News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

PIRATES vs CUBS
Aug 09, 2020 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

PIRATES 6
Playerabrhrbibbsopoalob
CARTER JAMES ss401003222
TONY DUTTON 2b400002202
COOPER LONGHOFER c423101510
DILLON SHORTRIDGE 1b301011500
TREY ROBINSON p/dh210020010
CHARLIE VANCE cf411000102
MICHAEL GILBERT lf200001102
SPENCER HASH lf010010200
TANNER HARDESTY dh/p101220000
DANIEL FINNELL rf100011100
ZEQU STANFIELD rf100001001
HARRISON KEHRT 3b311002110
Totals296837122059
CUBS 7
Playerabrhrbibbsopoalob
BLAKE CEGELKA p/ss400001032
OWEN MANLEY 1b/p321010310
JAYLEN EDMONDS c4110001201
KIRK TACKETT cf232120000
BENNET SHAMBHU 2b400001120
CLARK TACKETT ss/p412200400
CLARKE STANDIFORD 3b302100001
ELI GREINKE rf300001101
AIDAN WATERS lf202100010
ETHAN COLLIVER lf100001000
Totals307105342176
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- PIRATES............. 101 031 0 - 6 8 3 CUBS................ 010 004 2 - 7 10 1 ----------------------------------------- Note: 2 outs, 1 runner LOB when the game ended.

E - JAMES; SHORTRIDGE; ROBINSON; CEGELKA. LOB - PIRATES 9; CUBS 6. 2B - JAMES; LONGHOFER; K TACKETT; WATERS. 3B - STANDIFORD. SB - LONGHOFER 2; SHORTRIDGE; ROBINSON 2; VANCE; KEHRT; MANLEY; EDMONDS; K TACKETT.

PIRATESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
TREY ROBINSON5.2655341000232675
TANNER HARDESTY L1.04220010007730
CUBSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
BLAKE CEGELKA3.0421450000131713
CLARK TACKETT2.023035200091201
OWEN MANLEY W2.02110200007721

Win - MANLEY. Loss - HARDESTY. Save - None. WP - ROBINSON; HARDESTY; C TACKETT 2. PB - EDMONDS. Umpires - Start: 5:08 pm Time: 2:21 Attendance: Game notes: PIRATES: ROBINSON 107, HARDESTY 16 CUBS: CEGELKA 72, C TACKETT 54, MANLEY 19

Play-by-Play

PIRATES starters: 29/ss JAMES; 27/2b DUTTON; 32/c LONGHOFER; 1/1b SHORTRIDGE; 28/p ROBINSON; 24/cf VANCE; 21/lf GILBERT; 99/dh HARDESTY; 12/rf FINNELL; 13/3b KEHRT;

CUBS starters: 19/p CEGELKA; 13/1b MANLEY; 32/c EDMONDS; 44/cf K TACKETT; 9/2b SHAMBHU; 2/ss C TACKETT; 14/3b STANDIFORD; 21/rf GREINKE; 1/lf WATERS;

PIRATES 1st - JAMES struck out looking. DUTTON struck out looking. LONGHOFER doubled to center field. LONGHOFER advanced to third on a passed ball. SHORTRIDGE walked; LONGHOFER stole home, unearned. ROBINSON walked; SHORTRIDGE advanced to second. ROBINSON advanced to second; SHORTRIDGE stole third. VANCE grounded out to p. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CUBS 1st - CEGELKA struck out swinging. MANLEY grounded out to p. EDMONDS grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 2nd - GILBERT grounded out to 2b. HARDESTY walked. FINNELL walked; HARDESTY advanced to second. KEHRT struck out swinging. JAMES struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CUBS 2nd - K TACKETT walked. K TACKETT stole second. SHAMBHU reached on a throwing error by ss, out at second 3b to 2b; K TACKETT advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by 1b. C TACKETT flied out to rf. STANDIFORD tripled down the lf line. GREINKE popped up to ss. 1 run, 1 hit, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 3rd - DUTTON lined out to ss. LONGHOFER singled to shortstop. SHORTRIDGE singled through the right side; LONGHOFER advanced to second. ROBINSON reached on a fielder's choice to second base; SHORTRIDGE out at second 2b to ss; LONGHOFER advanced to third. ROBINSON stole second; LONGHOFER stole home. VANCE singled; ROBINSON advanced to third. VANCE stole second. GILBERT struck out swinging. 1 run, 3 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CUBS 3rd - WATERS singled to left field. CEGELKA flied out to cf. MANLEY reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; WATERS out at second ss to 2b. EDMONDS flied out to lf. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 4th - CEGELKA to ss. C TACKETT to p. COLLIVER to lf for WATERS. HARDESTY walked. FINNELL struck out looking. KEHRT struck out looking. JAMES doubled to left field; HARDESTY advanced to third. DUTTON grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CUBS 4th - K TACKETT doubled down the lf line. SHAMBHU popped up to 3b. K TACKETT advanced to third on a throwing error by p, failed pickoff attempt. C TACKETT lined out to ss. STANDIFORD grounded out to c. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 5th - HASH to lf for GILBERT. STANFIELD to rf for FINNELL. LONGHOFER struck out looking. SHORTRIDGE struck out looking. ROBINSON walked. ROBINSON stole second. VANCE reached on a throwing error by ss, advanced to second; ROBINSON scored, unearned. HASH walked. HARDESTY singled to right field, 2 RBI; HASH scored, unearned; VANCE scored, unearned. HARDESTY advanced to second on a wild pitch. HARDESTY advanced to third on a wild pitch. STANFIELD struck out swinging. 3 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

CUBS 5th - GREINKE popped up to 1b. COLLIVER struck out swinging. CEGELKA grounded out to 1b unassisted. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 6th - MANLEY to p. C TACKETT to 1b. WATERS to lf for COLLIVER. KEHRT singled to right field. JAMES struck out swinging. DUTTON struck out looking; KEHRT stole second. LONGHOFER singled to left field, out at second lf to ss to 2b, RBI; KEHRT scored. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 6th - MANLEY walked. MANLEY stole second. EDMONDS singled to left field; MANLEY advanced to third. EDMONDS stole second. K TACKETT walked. K TACKETT advanced to second on a wild pitch; EDMONDS advanced to third on a wild pitch; MANLEY scored on a wild pitch. SHAMBHU struck out looking. C TACKETT singled to shortstop, RBI; K TACKETT advanced to third; EDMONDS scored. STANDIFORD singled through the left side, RBI; C TACKETT advanced to second; K TACKETT scored. GREINKE struck out swinging. ROBINSON to dh. HARDESTY to p. WATERS doubled down the lf line, RBI; STANDIFORD advanced to third; C TACKETT scored. CEGELKA flied out to lf. 4 runs, 4 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

PIRATES 7th - SHORTRIDGE popped up to 1b. ROBINSON grounded out to p. VANCE flied out to rf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CUBS 7th - MANLEY singled to shortstop. MANLEY advanced to second on a wild pitch. EDMONDS flied out to lf; MANLEY advanced to third. K TACKETT singled to left field, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; MANLEY scored. SHAMBHU popped up to c. C TACKETT singled through the left side, RBI; K TACKETT scored. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2020 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball