News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

CARDS 15, BRAVES 12
May 25, 2013 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS MAIN)

Box Score

BRAVESabrhrbibbsopoalob
BO BENNINGTON c/p331020222
DREW RANSDELL ss/3b412011520
ISAAC ROSS cf/p523300000
TJ ROSS 1b/p511004413
CAL WILLIAMS p/c512301610
NOAH RODMAN 2b300000001
CAMERON HOWARD 2b110001101
DREW SUTTON c000000100
AARON RANSDELL lf323010100
SPENCER FENTON-WELLS rf000000000
KYLE PAYTON 3b/1b402201001
MICHAEL ASHER rf211000000
PEYTON BURKE rf/2b200000001
Totals3712158482069
CARDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
CONNOR GIBSON c431010900
BEN SETLAK 2b321002110
MCMILLAN FISTER ph111000000
STEVEN BENDER ss412401240
CHRIS DAWALT lf311001101
JOSEPH LAYNE dh311011001
WILLIAM WOODWARD rf211220002
LINCOLN JUSTICE pr010000000
BLAKE MORGAN cf311112110
AARON MILEY 3b220021000
LINDON MAY p/1b412200410
BLAKE SWEET 1b/p100001303
HUNTLEY HACKER p301000001
Totals3315129792178
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- BRAVES.............. 220 115 1 - 12 15 3 CARDS............... 001 071 6 - 15 12 2 ----------------------------------------- Note: 2 outs, 0 runners LOB when the game ended.

E - D RANSDELL 2; I ROSS; BENDER 2. DP - BRAVES 1. LOB - BRAVES 9; CARDINALS 8. 2B - BENNINGTON; T ROSS; WILLIAMS 2; PAYTON. HR - BENDER. HBP - HOWARD; SETLAK; BENDER; DAWALT. SB - BENNINGTON; I ROSS; ASHER; GIBSON; JUSTICE. CS - LAYNE.

BRAVESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CAL WILLIAMS2.010032001061021
BO BENNINGTON3.0681241010172013
TJ ROSS1.13442320007901
ISAAC ROSS L0.12330000103410
CARDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
LINDON MAY2.0544321000101303
BLAKE SWEET3.0522032000141442
HUNTLEY HACKER W2.0561130010131521

Win - HACKER. Loss - I ROSS. Save - None. WP - BENNINGTON; T ROSS 2; MAY; SWEET 2. HBP - by WILLIAMS (BENDER); by BENNINGTON (DAWALT); by HACKER (HOWARD); by I ROSS (SETLAK). PB - SUTTON. Umpires - HP: DEVIN WILLIAMS 1B: MARIO EPPS Start: 3:30 PM Time: 2:32 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

BRAVES starters: 13/c BENNINGTON; 3/ss D RANSDELL; 12/cf I ROSS; 20/1b T ROSS; 2/p WILLIAMS; 26/2b RODMAN; 22/lf A RANSDELL; 25/3b PAYTON; 18/rf ASHER;

CARDS starters: 9/c GIBSON; 12/2b SETLAK; 8/ss BENDER; 19/lf DAWALT; 10/ LAYNE; 17/rf WOODWARD; 13/cf MORGAN; 18/3b MILEY; 20/p MAY; 1/1b SWEET;

BRAVES 1st - BENNINGTON walked. D RANSDELL singled to right field; BENNINGTON advanced to second. I ROSS singled to left field, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; D RANSDELL advanced to third; BENNINGTON scored. T ROSS struck out swinging. WILLIAMS grounded out to ss, RBI; I ROSS advanced to third; D RANSDELL scored. RODMAN grounded out to p. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDS 1st - GIBSON grounded out to ss. SETLAK struck out looking. BENDER hit by pitch. DAWALT flied out to lf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 2nd - A RANSDELL singled to right center, out at second cf to ss. PAYTON grounded out to ss. ASHER singled to left field. ASHER stole second. BENNINGTON walked; ASHER advanced to third on a wild pitch. BENNINGTON stole second. D RANSDELL walked. I ROSS singled to right field, advanced to second, 2 RBI; D RANSDELL advanced to third; BENNINGTON scored; ASHER scored. T ROSS struck out swinging. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CARDS 2nd - LAYNE singled to right field. LAYNE out at second c to ss, caught stealing. WOODWARD walked. MORGAN walked; WOODWARD advanced to second. MILEY walked; MORGAN advanced to second; WOODWARD advanced to third. MAY infield fly to ss. SWEET struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

BRAVES 3rd - MAY to 1b. SWEET to p. WILLIAMS struck out swinging. RODMAN grounded out to 2b. A RANSDELL singled to shortstop. PAYTON struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDS 3rd - BENNINGTON to p. WILLIAMS to c. GIBSON walked. GIBSON stole second. SETLAK struck out looking. BENDER reached on a fielding error by ss; GIBSON scored. DAWALT singled to left field, advanced to second on the throw; BENDER advanced to third. LAYNE walked. WOODWARD hit into double play ss to 1b; LAYNE out on the play. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

BRAVES 4th - ASHER popped up to 2b. BENNINGTON doubled to left field. D RANSDELL singled to shortstop; BENNINGTON advanced to third. No play. D RANSDELL advanced to second. D RANSDELL advanced to third on a wild pitch; BENNINGTON scored on a wild pitch. I ROSS lined out to ss. T ROSS struck out swinging. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDS 4th - BURKE to rf for ASHER. MORGAN struck out looking. MILEY struck out swinging. MAY grounded out to 1b unassisted. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

BRAVES 5th - WILLIAMS fouled out to 1b. RODMAN fouled out to c. A RANSDELL singled to right field. A RANSDELL advanced to second on a wild pitch. PAYTON doubled to left field, RBI; A RANSDELL scored. BURKE grounded out to ss. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDS 5th - HOWARD to 2b for RODMAN. HACKER to p for SWEET. HACKER singled to left field. GIBSON reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher; HACKER out at second p to ss. FISTER pinch hit for SETLAK. FISTER singled to shortstop; GIBSON advanced to second. BENDER struck out looking. DAWALT hit by pitch; FISTER advanced to second; GIBSON advanced to third. LAYNE reached on a fielding error by ss; DAWALT advanced to second; FISTER advanced to third; GIBSON scored, unearned. WOODWARD singled to right field, 2 RBI; LAYNE advanced to third; DAWALT scored, unearned; FISTER scored, unearned. MORGAN singled through the left side, RBI; WOODWARD advanced to second; LAYNE scored, unearned. MILEY reached on a fielding error by cf, advanced to second; MORGAN scored, unearned; WOODWARD scored, unearned. MAY singled to center field, RBI; MILEY scored, unearned. MAY advanced to second on a wild pitch. HACKER popped up to 2b. 7 runs, 5 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 6th - SETLAK to 2b for FISTER. BENNINGTON flied out to lf. D RANSDELL flied out to cf. I ROSS reached on a throwing error by ss. T ROSS doubled to left field; I ROSS advanced to third. I ROSS scored, unearned. WILLIAMS doubled down the rf line, RBI; T ROSS scored, unearned. HOWARD hit by pitch. A RANSDELL walked; HOWARD advanced to second; WILLIAMS advanced to third. PAYTON singled to right field, RBI; A RANSDELL advanced to second; HOWARD advanced to third; WILLIAMS scored, unearned. BURKE reached on a throwing error by ss, advanced to second; PAYTON advanced to third; A RANSDELL scored, unearned; HOWARD scored, unearned. BENNINGTON grounded out to ss. 5 runs, 3 hits, 2 errors, 2 LOB.

CARDS 6th - BENNINGTON to ss. D RANSDELL to 3b. T ROSS to p. PAYTON to 1b. D RANSDELL to 1b. PAYTON to 3b. GIBSON grounded out to p. SETLAK singled to left field. BENDER singled to center field; SETLAK advanced to second. BENDER advanced to second on a wild pitch; SETLAK advanced to third on a wild pitch. DAWALT struck out swinging. BENDER advanced to third on a wild pitch; SETLAK scored on a wild pitch. LAYNE struck out swinging, out at first c to p. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

BRAVES 7th - D RANSDELL struck out looking. I ROSS singled to right field. T ROSS struck out swinging; I ROSS stole second. WILLIAMS doubled to right field, RBI; I ROSS scored. HOWARD struck out swinging. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDS 7th - WILLIAMS to lf. SUTTON to c for HOWARD. FENTON WELLS to rf for A RANSDELL. BURKE to 2b. WOODWARD walked. JUSTICE pinch ran for WOODWARD. JUSTICE stole second. MORGAN struck out swinging. MILEY walked. MAY singled to right field, RBI; MILEY advanced to second; JUSTICE scored. D RANSDELL to cf. I ROSS to p. T ROSS to 1b. HACKER flied out to lf. GIBSON singled to pitcher; MAY advanced to second; MILEY advanced to third. GIBSON advanced to second on a passed ball; MAY advanced to third on a passed ball; MILEY scored on a passed ball. SETLAK hit by pitch. BENDER homered to right center, 4 RBI; SETLAK scored; GIBSON scored; MAY scored. 6 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2013 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball