News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

RED SOX 13, DODGERS 2
May 25, 2013 at Lexington KY (Veterans Park)

Box Score

DODGERSabrhrbibbsopoalob
JARED PIERCE c300001103
JACKSON BEERMAN cf200000400
MITCHELL COLE lf100000110
WILLIAM RODEN 3b201000100
WAYNE WEBB p/rf100001000
TYLER LOWERY p000000010
SIMON EARL ph110001000
CONNOR POWELL 2b110001010
CHRIS MARLER ss100001021
CURTIS ZAMBRANO ph101000000
NOAH EDWARDS-THRO dh201001000
CHARLIE HENRY 1b100000500
WARREN BRYANT ph100000000
JACK HENDERSHOT rf000010000
RYAN FAKHARPOUR p100001000
Totals18230171254
RED SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
TURNER BROWN cf401000102
CORBAN ELLIS dh121120000
MASON STOCKHAM lf210000000
KYLER LONGWORTH ph/rf100000000
NICK HARDING 3b220100000
BEN BRANCHINI ph100001000
GRANT DEATON 1b111100400
CONNOR NUNNELLEY ph/2b000010110
KAELIN COVINGTON ss312100111
KANIN BIBB rf121110000
MICHAEL KING ph/lf100000003
WYATT NUNNELLEY c121210500
LOCKE CORDLE c000010100
KYLE WORKMAN p211200020
LOGAN ADAMS 2b212300020
DYLAN FRYMAN 1b000000200
Totals22131012611566
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- DODGERS............. 00 0 02 - 2 3 4 RED SOX............. 2(11)0 0X - 13 10 4 -----------------------------------------

E - COLE 2; MARLER 2; LONGWORTH; COVINGTON; CORDLE; FRYMAN. DP - Dodgers 1. LOB - Dodgers 4; Red Sox 6. 2B - ELLIS; W NUNNELLEY; WORKMAN; ADAMS. HBP - POWELL; DEATON; FRYMAN. SF - WORKMAN. SB - BROWN; ELLIS; BIBB; ADAMS. Reached on CI - COLE.

DODGERSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
WAYNE WEBB L1.18126200010141713
TYLER LOWERY1.221031000061022
RYAN FAKHARPOUR1.00001000102420
RED SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
KYLE WORKMAN W5.0320170110182144

Win - WORKMAN. Loss - WEBB. Save - None. HBP - by WEBB (DEATON); by FAKHARPOUR (FRYMAN); by WORKMAN (POWELL). BK - WORKMAN. CI - CORDLE. Umpires - HP: CBUA 1B: CBUA Start: 12:08 Time: 1:34 Attendance: Game notes: no lineups until after 12:00 Dodgers pitching Webb 2/58 Lowery 2/41 Fakharpour 1/15 Red Sox pitching Workman 5/81

Play-by-Play

DODGERS starters: 3/c PIERCE; 7/cf BEERMAN; 24/lf COLE; 10/3b RODEN; 31/p WEBB; 21/2b POWELL; 6/ss MARLER; 28/dh EDWARDS; 22/1b HENRY; 23/rf HENDERSHOT;

RED SOX starters: 12/cf BROWN; 22/dh ELLIS; 44/lf STOCKHAM; 9/3b HARDING; 24/1b DEATON; 8/ss COVINGTON; 3/rf BIBB; 13/c W NUNNELLEY; 11/p WORKMAN; 15/2b ADAMS;

DODGERS 1st - PIERCE struck out swinging. BEERMAN flied out to 1b. COLE grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 1st - BROWN singled to center field. BROWN stole second. ELLIS walked. STOCKHAM flied out to cf. HARDING reached on a fielder's choice to third base; ELLIS advanced to third; BROWN out at third 3b unassisted. HARDING advanced to second on a fielder's choice; ELLIS no advance. DEATON singled through the left side, advanced to second on the throw, advanced to third on a throwing error by lf, RBI; HARDING scored; ELLIS scored. COVINGTON grounded out to ss. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

DODGERS 2nd - RODEN singled to right center. RODEN advanced to second on a balk. WEBB struck out swinging. POWELL struck out swinging. MARLER struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 2nd - BIBB singled to second base. BIBB stole second. W NUNNELLEY doubled to left field, advanced to third on a fielding error by lf, RBI; BIBB scored. WORKMAN doubled to left center, RBI; W NUNNELLEY scored. ADAMS singled to left field, RBI; WORKMAN scored. ADAMS stole second. BROWN grounded out to 2b; ADAMS advanced to third. ELLIS doubled to left center, RBI; ADAMS scored. STOCKHAM reached on a throwing error by ss; ELLIS advanced to third. HARDING reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop, RBI; STOCKHAM advanced to second on a throwing error by ss; ELLIS scored, unearned. DEATON hit by pitch; HARDING advanced to second; STOCKHAM advanced to third. COVINGTON singled to left center, RBI; DEATON advanced to second; HARDING advanced to third; STOCKHAM scored, unearned. BIBB walked, RBI; COVINGTON advanced to second; DEATON advanced to third; HARDING scored, unearned. LOWERY to p for WEBB. W NUNNELLEY walked, RBI; BIBB advanced to second; COVINGTON advanced to third; DEATON scored, unearned. WORKMAN flied out to cf, SF, RBI; BIBB no advance; COVINGTON scored, unearned. ADAMS doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI; W NUNNELLEY scored, unearned; BIBB scored, unearned. BROWN flied out to cf. 11 runs, 7 hits, 3 errors, 1 LOB.

DODGERS 3rd - EDWARDS struck out swinging. HENRY grounded out to ss. HENDERSHOT walked. PIERCE grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 3rd - ELLIS walked. LONGWORTH pinch hit for STOCKHAM. ELLIS stole second. LONGWORTH grounded out to p; ELLIS no advance. BRANCHINI pinch hit for HARDING. BRANCHINI struck out swinging. C NUNNELLEY pinch hit for DEATON. C NUNNELLEY walked. COVINGTON singled to center field; C NUNNELLEY advanced to second; ELLIS advanced to third. KING pinch hit for BIBB. KING grounded out to ss up the middle. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

DODGERS 4th - LONGWORTH to rf. HARDING to 3b for BRANCHINI. C NUNNELLEY to 2b. KING to lf. CORDLE to c for W NUNNELLEY. FRYMAN to 1b for ADAMS. BEERMAN popped up to 2b. COLE reached on catcher's interference. COLE out at first p to 1b, picked off. RODEN lined out to cf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 4th - WEBB to rf for LOWERY. FAKHARPOUR to p for HENDERSHOT. CORDLE walked. WORKMAN flied into double play lf to 1b; CORDLE out on the play. FRYMAN hit by pitch. BROWN flied out to cf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

DODGERS 5th - EARL pinch hit for WEBB. EARL struck out swinging, reached first on a muffed throw by 1b. POWELL hit by pitch; EARL advanced to second. ZAMBRANO pinch hit for MARLER. ZAMBRANO singled to right center; POWELL advanced to second; EARL advanced to third, scored on a fielding error by rf, unearned. EDWARDS singled to left field; ZAMBRANO advanced to second; POWELL advanced to third. BRYANT pinch hit for HENRY. BRYANT flied out to ss up the middle; EDWARDS advanced to second; ZAMBRANO advanced to third on a throwing error by ss; POWELL scored, unearned. FAKHARPOUR struck out looking. PIERCE out at first p to 2b to 1b. 2 runs, 2 hits, 3 errors, 2 LOB.

2013 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball