News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

TWINS 17, ORIOLES 4
May 26, 2013 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS PARK)

Box Score

TWINSabrhrbibbsopoalob
DOMINICK BUCKLER cf331221200
TYLER KENDALL p220020120
CJ BUSH 1b/3b231030300
HOUSTON THOMAS 3b/1b431211304
QUENTIN BURGESS c/dh533100400
PROCTOR MERCER pr/lf110010003
JAKE METZGER 2b200120130
JOHN LANE rf200111000
BEN MERCER ph/rf010020100
BRODY SELLERS dh/c512200202
TEVIN MAYFIELD lf000030000
LUCAS MATTHEWS ss301110115
Totals291791018318614
ORIOLESabrhrbibbsopoalob
DAVIS BETTS c/p311000200
ODEH EQAL cf221000100
WYATT HOOD p/1b211010210
S LAMBERT ss/c201001330
CAM STEWART lf201100001
ETHAN FILER ph101000000
SAM HAIRSTON 2b/p200100030
CHRISTOPHER HOKE 2b100100100
ETHAN JOHNSON 3b/p300001014
CLIFTON HOGAN 1b/dh200002600
CALEB WINDING rf200002200
KYLE SHERMAN dh/2b200000110
Totals24463161895
Score by Innings R H E --------------------------------------- TWINS............... 014 309 - 17 9 2 ORIOLES............. 201 001 - 4 6 6 ---------------------------------------

E - KENDALL; MAYFIELD; EQAL; S LAMBERT; STEWART; HAIRSTON; HOGAN; SHERMAN. LOB - TWINS 14; ORIOLES 5. 2B - BURGESS 2. HBP - KENDALL; S LAMBERT. SH - EQAL. SF - METZGER. SB - BUCKLER 5; KENDALL 2; BUSH; THOMAS; BURGESS 3; METZGER; LANE; SELLERS; MAYFIELD; MATTHEWS. CS - MAYFIELD.

TWINSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
TYLER KENDALL W6.0643161010242766
ORIOLESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
WYATT HOOD L3.0364710010132226
SAM HAIRSTON1.00214011002620
DAVIS BETTS1.2596722000121911
ETHAN JOHNSON0.11000000002201

Win - KENDALL. Loss - HOOD. Save - None. WP - KENDALL; BETTS 2; HAIRSTON. HBP - by HOOD (KENDALL); by KENDALL (S LAMBERT). BK - HAIRSTON. Umpires - Start: 4:55 PM Time: 2:23 Attendance: Weather: SUNNY 72 HOOD faced 2 batters in the 4th.

Play-by-Play

TWINS starters: 4/cf BUCKLER; 6/p KENDALL; 21/1b BUSH; 14/3b THOMAS; 9/c BURGESS; 2/2b METZGER; 10/rf LANE; 20/dh SELLERS; 5/lf MAYFIELD; 12/ss MATTHEWS;

ORIOLES starters: 2/c BETTS; 5/cf EQAL; 20/p HOOD; 19/ss S LAMBERT; 15/lf STEWART; 6/2b HAIRSTON; 14/3b JOHNSON; 23/1b HOGAN; 12/rf WINDING; 11/dh SHERMAN;

TWINS 1st - BUCKLER grounded out to 1b unassisted. KENDALL grounded out to 1b unassisted. BUSH singled up the middle. THOMAS grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 1st - BETTS singled through the left side. EQAL reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher, SAC, bunt; BETTS advanced to second. HOOD singled to left field; EQAL advanced to second; BETTS advanced to third. S LAMBERT struck out swinging. STEWART singled to shortstop, RBI; HOOD advanced to second; EQAL advanced to third; BETTS scored. HAIRSTON grounded out to 2b, RBI; STEWART advanced to second; HOOD advanced to third; EQAL scored. JOHNSON struck out swinging. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

TWINS 2nd - BURGESS reached on a dropped fly by cf, advanced to second. BURGESS stole third. METZGER flied out to rf, SF, RBI; BURGESS scored, unearned. LANE struck out swinging. SELLERS reached on a muffed throw by 1b, assist by ss. MAYFIELD walked; SELLERS advanced to second. MAYFIELD stole second; SELLERS stole third. MATTHEWS flied out to cf. 1 run, 0 hits, 2 errors, 2 LOB.

ORIOLES 2nd - HOGAN struck out looking. WINDING struck out looking. SHERMAN grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TWINS 3rd - BUCKLER walked. KENDALL hit by pitch; BUCKLER advanced to second. BUCKLER stole third. KENDALL stole second. BUSH walked. THOMAS singled up the middle, 2 RBI; BUSH advanced to second; KENDALL scored; BUCKLER scored. BURGESS doubled to center field, RBI; THOMAS advanced to third; BUSH scored. METZGER walked. LANE grounded out to ss, RBI; METZGER advanced to second; BURGESS advanced to third; THOMAS scored. SELLERS grounded out to p. P MERCER pinch ran for BURGESS. MAYFIELD walked. MATTHEWS grounded out to 2b. 4 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

ORIOLES 3rd - BURGESS to c for P MERCER. BETTS flied out to cf. EQAL singled through the left side, advanced to second on a fielding error by lf. HOOD grounded out to 2b; EQAL advanced to third. EQAL scored on a throwing error by p, failed pickoff attempt, unearned. S LAMBERT hit by pitch. STEWART popped up to ss. 1 run, 1 hit, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

TWINS 4th - BUCKLER walked. BUCKLER stole second. KENDALL walked; BUCKLER stole third. HAIRSTON to p. HOOD to 1b. HOGAN to dh. SHERMAN to 2b. KENDALL stole second, advanced to third on a throwing error by ss; BUCKLER stole home, unearned. KENDALL out at home p to c. BUSH walked. BUSH advanced to second on a balk. BUSH stole third. THOMAS walked. THOMAS stole second. BURGESS popped up to 2b. METZGER walked, advanced to second; THOMAS advanced to third on a wild pitch, scored on a muffed throw by p, unearned; BUSH scored on a wild pitch. METZGER stole third. LANE walked. LANE stole second. SELLERS popped up to 1b. 3 runs, 0 hits, 2 errors, 2 LOB.

ORIOLES 4th - BUSH to 3b. THOMAS to 1b. BURGESS to dh. SELLERS to c. HAIRSTON grounded out to p, bunt. JOHNSON popped up to cf. HOGAN struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TWINS 5th - BETTS to p. S LAMBERT to c. HOKE to 2b for HAIRSTON. SHERMAN to ss. MAYFIELD walked. MAYFIELD out at second c to 2b, caught stealing. MATTHEWS walked. BUCKLER struck out looking. KENDALL walked; MATTHEWS advanced to second. MATTHEWS stole third. BUSH walked; KENDALL advanced to second. THOMAS struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

ORIOLES 5th - P MERCER to lf for MAYFIELD. WINDING struck out looking. SHERMAN lined out to p. BETTS popped up to 1b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TWINS 6th - BURGESS singled to center field. METZGER flied out to rf. B MERCER pinch hit for LANE. BURGESS stole second. B MERCER walked. BURGESS stole third. SELLERS singled to second base, RBI; B MERCER advanced to second; BURGESS scored. P MERCER walked; SELLERS advanced to second; B MERCER advanced to third. MATTHEWS singled to right center, RBI; P MERCER advanced to second; SELLERS advanced to third; B MERCER scored. BUCKLER singled through the right side, 2 RBI; MATTHEWS advanced to third; P MERCER scored; SELLERS scored. BUCKLER stole second. KENDALL reached on a fielder's choice to third base; BUCKLER no advance; MATTHEWS no advance. BUSH reached on a fielder's choice to third base; KENDALL advanced to second; BUCKLER advanced to third; MATTHEWS out at home 3b to c. BUSH advanced to second on a wild pitch; KENDALL advanced to third on a wild pitch; BUCKLER scored on a wild pitch. BUSH advanced to third on a wild pitch; KENDALL scored on a wild pitch. THOMAS reached on a dropped fly by lf; BUSH scored, unearned. BURGESS doubled through the right side; THOMAS advanced to third. METZGER reached on a throwing error by ss, advanced to second; BURGESS advanced to third; THOMAS scored, unearned. B MERCER walked. BETTS to 3b. JOHNSON to p. SELLERS singled to left center, RBI; B MERCER advanced to second; METZGER advanced to third; BURGESS scored, unearned. P MERCER grounded out to ss. 9 runs, 6 hits, 2 errors, 3 LOB.

ORIOLES 6th - B MERCER to rf. EQAL flied out to rf. HOOD walked. HOOD advanced to second on a wild pitch. S LAMBERT singled up the middle; HOOD no advance. FILER pinch hit for STEWART. FILER singled to shortstop; S LAMBERT advanced to second; HOOD advanced to third. HOKE reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop, RBI; FILER out at second ss to 2b; S LAMBERT advanced to third; HOOD scored. JOHNSON grounded out to 2b. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

2013 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball