Box score  |  Play-by-Play

WHITE SOX 7, YANKEES 6
Apr 14, 2013 at Lexington, Ky. (Veretans Park)

Box Score

YANKEESabrhrbibbsopoalob
TREVOR RECTOR p/2b410000000
QUINTON TURNER 2b/p321010010
NATHAN WILSON 3b323210000
MASON GENTRY c300011700
IZAYA CLAY 1b301000702
NEIL SOLIS ss301001055
DALE RICHMOND rf211001000
CADE HILT rf000000000
VINCENT ETHINGTON ph000010000
BREVIN BURKE cf200000100
JACK TORBEY cf100000000
ANDERSON VITTITOE lf100001000
AARON VITTITOE lf200001001
Totals27672451568
WHITE SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
DEVYN COWAN cf322000510
DEVIN HUKILL p/ss211010100
SPENCER LOWE 1b311100500
GABE DeJESUS c/p210110211
TANNER HAMILTON lf/c321201300
RICHARD STINETORF lf000000000
MARINA DICKINSON ss/2b300101120
LUKE MATTINGLY 2b/3b301100010
LANGSTON RIDGEWAY rf/p200002000
KEATON LIPPSETT 3b/lf100001101
HAYDEN SMITH lf000000000
TYLER BYARD lf000000000
PEYTON McCOY ph100001001
Totals23766261853
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- YANKEES............. 130 101 - 6 7 2 WHITE SOX........... 012 04X - 7 6 3 ---------------------------------------

E - RECTOR; SOLIS; HUKILL; LOWE; STINETORF. DP - WHITE SOX 1. LOB - YANKEES 8; WHITE SOX 3. 2B - TURNER; WILSON; CLAY. 3B - HAMILTON. HR - WILSON. HBP - CLAY. SB - WILSON; SOLIS; RICHMOND 2; COWAN 2; HUKILL; HAMILTON.

YANKEESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
TREVOR RECTOR L3.055413100015161539
QUINTON TURNER2.0120130000892131
WHITE SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogonp
DEVIN HUKILL2.034132001011151368
GABE DeJESUS2.0211030000882128
LANGSTON RIDGEWAY W2.0210101000894135

Win - RIDGEWAY. Loss - RECTOR. Save - None. WP - RECTOR; RIDGEWAY. HBP - by HUKILL (CLAY). PB - GENTRY 2; DeJESUS 3. Pitches/strikes: RECTOR 39/26; TURNER 31/20; HUKILL 68/34; DeJESUS 28/18; RIDGEWAY 35/20. Umpires - HP: Mike Varney 1B: Jared Hamilton Start: 3:18pm Time: 2:01 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

YANKEES starters: 11/p RECTOR; 9/2b TURNER; 3/3b WILSON; 21/c GENTRY; 13/1b CLAY; 44/ss SOLIS; 1/rf RICHMOND; 19/cf BURKE; 30/lf AN VITTITOE;

WHITE SOX starters: 1/cf COWAN; 15/p HUKILL; 25/1b LOWE; 22/c DeJESUS; 5/lf HAMILTON; 33/ss DICKINSON; 3/2b MATTINGLY; 11/rf RIDGEWAY; 10/3b LIPPSETT;

YANKEES 1st - RECTOR grounded out to ss (2-1). TURNER popped up to 3b (1-2). WILSON homered to center field, RBI (2-1). GENTRY reached on a fielding error by 1b (2-1). CLAY doubled to left field (0-0); GENTRY advanced to third. SOLIS grounded out to ss (0-0). 1 run, 2 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

WHITE SOX 1st - COWAN grounded out to ss (1-0). HUKILL singled up the middle (0-0). HUKILL stole second. LOWE grounded out to 2b (2-1); HUKILL advanced to third. DeJESUS grounded out to ss (1-0). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 2nd - STINETORF to lf for HAMILTON. RICHMOND singled to center field (3-1). RICHMOND stole second. BURKE grounded out to 2b (2-2); RICHMOND advanced to third. RICHMOND scored on a passed ball, unearned. AN VITTITOE struck out swinging (3-2). RECTOR reached on a fielding error by lf, advanced to second (1-0). TURNER walked (3-2). WILSON walked (3-1); TURNER advanced to second; RECTOR advanced to third. TURNER advanced to third on a passed ball; RECTOR scored on a passed ball, unearned. WILSON advanced to second. GENTRY walked (3-2). WILSON advanced to third on a passed ball; TURNER scored on a passed ball, unearned. CLAY hit by pitch (3-2); GENTRY advanced to second. SOLIS struck out swinging (2-2). 3 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 3 LOB.

WHITE SOX 2nd - HAMILTON to lf for STINETORF. HAMILTON reached on a fielding error by ss (2-1). HAMILTON stole second. HAMILTON advanced to third on a wild pitch. DICKINSON struck out swinging (1-2). MATTINGLY singled to shortstop, RBI (0-0); HAMILTON scored, unearned. MATTINGLY advanced to second on a passed ball. RIDGEWAY struck out swinging (1-2). LIPPSETT struck out looking (1-2). 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 3rd - HUKILL to ss. DeJESUS to p. HAMILTON to c. DICKINSON to 2b. MATTINGLY to 3b. SMITH to lf for LIPPSETT. RICHMOND struck out swinging (1-2). BURKE flied out to cf (3-2). AA VITTITOE to lf for AN VITTITOE. AA VITTITOE struck out swinging (1-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

WHITE SOX 3rd - RECTOR to 2b. TURNER to p. COWAN singled to center field (0-2). COWAN stole second. COWAN stole third. HUKILL walked (3-0). HUKILL advanced to second. HUKILL advanced to third on a passed ball; COWAN scored on a passed ball, unearned. LOWE fouled out to 1b (2-1). DeJESUS grounded out to ss, RBI (0-0); HUKILL scored, unearned. HAMILTON struck out looking (3-2). 2 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

YANKEES 4th - BYARD to lf for SMITH. RECTOR flied out to cf (1-0). TURNER doubled to left field (2-2). WILSON doubled to right field, advanced to third on the throw, RBI (2-0); TURNER scored. GENTRY struck out looking (0-2). CLAY grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-0). 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

WHITE SOX 4th - HILT to rf for RICHMOND. DICKINSON flied out to cf (0-1). MATTINGLY reached on a fielding error by 2b (0-0). RIDGEWAY struck out looking (1-2). McCOY pinch hit for BYARD. McCOY struck out looking (1-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 5th - LIPPSETT to lf for McCOY. ETHINGTON pinch hit for HILT. DeJESUS to 3b. MATTINGLY to rf. RIDGEWAY to p. SOLIS singled to left field (3-2). SOLIS stole second. SOLIS advanced to third on a wild pitch. ETHINGTON walked (3-1). RICHMOND to rf for ETHINGTON. TORBEY to cf for BURKE. RICHMOND stole second. TORBEY hit into double play cf to ss (2-2); RICHMOND out on the play. AA VITTITOE flied out to cf (0-0). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

WHITE SOX 5th - BURKE to cf for TORBEY. RECTOR to p. TURNER to 2b. COWAN singled to second base (0-1). HUKILL grounded out to ss (0-0); COWAN advanced to third. LOWE singled through the left side, RBI (0-0); COWAN scored. DeJESUS walked (3-1); LOWE advanced to second. HAMILTON tripled to left field, 2 RBI (0-0); DeJESUS scored; LOWE scored. DICKINSON grounded out to ss, RBI (0-0); HAMILTON scored. MATTINGLY fouled out to c (0-0). 4 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

YANKEES 6th - RECTOR grounded out to 3b (2-0). TURNER popped up to 2b (1-2). WILSON singled to shortstop (1-2). WILSON stole second. GENTRY reached on a fielding error by ss, advanced to second (1-1); WILSON scored, unearned. CLAY flied out to cf (1-1). 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

2013 Southeastern Cal Ripken Baseball