News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

DODGERS 7, ORIOLES 1
May 19, 2013 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS MAIL)

Box Score

ORIOLESabrhrbibbsopoalob
ODEH EQAL cf301001000
DAVIS BETTS 3b/p301001010
CLIFTON HOGAN lf300001000
WYATT HOOD 1b301000800
B LAMBERT c100010211
ETHAN FILER rf100000001
COLIER YOUNG p/ss200001410
CHRISTOPHER HOKE 2b/rf201001011
S LAMBERT ss/p211100320
CALEB WINDING rf100001000
JACOB KARDOS ss100000120
CAM STEWART dh200002000
Totals24151181883
DODGERSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JARED PIERCE c401000811
JACKSON BEERMAN cf422000000
MITCHELL COLE 1b210020710
WILLIAM RODEN 3b/p311000241
WAYNE WEBB p/3b110110010
CONNOR POWELL 2b312201210
CHRIS MARLER ss100021041
TYLER LOWERY lf200002000
CURTIS ZAMBRANO ph111000000
JACK HENDERSHOT rf000000200
WARREN BRYANT ph100001000
NOAH EDWARDS-THRO ph100000000
JERROD BAUER rf100001002
Totals247735621125
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- ORIOLES............. 001 000 0 - 1 5 2 DODGERS............. 032 200 X - 7 7 0 -----------------------------------------

E - BETTS; KARDOS. DP - ORIOLES 1; DODGERS 1. LOB - ORIOLES 3; DODGERS 5. 2B - BEERMAN 2; POWELL. HR - S LAMBERT. HBP - WEBB. SB - BETTS; B LAMBERT; COLE; POWELL; MARLER; ZAMBRANO. CS - EQAL.

ORIOLESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
COLIER YOUNG L1.02331010005621
S LAMBERT3.0443334000131622
DAVIS BETTS2.01001300106802
DODGERSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
WAYNE WEBB W6.0411170000202145
WILLIAM RODEN1.01000100004402

Win - WEBB. Loss - YOUNG. Save - None. WP - YOUNG; S LAMBERT 4. HBP - by BETTS (WEBB). PB - YOUNG 3. Umpires - HP: DAVID WEATHERS 1B: CHRIS WADE Start: 4:43 PM Time: 2:06 Attendance: YOUNG faced 3 batters in the 2nd.

Play-by-Play

ORIOLES starters: 5/cf EQAL; 2/3b BETTS; 23/lf HOGAN; 20/1b HOOD; 7/c B LAMBERT; 10/p YOUNG; 8/2b HOKE; 19/ss S LAMBERT; 12/rf WINDING; 15/ STEWART;

DODGERS starters: 3/c PIERCE; 7/cf BEERMAN; 24/1b COLE; 10/3b RODEN; 31/p WEBB; 21/2b POWELL; 6/ss MARLER; 33/lf LOWERY; 93/rf HENDERSHOT;

ORIOLES 1st - EQAL singled to pitcher, bunt. BETTS popped up to 3b. EQAL out at first c to ss to 1b, caught stealing. HOGAN struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

DODGERS 1st - PIERCE popped up to ss. BEERMAN grounded out to 3b. COLE lined out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ORIOLES 2nd - HOOD grounded out to ss. B LAMBERT walked. YOUNG flied out to rf. B LAMBERT stole second. HOKE struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

DODGERS 2nd - RODEN singled to left center. WEBB walked; RODEN advanced to second. POWELL doubled to left center, 2 RBI; WEBB scored; RODEN scored. POWELL advanced to third on a wild pitch. YOUNG to ss. S LAMBERT to p. MARLER walked. MARLER stole second. MARLER advanced to third on a wild pitch; POWELL scored on a wild pitch. LOWERY struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. BRYANT pinch hit for HENDERSHOT. BRYANT struck out looking. PIERCE popped up to ss. 3 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 3rd - HENDERSHOT to rf for BRYANT. S LAMBERT homered to left field, RBI. WINDING struck out looking. STEWART struck out looking. EQAL grounded out to ss. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

DODGERS 3rd - YOUNG to 2b. HOKE to rf. KARDOS to ss for WINDING. BEERMAN doubled to left field. BEERMAN advanced to third on a wild pitch. COLE walked. COLE stole second. COLE advanced to third on a wild pitch; BEERMAN scored on a wild pitch. RODEN fouled out to 1b. WEBB reached on a fielding error by 3b, RBI; COLE scored, unearned. WEBB out at first p to 1b, picked off. POWELL singled to shortstop. POWELL stole second. MARLER struck out looking. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 4th - BETTS singled to left field. BETTS stole second. HOGAN grounded out to 3b; BETTS advanced to third. HOOD flied out to rf. B LAMBERT grounded out to p, bunt. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

DODGERS 4th - FILER to rf for B LAMBERT. YOUNG to c. HOKE to 2b. ZAMBRANO pinch hit for LOWERY. ZAMBRANO singled up the middle. EDWARDS pinch hit for HENDERSHOT. ZAMBRANO stole second. EDWARDS reached on a throwing error by ss, advanced to second; ZAMBRANO scored. EDWARDS advanced to third on a passed ball. PIERCE grounded out to p. EDWARDS out at home c to p. BEERMAN doubled to left field. BEERMAN advanced to third on a passed ball. BEERMAN scored on a wild pitch. COLE walked. RODEN grounded out to ss. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 5th - LOWERY to lf for ZAMBRANO. BAUER to rf for EDWARDS. YOUNG struck out swinging. HOKE singled up the middle. S LAMBERT hit into double play 2b to 1b to ss to 3b to 2b; HOKE advanced to second, out on the play. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

DODGERS 5th - BETTS to p. S LAMBERT to 3b. WEBB hit by pitch. WEBB advanced to second on a passed ball. POWELL struck out swinging. MARLER walked. LOWERY struck out looking. BAUER struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ORIOLES 6th - KARDOS popped up to 2b. STEWART struck out looking. EQAL struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

DODGERS 6th - PIERCE singled to left field. BEERMAN hit into double play ss to 1b; PIERCE out on the play. COLE grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ORIOLES 7th - RODEN to p. WEBB to 3b. BETTS struck out swinging. HOGAN grounded out to p. HOOD singled to shortstop. FILER grounded out to p. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2013 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball