News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

YANKEES 5, REDSOX 3
May 14, 2016 at Lexington, KY (Veterans - Lower)

Box Score

REDSOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
RYAN HOSEY ss301211130
BENJAMIN YOUNG c301111643
TRAYCE CLAY cf400000002
ZACH GOODE dh300001000
WILL SEAGRAVES lf200011002
GABRIEL DEJESUS p210011011
JAKE STANDIFORD p/rf000000000
NOAH ROE 3b301000200
WALKER CHAMPA rf100001000
TANNER HAMILTON rf/p111010000
KONNOR HART 2b311001120
DALE RICHMOND 1b100020801
Totals263537718109
YANKEESabrhrbibbsopoalob
ZACH TALUSKIE ss211011310
NOAH PULLIAM dh/1b220010100
COLLIER KING p/cf311001230
BEN HENDERSON 2b210001000
BRENNAN CEGELKA c303400700
BEN LOZANO 1b/p301000420
AARON VITATOE lf/dh300001002
LAKIN MOSS rf201011000
MATTHEW TAULBEE 3b300001103
ANDERSON VITATOE cf/lf200001300
Totals25574372166
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- REDSOX.............. 000 010 2 - 3 5 4 YANKEES............. 200 003 X - 5 7 0 -----------------------------------------

E - HOSEY; CLAY; STANDIFORD; ROE. LOB - REDSOX 9; YANKEES 6. 2B - TALUSKIE; CEGELKA 2; LOZANO. HBP - HENDERSON. SB - HOSEY 2; YOUNG; SEAGRAVES; TALUSKIE 2; PULLIAM; HENDERSON. CS - CEGELKA.

REDSOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
GABRIEL DEJESUS L5.0422250000192126
JAKE STANDIFORD0.01320000102300
TANNER HAMILTON1.02001200004500
YANKEESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
COLLIER KING W5.0211571000172244
BEN LOZANO S2.032220000091142

Win - KING. Loss - DEJESUS. Save - LOZANO . WP - KING. HBP - by STANDIFORD (HENDERSON). PB - CEGELKA 2. Umpires - Start: 5:01PM Time: 2:04 Attendance: Game notes: Pitch Count: Red Sox: 6 DeJesus 74, 7 Standiford 8, 5 Hamilton 20 Yankees: 13 King 98, 7 Lozano 35 STANDIFORD faced 3 batters in the 6th.

Play-by-Play

REDSOX starters: 34/ss HOSEY; 23/c YOUNG; 4/cf CLAY; 3/dh GOODE; 2/lf SEAGRAVES; 6/p DEJESUS; 9/3b ROE; 12/rf CHAMPA; 11/2b HART; 1/1b RICHMOND;

YANKEES starters: 3/ss TALUSKIE; 1/dh PULLIAM; 13/p KING; 4/2b HENDERSON; 47/c CEGELKA; 7/1b LOZANO; 12/lf AA VITATOE; 9/rf MOSS; 23/3b TAULBEE; 17/cf AND VITATOE;

REDSOX 1st - HOSEY struck out swinging. YOUNG struck out looking. CLAY popped up to 1b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

YANKEES 1st - TALUSKIE walked. TALUSKIE stole second. PULLIAM walked. TALUSKIE stole third. PULLIAM stole second. KING struck out looking. HENDERSON struck out swinging. CEGELKA doubled, 2 RBI; PULLIAM scored; TALUSKIE scored. CEGELKA out at second p to ss, picked off. 2 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDSOX 2nd - GOODE grounded out to ss. SEAGRAVES popped up to ss. DEJESUS struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

YANKEES 2nd - LOZANO lined out to 2b. AA VITATOE grounded out to 2b. MOSS singled. TAULBEE grounded out to 1b unassisted. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDSOX 3rd - ROE singled. CHAMPA struck out swinging. HART struck out swinging; ROE advanced to second on a passed ball. ROE advanced to third on a passed ball. RICHMOND grounded out to p. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 3rd - AND VITATOE grounded out to ss. TALUSKIE struck out looking. PULLIAM grounded out to c. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

REDSOX 4th - HOSEY singled. HOSEY stole second. YOUNG walked. CLAY reached on a fielder's choice; YOUNG advanced to second; HOSEY out at third p to 3b. CLAY advanced to second on a wild pitch; YOUNG advanced to third on a wild pitch. GOODE struck out looking. SEAGRAVES struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

YANKEES 4th - KING grounded out to ss. HENDERSON reached on a fielding error by cf. CEGELKA singled; HENDERSON advanced to second. LOZANO grounded out to ss; CEGELKA advanced to second; HENDERSON advanced to third. AA VITATOE fouled out to 1b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

REDSOX 5th - HAMILTON to rf for CHAMPA. DEJESUS walked. ROE grounded out to p; DEJESUS advanced to second. HAMILTON walked. HART flied out to cf. RICHMOND walked; HAMILTON advanced to second; DEJESUS advanced to third. HOSEY walked, RBI; RICHMOND advanced to second; HAMILTON advanced to third; DEJESUS scored. YOUNG popped up to ss. 1 run, 0 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

YANKEES 5th - MOSS struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. TAULBEE reached on a throwing error by 3b. AND VITATOE struck out swinging. TALUSKIE doubled; TAULBEE advanced to third, out at third 2b to c to 3b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

REDSOX 6th - PULLIAM to 1b. KING to cf. LOZANO to p. AA VITATOE to dh. AND VITATOE to lf. CLAY flied out to lf. GOODE flied out to cf. SEAGRAVES walked. SEAGRAVES stole second. DEJESUS flied out to cf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 6th - STANDIFORD to p for DEJESUS. PULLIAM reached on a fielding error by ss. KING singled, advanced to second; PULLIAM advanced to third. KING advanced to third on the error; PULLIAM scored on a throwing error by p, failed pickoff attempt, unearned. HENDERSON hit by pitch. STANDIFORD to rf. HAMILTON to p. HENDERSON stole second. CEGELKA doubled, 2 RBI; HENDERSON scored; KING scored. CEGELKA out at third c to 3b, caught stealing. LOZANO doubled. AA VITATOE struck out looking. MOSS walked. TAULBEE struck out looking. 3 runs, 3 hits, 2 errors, 2 LOB.

REDSOX 7th - ROE flied out to lf. HAMILTON singled. HART singled, advanced to second on the throw; HAMILTON advanced to third. RICHMOND walked. HOSEY reached on a fielder's choice, RBI; RICHMOND out at second p to ss; HART advanced to third; HAMILTON scored. YOUNG singled, RBI; HOSEY advanced to second; HART scored. YOUNG stole second; HOSEY stole third. CLAY grounded out to p. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

2016 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball