News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

RAYS 10, YANKEES 1
May 20, 2013 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS MAIN)

Box Score

YANKEESabrhrbibbsopoalob
TYLER BERGE 2b/ss300003300
TYLER DALTON ss/p301002340
NESTOR TUDURI 1b/p300002610
CHASE RUSSELL cf/p210010110
CAMERON SPICER p/lf302000000
GRIFFIN SYPOLT 3b200012010
HUNTER HOLLINGSWORTH dh200002001
TAYLOR WARREN c/2b201001210
MATTHEW KARSHNA lf/rf100001003
CLEVE MERRITT ph100000000
JOE CAPELLO rf/1b100001100
MICHAEL WALKER rf/c100000210
Totals241402141894
RAYSabrhrbibbsopoalob
TURNER GENTRY c3220111510
PARKER MCCOY ss310010202
RYAN OWENS p/ph311211000
DYLAN JENKINS lf000000200
NEAL 3b/2b411200100
DAVID MCANELLY cf201010000
ALEX RUSSELL ph100000000
JORDAN BROWNING lf/p301010013
HENRY MOLLOY 2b100010000
JACKSON WILKINSON 3b000000100
HAYDON GANT 1b000020000
CLAY TAYLOR pr/rf000010000
JOHN POULTON pr010000000
BRANDON CASTLE rf/p100000003
HAGEN OUELLETTE rf/lf220000000
JARROD VANOVER dh322300000
Totals261087922128
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- YANKEES............. 000 100 0 - 1 4 4 RAYS................ 002 107 X - 10 8 1 -----------------------------------------

E - BERGE; RUSSELL; SYPOLT; WALKER; NEAL. LOB - YANKEES 4; RAYS 8. 2B - DALTON; NEAL; VANOVER. SH - WILKINSON. SB - RUSSELL; SPICER; GENTRY; OWENS; NEAL; BROWNING 2; MOLLOY; OUELLETTE. CS - DALTON; WARREN.

YANKEESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
CAMERON SPICER2.01002100007932
NESTOR TUDURI L1.02211020006721
TYLER DALTON2.01112100007923
CHASE RUSSELL1.047040000061111
RAYSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
RYAN OWENS3.0100290000101200
JORDAN BROWNING W3.0310041000111130
BRANDON CASTLE1.00000100003320

Win - BROWNING. Loss - TUDURI. Save - None. WP - TUDURI 2; BROWNING. Umpires - Start: 7:00 pm Time: 2:11 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

YANKEES starters: 28/2b BERGE; 3/ss DALTON; 25/1b TUDURI; 26/cf RUSSELL; 7/p SPICER; 58/3b SYPOLT; 21/ HOLLINGSWORT; 1/c WARREN; 8/lf KARSHNA; 4/rf CAPELLO;

RAYS starters: 14/c GENTRY; 5/ss MCCOY; 35/p OWENS; 42/3b NEAL; 4/cf MCANELLY; 24/lf BROWNING; 9/2b MOLLOY; 21/1b GANT; 17/rf CASTLE; 7/ VANOVER;

YANKEES 1st - BERGE struck out looking. DALTON struck out looking. TUDURI struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RAYS 1st - GENTRY struck out looking. MCCOY grounded out to ss. OWENS popped up to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

YANKEES 2nd - RUSSELL walked. SPICER singled to center field; RUSSELL advanced to second. SYPOLT walked; SPICER advanced to second; RUSSELL advanced to third. HOLLINGSWORT struck out looking. WARREN struck out looking. KARSHNA struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

RAYS 2nd - NEAL popped up to 1b. MCANELLY grounded out to ss. BROWNING singled up the middle. BROWNING stole second. MOLLOY walked. MOLLOY stole second; BROWNING stole third. GANT walked. CASTLE fouled out to 1b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

YANKEES 3rd - CAPELLO struck out looking. BERGE struck out looking. DALTON struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RAYS 3rd - TUDURI to p. SPICER to lf. KARSHNA to rf. CAPELLO to 1b. VANOVER reached on a throwing error by 3b, advanced to second. GENTRY singled up the middle; VANOVER advanced to third. GENTRY stole second. GENTRY advanced to third on a wild pitch; VANOVER scored on a wild pitch, unearned. MCCOY lined out to 2b. GENTRY scored on a wild pitch. OWENS walked. OWENS stole second. NEAL flied out to cf. MCANELLY singled to third base. BROWNING grounded out to p, bunt. 2 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

YANKEES 4th - JENKINS to lf for OWENS. BROWNING to p. OUELLETTE to rf for CASTLE. TUDURI flied out to lf. RUSSELL reached on a fielding error by 3b. RUSSELL stole second. SPICER singled through the left side; RUSSELL advanced to third. SYPOLT struck out swinging. SPICER stole second. SPICER advanced to third on a wild pitch; RUSSELL scored on a wild pitch, unearned. HOLLINGSWORT struck out swinging. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

RAYS 4th - BERGE to ss. DALTON to p. TUDURI to 1b. KARSHNA to 2b. WALKER to rf for CAPELLO. MOLLOY grounded out to p. GANT walked. TAYLOR pinch ran for GANT. OUELLETTE reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher; TAYLOR out at second p to ss. OUELLETTE stole second. VANOVER singled to left field, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; OUELLETTE scored. GENTRY walked. MCCOY popped up to p. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

YANKEES 5th - GANT to 1b for TAYLOR. WARREN singled up the middle. MERRITT pinch hit for KARSHNA. WARREN out at second c to ss, caught stealing. MERRITT flied out to lf. WALKER fouled out to 3b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RAYS 5th - WARREN to 2b. KARSHNA to rf for MERRITT. WALKER to c. OWENS pinch hit for JENKINS. OWENS struck out swinging. NEAL popped up to p. RUSSELL pinch hit for MCANELLY. RUSSELL out at first 2b to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

YANKEES 6th - OWENS to 1b. MCANELLY to cf for RUSSELL. TAYLOR to rf for GANT. OUELLETTE to lf. NEAL to 2b. WILKINSON to 3b for MOLLOY. BERGE struck out looking. DALTON doubled to center field. DALTON out at third p to 3b, caught stealing. TUDURI struck out swinging. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RAYS 6th - BERGE to 2b. DALTON to ss. RUSSELL to p. WARREN to cf. BROWNING walked. BROWNING advanced to second on a throwing error by p. WILKINSON grounded out to p, SAC, bunt; BROWNING advanced to third. BROWNING out at home c to 3b to c. TAYLOR walked. POULTON pinch ran for TAYLOR. OUELLETTE reached on a fielding error by 2b; POULTON advanced to second. VANOVER doubled to center field, 2 RBI; OUELLETTE scored, unearned; POULTON scored, unearned. GENTRY singled to center field, advanced to second on the throw; VANOVER advanced to third. MCCOY walked. OWENS singled up the middle, 2 RBI; MCCOY advanced to second; GENTRY scored, unearned; VANOVER scored, unearned. NEAL doubled to right field, 2 RBI; OWENS scored, unearned; MCCOY scored, unearned. MCANELLY walked; NEAL stole third, scored on a throwing error by c, unearned. BROWNING flied out to cf. 7 runs, 4 hits, 3 errors, 1 LOB.

YANKEES 7th - OWENS to rf. BROWNING to lf. GANT to 1b for POULTON. CASTLE to p for OUELLETTE. RUSSELL popped up to ss. SPICER fouled out to c. SYPOLT struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

2013 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball