News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

BRAVES 4, YANKEES 3
May 12, 2013 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS MAIN)

Box Score

YANKEESabrhrbibbsopoalob
TYLER BERGE 2b300001431
TYLER DALTON ss/p210002150
CASEY WOMACK cf/p121010310
PAUL HAMILTON 3b200010001
NESTOR TUDURI 1b302200610
CHASE RUSSELL lf/p300002003
GRIFFIN SYPOLT rf200012000
HUNTER HOLLINGSWORTH pr/dh200012000
BROOKS pr000000000
CAMERON SPICER p/lf200000110
TAYLOR WARREN c100001110
MICHAEL WALKER c100000200
Totals2233241018125
BRAVESabrhrbibbsopoalob
BO BENNINGTON c3011111020
CAL WILLIAMS p/ss311000000
ISAAC ROSS cf/p411100101
PEYTON BURKE ss/cf201010101
TJ ROSS 1b/p211010310
PREWITT rf300001000
NOAH RODMAN 2b211210310
KYLE PAYTON 3b/1b201010202
MICHAEL ASHER lf100000103
COOPER WILLS lf101000000
Totals23484522148
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- YANKEES............. 000 102 0 - 3 3 1 BRAVES.............. 000 220 X - 4 8 1 -----------------------------------------

E - DALTON; WILLIAMS. LOB - YANKEES 5; BRAVES 8. 2B - TUDURI; WILLIAMS. HBP - DALTON; WOMACK; SPICER. SH - WILLIAMS; ASHER. SB - DALTON; WOMACK 3. CS - SYPOLT; BROOKS.

YANKEESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CAMERON SPICER3.0100302000101344
CHASE RUSSELL L1.03221010004611
TYLER DALTON1.03221100006711
CASEY WOMACK1.01000100003411
BRAVESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CAL WILLIAMS W4.1211271020141841
ISAAC ROSS1.21222110105821
TJ ROSS S1.00000200003301

Win - WILLIAMS. Loss - RUSSELL. Save - T ROSS . WP - RUSSELL; SPICER 2; WILLIAMS; I ROSS. HBP - by WILLIAMS (WOMACK); by WILLIAMS (SPICER); by I ROSS (DALTON). PB - WARREN; BENNINGTON. Umpires - Start: 2:07 PM Time: 1:45 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

YANKEES starters: 28/2b BERGE; 3/ss DALTON; 22/cf WOMACK; 0/3b HAMILTON; 0/1b TUDURI; 26/lf RUSSELL; 58/rf SYPOLT; 21/pr HOLLINGSWORT; 7/p SPICER; 1/c WARREN;

BRAVES starters: 13/c BENNINGTON; 2/p WILLIAMS; 12/cf I ROSS; 44/ss BURKE; 20/1b T ROSS; 33/rf PREWITT; 26/2b RODMAN; 25/3b PAYTON; 18/lf ASHER;

YANKEES 1st - BERGE struck out swinging. DALTON struck out swinging. WOMACK hit by pitch. HAMILTON grounded out to 1b unassisted. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 1st - BENNINGTON grounded out to 2b. WILLIAMS grounded out to ss. I ROSS flied out to cf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

YANKEES 2nd - TUDURI flied out to cf. RUSSELL struck out swinging. SYPOLT struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 2nd - BURKE singled through the right side. T ROSS reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; BURKE out at second ss to 2b. T ROSS out at second p to 1b to ss to 1b to 2b, picked off. PREWITT reached on a fielding error by ss. PREWITT advanced to second on a passed ball. RODMAN walked. RODMAN advanced to second on a wild pitch; PREWITT advanced to third on a wild pitch. PAYTON walked. ASHER reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; PAYTON out at second ss to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 3 LOB.

YANKEES 3rd - HOLLINGSWORT struck out looking. SPICER hit by pitch. SPICER advanced to second on a throwing error by p. WARREN struck out swinging. SPICER advanced to third on a wild pitch. BERGE popped up to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 3rd - BENNINGTON walked. BENNINGTON advanced to second on a wild pitch. WILLIAMS popped up to ss. I ROSS popped up to 2b. BURKE flied out to cf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 4th - DALTON struck out swinging. WOMACK singled to right center. WOMACK stole second. HAMILTON flied out to lf. WOMACK stole third. TUDURI doubled to right center, RBI; WOMACK scored. RUSSELL popped up to ss. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 4th - RUSSELL to p. SPICER to lf. T ROSS walked. T ROSS advanced to second on a wild pitch. PREWITT flied out to cf. RODMAN singled to right field, RBI; T ROSS scored. PAYTON singled to left field; RODMAN advanced to second. ASHER grounded out to c, SAC, bunt; PAYTON advanced to second; RODMAN advanced to third. BENNINGTON singled through the right side, RBI; PAYTON advanced to third, out at home 2b to c; RODMAN scored. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 5th - SYPOLT walked. SYPOLT out at second c to 2b, caught stealing. HOLLINGSWORT walked. BROOKS pinch ran for HOLLINGSWORT. WILLIAMS to ss. I ROSS to p. BURKE to cf. WILLS to lf for ASHER. BROOKS out at second c to 2b, caught stealing. SPICER grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 5th - HOLLINGSWORT for BROOKS. DALTON to p. RUSSELL to ss. WALKER to c for WARREN. WILLIAMS doubled to center field. I ROSS singled through the right side, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; WILLIAMS scored. BURKE walked. T ROSS singled, bunt; BURKE advanced to second; I ROSS advanced to third. PREWITT struck out looking. RODMAN out at first p to 2b to 1b, RBI; T ROSS advanced to second; BURKE advanced to third; I ROSS scored. PAYTON flied out to lf. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

YANKEES 6th - WALKER popped up to 1b. BERGE popped up to 3b. DALTON hit by pitch. DALTON advanced to second on a wild pitch. DALTON advanced to third on a passed ball. WOMACK walked. WOMACK stole second; DALTON stole home. HAMILTON walked. TUDURI singled to left field, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; HAMILTON advanced to third; WOMACK scored. RUSSELL struck out looking. 2 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

BRAVES 6th - DALTON to ss. WOMACK to p. RUSSELL to cf. WILLS singled to left center. BENNINGTON struck out looking. WILLIAMS grounded out to p, SAC, bunt; WILLS advanced to second. I ROSS popped up to 1b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 7th - I ROSS to cf. BURKE to 3b. T ROSS to p. PAYTON to 1b. SYPOLT struck out swinging. HOLLINGSWORT struck out swinging. SPICER grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2013 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball