News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

CARDS 10, ORIOLES 0
May 02, 2013 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS MAIN)

Box Score

CARDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
CONNOR GIBSON c/lf410100602
BEN SETLAK 2b211110110
JOSEPH LAYNE 3b300100111
STEVEN BENDER cf000000000
LINDON MAY ss323100010
PARKER FRAME lf/c300001101
HUNTLEY HACKER cf/3b322100200
WILLIAM WOODWARD p322000010
BLAKE SWEET 1b211100412
ANDREW PARROTT rf311100000
SAM FLOMENHOFT rf/dh300001000
Totals2910107121556
ORIOLESabrhrbibbsopoalob
ODEH EQAL cf201001100
B LAMBERT 2b200001140
ETHAN JOHNSON 3b200000010
WYATT HOOD 1b200000900
CHRISTOPHER HOKE lf201000100
DAVIS BETTS ss200001020
CLIFTON HOGAN rf200001002
COLIER YOUNG p100000000
CAM STEWART c100001300
KYLE SHERMAN dh100001000
Totals17020061572
Score by Innings R H E -------------------------------------- CARDS............... 300 43 - 10 10 1 ORIOLES............. 000 00 - 0 2 6 --------------------------------------

E - MAY; JOHNSON 3; BETTS 2; YOUNG. DP - CARDINALS 1; ORIOLES 1. LOB - CARDINALS 6; ORIOLES 2. HBP - SWEET. SB - GIBSON 2; MAY 3; WOODWARD; HOOD; HOKE.

CARDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
WILLIAM WOODWARD W5.0200060000171744
ORIOLESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
COLIER YOUNG L5.010103123110293157

Win - WOODWARD. Loss - YOUNG. Save - None. WP - YOUNG 3. HBP - by YOUNG (SWEET). BK - YOUNG. Umpires - HP: JAY MONTGOMERY 1B: CAMERON YOUNG Start: 7:02 PM Time: 1:33 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

CARDS starters: 9/c GIBSON; 12/2b SETLAK; 10/3b LAYNE; 20/ss MAY; 7/lf FRAME; 3/cf HACKER; 17/p WOODWARD; 1/1b SWEET; 2/rf PARROTT; 5/rf FLOMENHOFT;

ORIOLES starters: 5/cf EQAL; 7/2b B LAMBERT; 14/3b JOHNSON; 20/1b HOOD; 8/lf HOKE; 2/ss BETTS; 23/rf HOGAN; 10/p YOUNG; 15/c STEWART; 0/ SHERMAN;

CARDS 1st - GIBSON reached on a fielding error by ss. GIBSON stole second. SETLAK walked; GIBSON stole third. SETLAK advanced to second. LAYNE grounded out to 2b, RBI; SETLAK advanced to third; GIBSON scored, unearned. MAY singled to right field, RBI; SETLAK scored. MAY stole second. FRAME grounded out to 3b; MAY advanced to third. MAY scored on a balk, unearned. HACKER singled down the lf line. WOODWARD singled through the right side; HACKER advanced to second. SWEET flied out to lf. 3 runs, 3 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

ORIOLES 1st - EQAL singled to third base. B LAMBERT hit into double play p to 1b to 3b; EQAL advanced to second, out on the play. JOHNSON flied out to cf. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CARDS 2nd - PARROTT grounded out to ss. FLOMENHOFT struck out swinging. GIBSON flied out to cf. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

ORIOLES 2nd - HOOD flied out to cf. HOKE grounded out to 2b. BETTS grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CARDS 3rd - SETLAK grounded out to 2b. LAYNE grounded out to 2b. MAY singled to shortstop. MAY advanced to second on a throwing error by p, failed pickoff attempt. MAY stole third. FRAME fouled out to c. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 3rd - FLOMENHOFT. HOGAN struck out looking. YOUNG grounded out to 3b. STEWART struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CARDS 4th - HACKER reached on a throwing error by 3b, advanced to second. WOODWARD singled to right center; HACKER advanced to third. WOODWARD stole second. SWEET hit by pitch. PARROTT reached on a fielding error by 3b; SWEET advanced to second; WOODWARD advanced to third; HACKER scored, unearned. FLOMENHOFT reached on a fielding error by 3b; PARROTT advanced to second; SWEET advanced to third; WOODWARD scored, unearned. GIBSON reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop, RBI; FLOMENHOFT out at second ss to 2b; PARROTT advanced to third; SWEET scored, unearned. SETLAK singled to shortstop, RBI; GIBSON advanced to third; PARROTT scored, unearned. LAYNE lined into double play 1b unassisted; SETLAK out on the play. 4 runs, 2 hits, 3 errors, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 4th - SHERMAN struck out looking. EQAL struck out swinging. B LAMBERT struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CARDS 5th - MAY singled to left field. MAY stole second. MAY advanced to third on a wild pitch. FRAME struck out looking. HACKER singled through the left side, RBI; MAY scored. HACKER advanced to second on a wild pitch. WOODWARD reached on a fielding error by ss; HACKER advanced to third. WOODWARD advanced to second. SWEET singled to right center, RBI; WOODWARD advanced to third; HACKER scored. PARROTT singled to right center, RBI; SWEET advanced to second; WOODWARD scored, unearned. PARROTT advanced to second on a wild pitch; SWEET advanced to third on a wild pitch. FLOMENHOFT popped up to 1b. GIBSON grounded out to 2b. 3 runs, 4 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

ORIOLES 5th - GIBSON to lf. BENDER to cf for LAYNE. FRAME to c. HACKER to 3b. JOHNSON flied out to lf. HOOD reached on a fielding error by ss. HOKE singled to right center; HOOD advanced to second. HOKE stole second; HOOD stole third. BETTS struck out looking. HOGAN popped up to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

2013 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball