News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

BRAVES vs RED SOX
Aug 09, 2020 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

BRAVES 3
Playerabrhrbibbsopoalob
THOMAS DEVEREUX 2b110020011
CONNOR BUSSON c2110101020
ETHAN TURAY ss301102111
DYLAN GINAAN 1b200011600
WILLS MILWARD dh/p311001020
TYLER NIGHBERT cf100011001
CHARLIE MACKEY lf100001000
FREDERICK REUCROFT rf200002100
RJA'AI PEEK rf100001001
WILL KESSINGER 3b/p301101020
MAZWELL BERRY p/dh000000000
CASEY WALLS p/dh100000000
LANE BROCKMAN pr/dh000000000
JACK BRYANT lf/cf201001000
JACKSON KREUTZER cf000000000
Totals223525111884
RED SOX 7
Playerabrhrbibbsopoalob
WALDEN COLE cf221111010
MASON DRAPER c3012111120
SAM SIZEMORE 3b000040310
BRODY ROGERS p/1b302100121
EVAN WYSE dh/p200012102
GARRETT HOWARD pr010000000
GIANCARLO GONZALEZ lf310000003
LUKE BAILEY ss300001200
ISIAH STEPHAN 2b200011300
WOODS CASSELL 1b/dh200002011
BRANDON CALVERT ph010010000
ETHAN CRAFT rf221111000
Totals227551092178
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- BRAVES.............. 200 000 1 - 3 5 2 RED SOX............. 001 015 X - 7 5 0 -----------------------------------------

E - DEVEREUX 2. DP - RED SOX 1. LOB - BRAVES 4; RED SOX 8. 2B - TURAY; DRAPER. HBP - WALLS; COLE. SB - DEVEREUX; GINAAN; MILWARD; COLE; DRAPER; WYSE. CS - BUSSON; BRYANT; DRAPER 2; SIZEMORE.

BRAVESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CASEY WALLS2.221154210091403
WILLS MILWARD2.221023000091112
WILL KESSINGER L0.20201200003400
MAZWELL BERRY0.01302000111400
RED SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
BRODY ROGERS4.0322471000131730
EVAN WYSE W3.021114001091112

Win - WYSE. Loss - KESSINGER. Save - None. WP - WALLS 2; ROGERS. HBP - by WYSE (WALLS); by BERRY (COLE). BK - WALLS. PB - BUSSON 2. Umpires - Start: 7:58 PM Time: 2:19 Attendance: Game notes: REDSOX: ROGERS 72, WYSE 51 BRAVES: WALLS 52, MILWARD 39, KESSINGER 24, BERRY 5 BERRY faced 4 batters in the 6th.

Play-by-Play

BRAVES starters: 4/2b DEVEREUX; 1/c BUSSON; 3/ss TURAY; 2/1b GINAAN; 33/dh MILWARD; 12/cf NIGHBERT; 6/rf REUCROFT; 14/3b KESSINGER; 16/p WALLS; 18/lf BRYANT;

RED SOX starters: 5/cf COLE; 18/c DRAPER; 27/3b SIZEMORE; 22/p ROGERS; 9/dh WYSE; 2/lf GONZALEZ; 13/ss BAILEY; 34/2b STEPHAN; 17/1b CASSELL; 24/rf CRAFT;

BRAVES 1st - DEVEREUX walked. BUSSON singled through the left side; DEVEREUX advanced to second. TURAY doubled to left center, RBI; BUSSON advanced to third; DEVEREUX scored. TURAY advanced to third on a wild pitch; BUSSON scored on a wild pitch. GINAAN walked. GINAAN stole second. MILWARD lined into double play 3b to 2b; GINAAN out on the play. NIGHBERT struck out swinging. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 1st - COLE singled up the middle. COLE stole second. DRAPER struck out swinging. SIZEMORE walked. ROGERS singled to first base, bunt; SIZEMORE advanced to second; COLE advanced to third. WYSE struck out swinging. GONZALEZ grounded out to 1b unassisted. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

BRAVES 2nd - REUCROFT struck out swinging. KESSINGER struck out swinging. WALLS lined out to 3b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 2nd - BAILEY grounded out to 3b. STEPHAN grounded out to ss. CASSELL struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 3rd - BRYANT singled down the lf line. BRYANT out at second p to 1b to 3b, caught stealing. DEVEREUX walked. BUSSON popped up to 2b. DEVEREUX stole second. TURAY struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 3rd - PEEK to rf for REUCROFT. CRAFT struck out looking. COLE walked. COLE advanced to second on a balk. COLE advanced to third on a wild pitch. DRAPER walked. DRAPER stole second. SIZEMORE walked. MILWARD to p. WALLS to dh. ROGERS singled to left field, RBI; SIZEMORE advanced to second; DRAPER advanced to third; COLE scored. ROGERS advanced to second; SIZEMORE advanced to third; DRAPER out at home c to 3b to c to p to 1b, caught stealing. WYSE struck out swinging. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

BRAVES 4th - GINAAN struck out swinging. MILWARD struck out swinging. NIGHBERT walked. PEEK struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 4th - C MACKEY to lf for NIGHBERT. REUCROFT to rf for PEEK. BRYANT to cf. ROGERS to 1b. WYSE to p. CASSELL to dh. GONZALEZ grounded out to 2b. BAILEY flied out to rf. STEPHAN walked. CASSELL struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 5th - KESSINGER out at first 1b to p. WALLS hit by pitch. BRYANT struck out swinging. BROCKMAN pinch ran for WALLS. DEVEREUX grounded out to 1b unassisted. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 5th - BROCKMAN to dh. KREUTZER to cf for BRYANT. CRAFT singled to right field. COLE struck out looking. DRAPER reached on a fielding error by 2b; CRAFT advanced to third. DRAPER out at second c to ss, caught stealing. CRAFT scored on a passed ball, unearned. SIZEMORE walked. ROGERS grounded out to p. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 6th - BUSSON walked. BUSSON out at second c to ss, caught stealing. TURAY struck out swinging. GINAAN popped up to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 6th - MILWARD to 3b. KESSINGER to p. WYSE walked. WYSE stole second. GONZALEZ reached on a dropped fly by 2b. BAILEY struck out looking. STEPHAN struck out swinging. CALVERT pinch hit for CASSELL. GONZALEZ advanced to second on a passed ball; WYSE advanced to third on a passed ball. BERRY to p for KESSINGER. HOWARD pinch ran for WYSE. CALVERT intentionally walked. CRAFT walked, RBI; CALVERT advanced to second; GONZALEZ advanced to third; HOWARD scored, unearned. COLE hit by pitch, RBI; CRAFT advanced to second; CALVERT advanced to third; GONZALEZ scored, unearned. DRAPER doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI; COLE advanced to third; CRAFT scored, unearned; CALVERT scored, unearned. BERRY to dh. WALLS to p for BROCKMAN. DRAPER advanced to third on a wild pitch; COLE scored on a wild pitch, unearned. SIZEMORE walked. SIZEMORE out at second c unassisted, caught stealing. 5 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 7th - WYSE to p for HOWARD. MILWARD singled to third base. MILWARD stole second. C MACKEY struck out looking. REUCROFT struck out swinging. KESSINGER to dh for BERRY. KESSINGER singled to center field, out at second cf to c to ss, RBI; MILWARD scored. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2020 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball