News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

CUBS vs PIRATES
Jul 02, 2020 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

CUBS 18
Playerabrhrbibbsopoalob
BLAKE CEGELKA 2b/rf311001000
OWEN MANLEY 1b/p322501310
NICK MATTINGLY ss/1b221101000
BENNET SHAMBHU p/2b312400000
KIRK TACKETT rf/1b221101101
JAYLEN EDMONDS c/2b321100510
CLARK TACKETT 3b121010000
CLARKE STANDIFORD ph/3b111100000
LOGAN BUSSON cf212100000
ELI GREINKE ph/rf101100000
MICHAEL PERRINE dh/lf121110000
ETHAN COLLIVER ph/lf100000001
AIDAN WATERS lf/dh120010000
JACKSON ROGERS ph/dh000000000
Totals2418141634922
PIRATES 0
Playerabrhrbibbsopoalob
MICHAEL GILBERT 2b/cf100010102
TREY ROBINSON ss/p100011000
CARTER JAMES p/ss101010100
COOPER LONGHOFER c200002400
DILLON SHORTRIDGE dh200002001
TANNER HARDESTY 3b/p100001203
CHARLIE VANCE 1b000010000
TONY DUTTON cf/2b000010010
ZEQU STANFIELD lf000000000
HARRISON KEHRT lf000000000
DANIEL FINNELL rf100001100
SPENCER HASH rf000000000
Totals901057916
Score by Innings R H E -------------------------------------- CUBS................ 08(10) - 18 14 0 PIRATES............. 000 - 0 1 3 --------------------------------------

E - ROBINSON; JAMES; STANFIELD. DP - CUBS 1. LOB - CUBS 2; PIRATES 6. 2B - MANLEY; SHAMBHU; EDMONDS; STANDIFORD. 3B - MANLEY. HBP - MATTINGLY; K TACKETT; STANFIELD. SB - K TACKETT; GILBERT; JAMES; VANCE.

CUBSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
BENNET SHAMBHU1.00005300003800
OWEN MANLEY W1.00000100102301
KIRK TACKETT1.01000300004400
PIRATESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CARTER JAMES L2.0688130120121521
TREY ROBINSON0.27107211000101210
TANNER HARDESTY0.11000010002210

Win - MANLEY. Loss - JAMES. Save - None. WP - ROBINSON; HARDESTY. HBP - by JAMES (K TACKETT); by JAMES (MATTINGLY); by MANLEY (STANFIELD). BK - JAMES. Umpires - Start: 5:41 PM Time: 1:47 Attendance: Game notes: PIRATES: JAMES 56, ROBINSON 55, HARDESTY 5 CUBS: SHAMBHU 38, MANLEY 6, K TACKETT 21 SHAMBHU faced 2 batters in the 2nd.

Play-by-Play

CUBS starters: 19/2b CEGELKA; 13/1b MANLEY; 11/ss MATTINGLY; 9/p SHAMBHU; 44/rf K TACKETT; 32/c EDMONDS; 2/3b C TACKETT; 23/cf BUSSON; 20/dh PERRINE; 1/lf WATERS;

PIRATES starters: 21/2b GILBERT; 28/ss ROBINSON; 29/p JAMES; 32/c LONGHOFER; 1/dh SHORTRIDGE; 99/3b HARDESTY; 0/1b VANCE; 27/cf DUTTON; 23/lf STANFIELD; 12/rf FINNELL;

CUBS 1st - CEGELKA flied out to rf. MANLEY struck out swinging. MATTINGLY struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

PIRATES 1st - GILBERT walked. GILBERT stole second. ROBINSON walked. JAMES walked; ROBINSON advanced to second; GILBERT advanced to third. LONGHOFER struck out looking. SHORTRIDGE struck out swinging. HARDESTY struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

CUBS 2nd - SHAMBHU lined out to 3b. K TACKETT hit by pitch. K TACKETT stole second. EDMONDS doubled through the left side, RBI; K TACKETT scored. C TACKETT singled to center field; EDMONDS advanced to third. C TACKETT advanced to second on a balk; EDMONDS scored on a balk. BUSSON singled to left field, advanced to second on a fielding error by lf, RBI; C TACKETT scored. PERRINE walked. WATERS reached on a fielder's choice to center field; PERRINE advanced to second; BUSSON out at third cf to 3b. CEGELKA singled through the right side; WATERS advanced to second; PERRINE advanced to third. MANLEY doubled to right field, 2 RBI; CEGELKA advanced to third; WATERS scored; PERRINE scored. MATTINGLY hit by pitch. SHAMBHU doubled to center field, 3 RBI; MATTINGLY scored; MANLEY scored; CEGELKA scored. K TACKETT struck out swinging. 8 runs, 6 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 2nd - PERRINE to lf. WATERS to dh. VANCE walked. VANCE stole second. DUTTON walked. CEGELKA to rf. MANLEY to p. SHAMBHU to 2b. K TACKETT to 1b. STANFIELD hit by pitch; DUTTON advanced to second; VANCE advanced to third. FINNELL struck out swinging. GILBERT grounded into double play p to c to 1b; VANCE out on the play. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CUBS 3rd - ROBINSON to p. JAMES to ss. GILBERT to cf. DUTTON to 2b. KEHRT to lf for STANFIELD. HASH to rf for FINNELL. EDMONDS flied out to cf. C TACKETT walked. BUSSON singled through the right side; C TACKETT advanced to third. PERRINE singled to right field, RBI; BUSSON advanced to third; C TACKETT scored. WATERS walked; PERRINE advanced to second. CEGELKA struck out swinging. MANLEY tripled to left center, 3 RBI; WATERS scored; PERRINE scored; BUSSON scored. MATTINGLY singled down the lf line, RBI; MANLEY scored. MATTINGLY advanced to second on a wild pitch. SHAMBHU singled up the middle, RBI; MATTINGLY scored. SHAMBHU advanced to second on a throwing error by p, failed pickoff attempt. K TACKETT singled to left field, RBI; SHAMBHU scored. EDMONDS reached on a throwing error by ss; K TACKETT advanced to second. STANDIFORD pinch hit for C TACKETT. STANDIFORD doubled to right center, RBI; EDMONDS advanced to third; K TACKETT scored, unearned. GREINKE pinch hit for BUSSON. ROBINSON to 3b. HARDESTY to p. GREINKE singled to center field, RBI; STANDIFORD advanced to third; EDMONDS scored, unearned. COLLIVER pinch hit for PERRINE. ROGERS pinch hit for WATERS. GREINKE advanced to second on a wild pitch; STANDIFORD scored on a wild pitch, unearned. COLLIVER popped up to ss. 10 runs, 8 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

PIRATES 3rd - CEGELKA to ss. MANLEY to c. MATTINGLY to 1b. SHAMBHU to cf. K TACKETT to p. EDMONDS to 2b. STANDIFORD to 3b. GREINKE to rf. COLLIVER to lf. ROGERS to dh. ROBINSON struck out looking. JAMES singled up the middle. JAMES stole second. LONGHOFER struck out swinging. SHORTRIDGE struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2020 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball