News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

RED SOX 14, ORIOLES 0
May 12, 2013 at Lexington, KY (SEBR Lincoln)

Box Score

RED SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
KAELIN COVINGTON ss422200012
KANIN BIBB cf141030000
CORBAN ELLIS p321201130
MASON STOCKHAM 1b221420700
GRANT DEATON lf101110100
JOSE GONZALEZ 2b301000011
MICHAEL KING ph100001000
KYLE WORKMAN rf301210012
NICK HARDING 3b210012010
BEN BRANCHINI ph100000000
KYLER LONGWORTH000010000
TURNER BROWN210011005
LOGAN ADAMS c121020600
Totals241491112515710
ORIOLESabrhrbibbsopoalob
JACOB KARDOS 2b201001100
BEN RIDER ss200001011
AIDAN ELIAS cf200000100
S LAMBERT c200001221
ODEH EQAL rf100010300
CALEB WINDING rf000000000
DAVIS BETTS lf200002001
COLIER YOUNG 3b100010410
WYATT HOOD p100010201
CLIFTON HOGAN 1b100001100
SAM HAIRSTON 2b100000000
ETHAN JOHNSON 3b100010111
Totals16010461555
Score by Innings R H E -------------------------------------- RED SOX............. 201 65 - 14 9 0 ORIOLES............. 000 00 - 0 1 2 --------------------------------------

E - KARDOS; S LAMBERT. LOB - RED SOX 10; ORIOLES 5. 2B - BIBB. HR - STOCKHAM. HBP - ELLIS; DEATON. SF - DEATON. SB - BIBB 2; DEATON.

RED SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CORBAN ELLIS2.01001100007823
NICK HARDING W2.00002500006801
KYLE WORKMAN1.00001000003403
ORIOLESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
WYATT HOOD L2.113352111081441
BEN RIDER1.036650101061321
S LAMBERT1.2555231000101202

Win - HARDING. Loss - HOOD. Save - None. WP - RIDER; S LAMBERT; HOOD. HBP - by HOOD (DEATON); by RIDER (ELLIS). BK - HOOD. PB - YOUNG. Umpires - Start: 4:00 Time: 1:54 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

RED SOX starters: 8/ss COVINGTON; 3/cf BIBB; 22/p ELLIS; 44/1b STOCKHAM; 24/lf DEATON; 23/2b GONZALEZ; 11/rf WORKMAN; 9/3b HARDING; 18/ LONGWORTH; 15/c ADAMS;

ORIOLES starters: 33/2b KARDOS; 12/ss RIDER; 28/cf ELIAS; 19/c S LAMBERT; 5/rf EQAL; 2/lf BETTS; 10/3b YOUNG; 20/p HOOD; 23/1b HOGAN; 14/3b JOHNSON;

RED SOX 1st - COVINGTON flied out to rf. BIBB walked. ELLIS popped up to 3b. BIBB stole second. STOCKHAM homered to center field, 2 RBI; BIBB scored. DEATON hit by pitch. DEATON stole second. GONZALEZ flied out to rf. 2 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 1st - KARDOS singled through the left side. RIDER grounded out to 3b; KARDOS advanced to second. ELIAS grounded out to 2b; KARDOS advanced to third. S LAMBERT popped up to 1b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 2nd - WORKMAN flied out to rf. HARDING struck out swinging. LONGWORTH walked. ADAMS walked; LONGWORTH advanced to second. COVINGTON grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ORIOLES 2nd - EQAL grounded out to p. BETTS struck out swinging. YOUNG walked. HOOD flied out to lf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 3rd - BIBB walked. BIBB advanced to second on a balk. BIBB stole third. ELLIS struck out swinging. BIBB scored on a wild pitch. STOCKHAM walked. KARDOS to ss. RIDER to p. YOUNG to 2b. HOOD to 1b. HOGAN. DEATON singled through the left side, advanced to second; STOCKHAM advanced to third. GONZALEZ popped up to ss. WORKMAN grounded out to 3b. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

ORIOLES 3rd - ELLIS to 3b. HARDING to p. HOGAN struck out swinging. JOHNSON walked. KARDOS struck out swinging. BROWN for LONGWORTH. RIDER struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 4th - HARDING walked. BROWN walked; HARDING advanced to second. ADAMS walked; BROWN advanced to second; HARDING advanced to third. ADAMS advanced to second on a wild pitch; BROWN advanced to third on a wild pitch; HARDING scored on a wild pitch. COVINGTON singled to center field, advanced to second, RBI; ADAMS advanced to third; BROWN scored. BIBB walked. ELLIS hit by pitch, RBI; BIBB advanced to second; COVINGTON advanced to third; ADAMS scored. STOCKHAM reached on a fielding error by ss, 2 RBI; ELLIS advanced to third; BIBB scored; COVINGTON scored. DEATON flied out to cf, SF, RBI; ELLIS scored. GONZALEZ singled to right center; STOCKHAM advanced to third. WORKMAN walked; GONZALEZ advanced to second. RIDER. S LAMBERT to p. YOUNG to c. HAIRSTON to 2b for HOGAN. HARDING struck out swinging. BROWN grounded out to p. 6 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 3 LOB.

ORIOLES 4th - ELIAS grounded out to 3b. S LAMBERT struck out looking. EQAL walked. BETTS struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 5th - WINDING to rf for EQAL. ADAMS singled through the right side. ADAMS advanced to second on a throwing error by p. COVINGTON singled to center field, advanced to second, RBI; ADAMS scored. BIBB doubled to center field; COVINGTON advanced to third. ELLIS singled to shortstop, RBI; BIBB advanced to third; COVINGTON scored. ELLIS advanced to second on a passed ball. STOCKHAM walked. STOCKHAM advanced to second on a wild pitch; ELLIS advanced to third on a wild pitch; BIBB scored on a wild pitch. KING pinch hit for GONZALEZ. DEATON walked. KING struck out swinging. WORKMAN singled through the left side, 2 RBI; DEATON advanced to second; STOCKHAM scored; ELLIS scored. BRANCHINI pinch hit for HARDING. BRANCHINI reached on a fielder's choice; WORKMAN advanced to second; DEATON out at third c to p to 3b. BROWN struck out swinging. 5 runs, 5 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

ORIOLES 5th - ELLIS to 2b. KING to 3b. WORKMAN to p. BRANCHINI to rf. YOUNG grounded out to 2b. HOOD walked. HAIRSTON reached on a fielder's choice; HOOD out at second p to 2b. JOHNSON grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2013 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball