (1-1); CROOK scored. KING popped up to ss (3-2). REDMON grounded out to 3b (0-1). 2 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 0 LOB.

ASTROS 2nd - STEWART struck out swinging (2-2). DICK grounded out to p (0-0). HAWKINS walked (3-1). WILSON grounded out to 3b (0-0). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 2nd - SAAL grounded out to ss (0-1). TUTTLE walked (3-0). BASHAM singled to third base (0-0); TUTTLE advanced to second. BASHAM stole second; TUTTLE stole third. McCOY walked (3-1). NEAL reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop, RBI (0-1); McCOY out at second ss to 2b; BASHAM advanced to third; TUTTLE scored. NEAL advanced to second. CROOK popped up to ss (1-2). 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ASTROS 3rd - KESSINGER doubled to right field (2-1). CRUISE singled through the left side (0-0); KESSINGER advanced to third. B HENDERSON grounded out to p, SAC, bunt, RBI (1-0); CRUISE advanced to second; KESSINGER scored. FUGMANN struck out swinging (1-2). CRUISE advanced to third on a wild pitch. LUSH walked (3-2). LUSH advanced to second. STEWART grounded out to 2b (2-1). 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CARDINALS 3rd - HAWKINS to p. WILSON to 2b. CRUISE to 1b. LEWIS singled to left field (3-2). LEWIS out at second c to ss, caught stealing. KING walked (3-1). REDMON grounded out to p (1-1); KING advanced to second. SAAL reached on a fielding error by rf, advanced to second (2-0); KING scored, unearned. TUTTLE grounded out to 2b (0-0). 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 4th - COLLINS to rf for TUTTLE. BASHAM to 3b. WHITE to lf for McCOY. LEWIS to p. KING to 2b. DICK struck out swinging (0-2). HAWKINS singled down the rf line (2-2). HAWKINS stole second. HAWKINS advanced to third on a passed ball. WILSON walked (3-1). WILSON advanced to second. KESSINGER struck out looking (1-2). CRUISE grounded out to 2b (2-1). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CARDINALS 4th - DRAKE to rf for STEWART. BASHAM grounded out to ss (0-0). WISEMAN to lf for WHITE. WISEMAN walked (3-0). WHITE to rf for NEAL. NEAL to cf for CROOK. CROOK to ss for LEWIS. LEWIS to 2b for KING. KING to p for REDMON. REDMON to c for SAAL. SAAL to 1b for COLLINS. WHITE fouled out to c. NEAL singled to shortstop; WISEMAN advanced to second. CROOK singled to second base, RBI; NEAL advanced to third; WISEMAN scored. CROOK stole second. LEWIS reached on an error by ss; CROOK scored, unearned; NEAL scored, unearned. LEWIS stole second. KING grounded out to 2b. 3 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 5th - B HENDERSON walked. B HENDERSON stole second. FUGMANN walked. CROOK to p. LEWIS to ss. KING to 2b. LUSH reached on an error by rf, advanced to second; FUGMANN advanced to third; B HENDERSON advanced to third, out at home rf to 2b to 3b to 2b to c. DRAKE grounded out to 2b, RBI; LUSH advanced to third; FUGMANN scored, unearned. LUSH scored on a wild pitch, unearned. DICK popped up to p. 2 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

CARDINALS 5th - HAWKINS to ss. KESSINGER to p. REDMON walked. SAAL singled, advanced to second on a fielding error by cf; REDMON advanced to third. SAAL advanced to third on a wild pitch; REDMON scored on a wild pitch, unearned. SAAL scored on a wild pitch, unearned. BASHAM grounded out to p. WISEMAN singled through the left side. WHITE struck out swinging. NEAL grounded out to p. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ASTROS 6th - HAWKINS grounded out to 2b. WILSON grounded out to ss. KESSINGER grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2013 Southeastern Cal Ripken Baseball