Box score  |  Play-by-Play

RED SOX 14, CARDINALS 4
Apr 12, 2013 at Lexington, Ky. (Veterans Park)

Box Score

CARDINALSabrhrbibbsopoalob
DEVIN NEAL cf311000210
KONNOR LEWIS 2b210001320
DYLAN CROOK p/c210011000
KENNEDY KING ss301100001
DANIEL REDMON c/3b200011310
ALEX SAAL 1b/p301000210
ETHAN TUTTLE 3b/lf300001013
JADEN BASHAM lf/1b100000300
GRAYSON COLLINS ph000010000
CLAY WISEMAN rf000000100
ISAAC McCOY rf010010000
BRAD WHITE rf100001002
DAVID CASTLEBERRY rf000000000
Totals20431451466
RED SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
TYSON PROFFITT ss/p141130210
ANDREW BRANSTETTER p/1b220010230
COLIN BURGESS c/p422200110
BLAYNE DEATON cf/3b422300010
JALEN COOPER 3b/c312001400
GRIFFIN PRINCE 2b110100100
BRAXTON BRINEGAR ph/cf000010000
BRANDON TICHENOR 1b212200500
AUSTIN POTTS pr/cf100000010
ACE STEED lf200000001
ETHAN BOYD lf000000000
JACKSON HANCOCK rf210011001
CARSON COOPER rf000000000
Totals221499621573
Score by Innings R H E -------------------------------------- CARDINALS........... 002 02 - 4 3 5 RED SOX............. 542 03 - 14 9 2 -------------------------------------- Note: 2 outs, 1 runner LOB when the game ended.

E - NEAL; CROOK; REDMON; SAAL; WISEMAN; BRANSTETTER 2. DP - CARDINALS 2. LOB - CARDINALS 6; RED SOX 3. 2B - SAAL; J COOPER. HR - PROFFITT; DEATON. HBP - LEWIS; BRANSTETTER; PRINCE; BOYD. SB - NEAL; LEWIS; TUTTLE; McCOY; PROFFITT 5; BRANSTETTER; BURGESS; DEATON; J COOPER; BRINEGAR; HANCOCK.

CARDINALSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
DYLAN CROOK L2.069512102014172253
ALEX SAAL2.23535020108144158
RED SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
ANDREW BRANSTETTER2.0100000000771523
COLIN BURGESS W1.0120120000561125
TYSON PROFFITT1.0100222000570127
JALEN COOPER0.1022100010130116
BLAYNE DEATON0.200001000022019

Win - BURGESS. Loss - CROOK. Save - None. WP - CROOK; SAAL 2; PROFFITT 2. HBP - by CROOK (PRINCE); by CROOK (BRANSTETTER); by J COOPER (LEWIS); by SAAL (BOYD). PB - CROOK; J COOPER. Pitches/strikes: CROOK 53/32; SAAL 58/28; BRANSTETTER 23/17; BURGESS 25/16; PROFFITT 27/14; J COOPER 16/7; DEATON 9/5. Umpires - HP: Jason Tice 1B: Rusty Christopher Start: 7:26pm Time: 2:09 Attendance: PROFFITT faced 2 batters in the 5th.

Play-by-Play

CARDINALS starters: 3/cf NEAL; 7/2b LEWIS; 17/p CROOK; 33/ss KING; 14/c REDMON; 24/1b SAAL; 8/3b TUTTLE; 39/lf BASHAM; 2/rf WISEMAN;

RED SOX starters: 13/ss PROFFITT; 18/p BRANSTETTER; 7/c BURGESS; 1/cf DEATON; 42/3b J COOPER; 14/2b PRINCE; 11/1b TICHENOR; 8/lf STEED; 4/rf HANCOCK;

CARDINALS 1st - NEAL grounded out to p (1-2). LEWIS grounded out to p (0-0). CROOK grounded out to ss (0-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 1st - PROFFITT homered to right field, RBI (1-2). BRANSTETTER flied out to rf (0-0). BURGESS popped up to 2b (0-0). DEATON homered to center field, RBI (1-1). J COOPER doubled to left center, ground-rule (1-1). J COOPER stole third. PRINCE hit by pitch (3-0). PRINCE advanced to second. TICHENOR singled through the left side, advanced to second on the throw, 2 RBI (2-2); PRINCE scored; J COOPER scored. STEED reached on a fielding error by 1b (0-1); TICHENOR scored, unearned. STEED advanced to second on a wild pitch. HANCOCK struck out swinging (2-2). 5 runs, 4 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 2nd - KING popped up to 3b (1-2). REDMON grounded out to 1b unassisted (2-1). SAAL doubled to center field (0-0). TUTTLE grounded out to p (2-2). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 2nd - PROFFITT walked (3-2). PROFFITT stole second. PROFFITT stole third. BRANSTETTER hit by pitch (3-1). BURGESS singled to right field, advanced to third on a fielding error by rf, RBI (0-2); BRANSTETTER scored, unearned; PROFFITT scored. DEATON reached on a fielding error by cf, advanced to second, RBI (1-0); BURGESS scored, unearned. DEATON stole third. J COOPER struck out swinging (1-2). PRINCE grounded out to 2b, RBI (0-0); DEATON scored, unearned. TICHENOR singled to left field (1-0). POTTS pinch ran for TICHENOR. STEED grounded out to 3b (1-1). 4 runs, 2 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDINALS 3rd - BRANSTETTER to 1b. BURGESS to p. DEATON to 3b. J COOPER to c. POTTS to cf. BASHAM grounded out to p (1-2). McCOY to rf for WISEMAN. McCOY walked (3-2). McCOY stole second. NEAL singled to first base (1-0); McCOY advanced to third. NEAL stole second. LEWIS struck out swinging, reached first on a passed ball (0-2); NEAL advanced to third on a passed ball; McCOY scored on a passed ball, unearned. LEWIS advanced to second on a muffed throw by 1b, failed pickoff attempt; NEAL scored, unearned. CROOK struck out swinging (2-2). KING popped up to ss (1-2). 2 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 3rd - CROOK to c. REDMON to 3b. SAAL to p. TUTTLE to lf. BASHAM to 1b. WHITE to rf for McCOY. HANCOCK walked (3-2). HANCOCK stole second. HANCOCK advanced to third on a throwing error by c. HANCOCK scored on a passed ball, unearned. PROFFITT walked (3-2). PROFFITT stole second. BRANSTETTER flied out to cf (2-0). PROFFITT stole third, scored on a muffed throw by 3b, unearned. BURGESS grounded out to 3b (0-1). DEATON popped up to 2b (0-0). 2 runs, 0 hits, 2 errors, 0 LOB.

CARDINALS 4th - PROFFITT to p. BURGESS to ss. BOYD to lf for STEED. REDMON struck out looking (2-2). SAAL reached on a muffed throw by 1b (0-0). TUTTLE reached on a fielder's choice to third base (0-0); SAAL out at second 3b to 2b. COLLINS pinch hit for BASHAM. TUTTLE stole second. COLLINS walked (3-2). WHITE struck out looking (2-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

RED SOX 4th - BASHAM to 1b for COLLINS. CASTLEBERRY to rf for WHITE. J COOPER singled to left field (1-2). BRINEGAR pinch hit for PRINCE. J COOPER out at first p to 1b, picked off. BRINEGAR walked (3-2). BRINEGAR stole second. BRINEGAR advanced to third. POTTS lined into double play 2b to 3b (3-2); BRINEGAR out on the play. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CARDINALS 5th - PROFFITT to 3b. DEATON to c. J COOPER to p. BRINEGAR to cf. POTTS to 2b. C COOPER to rf for HANCOCK. NEAL grounded out to 2b (1-2). LEWIS hit by pitch (3-2). LEWIS stole second. CROOK walked (3-1). PROFFITT to p. J COOPER to 3b. KING singled to left center, RBI (1-1); CROOK advanced to second; LEWIS scored. CROOK advanced to third on a wild pitch. KING advanced to second on a wild pitch; CROOK scored on a wild pitch. REDMON walked (3-0). PROFFITT to ss. BURGESS to c. DEATON to p. HANCOCK to rf for C COOPER. SAAL reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (1-1); REDMON out at second ss unassisted; KING advanced to third. TUTTLE struck out looking (3-2). 2 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

RED SOX 5th - WISEMAN to rf for CASTLEBERRY. BOYD hit by pitch (2-2). HANCOCK flied into double play cf to 1b (0-0); BOYD out on the play. PROFFITT walked (3-2). PROFFITT stole second. PROFFITT advanced to third on a wild pitch. PROFFITT scored on a wild pitch. BRANSTETTER walked (3-2). BRANSTETTER stole second. BURGESS singled through the right side, RBI (1-0); BRANSTETTER scored. BURGESS stole second. DEATON singled to left center, RBI (1-1); BURGESS scored. 3 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2013 Southeastern Cal Ripken Baseball