News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

RED SOX 3, REDS 2
Apr 23, 2013 at Lexington, KY (SEBR Lincoln)

Box Score

REDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
DUNN 3b311000010
HUKILL cf300002200
PARKER SELIN ss311000300
MICHAEL DUNN c301200411
DEVIN BUCKNER p201010530
PARKER DALTON 2b302000141
MARSHALL NIELSEN 1b100001400
JACOB SAAL lf100001001
JOHN STINESTORF lf200000100
CAMERON COMBS rf100001000
JAMES DUPREE p000000000
GARRETT YOUNG rf200011000
TOM POLITES200001004
CLARK WOOD100000000
Totals27262272097
RED SOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
TURNER BROWN cf211020110
KAELIN COVINGTON ss401000034
JOSE GONZALEZ 2b321112210
KANIN BIBB p400000611
GRANT DEATON 1b402102200
LOGAN ADAMS c401100712
KYLE WORKMAN rf302001210
LONGHORN lf200012010
MICHAEL KING 3b100000002
NUNNELLY 2b000010100
LOCKE CORDLE 2b000010010
Totals2738367211010
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- REDS................ 002 000 0 - 2 6 0 RED SOX............. 002 000 1 - 3 8 2 ----------------------------------------- Note: 2 outs, 1 runner LOB when the game ended.

E - KING; NUNNELLY. LOB - REDS 7; REDSOX 10. 2B - DEATON. SH - NIELSEN. SB - YOUNG; COVINGTON; GONZALEZ; DEATON; WORKMAN; NUNNELLY.

REDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
DEVIN BUCKNER3.0522121100141543
PARKER SELIN1.00002200003501
HUKILL2.02002210007903
JAMES DUPREE L0.21111110003410
RED SOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
KANIN BIBB3.0522210000131652
JOSE GONZALEZ3.0100040000111105
GRANT DEATON W1.00000200003301

Win - DEATON. Loss - DUPREE. Save - None. WP - HUKILL; BUCKNER; DUPREE. BK - BUCKNER. Umpires - Start: 6:01 Time: 2:07 Attendance:

Play-by-Play

REDS starters: 2/3b DUNN; 11/cf HUKILL; 4/ss SELIN; 5/c M DUNN; 16/p BUCKNER; 15/2b DALTON; 3/1b NIELSEN; 33/lf STINETORF; 7/rf YOUNG; 8/ POLITES;

RED SOX starters: 12/cf BROWN; 8/ss COVINGTON; 23/2b GONZALEZ; 3/p BIBB; 24/1b DEATON; 15/c ADAMS; 11/rf WORKMAN; 18/lf LONGHORN; 4/3b KING;

REDS 1st - DUNN reached on a fielding error by 3b. HUKILL struck out swinging. SELIN popped up to 2b. M DUNN grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 1st - BROWN popped up to ss. COVINGTON singled to third base. COVINGTON stole second. GONZALEZ struck out looking. COVINGTON advanced to third on a balk. BIBB flied out to lf. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 2nd - BUCKNER singled down the lf line. DALTON singled to center field; BUCKNER advanced to second. NIELSEN grounded out to c, SAC; DALTON advanced to second; BUCKNER advanced to third. STINETORF popped up to 2b. YOUNG walked. POLITES flied out to rf. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

RED SOX 2nd - DEATON struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. ADAMS popped up to 2b. WORKMAN singled through the left side. WORKMAN stole second. LONGHORN walked. KING grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

REDS 3rd - COVINGTON to 3b. GONZALEZ to ss. NUNNELLY to 2b for KING. DUNN singled to left field. HUKILL flied out to rf. SELIN singled to center field, advanced to second; DUNN advanced to third. M DUNN singled to left center, out at second cf to ss to 2b, 2 RBI; SELIN scored; DUNN scored. BUCKNER walked. DALTON flied out to cf. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 3rd - BROWN singled to pitcher. COVINGTON grounded out to p; BROWN advanced to second. GONZALEZ singled through the right side, RBI; BROWN scored. GONZALEZ advanced to second on a wild pitch. BIBB grounded out to p. DEATON singled to center field, RBI; GONZALEZ scored. DEATON stole second. ADAMS flied out to cf. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 4th - COVINGTON to ss. GONZALEZ to p. BIBB to 1b. DEATON to lf. WORKMAN to 3b. LONGHORN to rf. NIELSEN struck out looking. STINETORF grounded out to ss. YOUNG reached on a fielding error by 2b. YOUNG stole second. POLITES struck out looking. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 4th - DUNN to ss. HUKILL to 3b. SELIN to p. M DUNN to 1b. BUCKNER to c. SAAL to lf for NIELSEN. COMBS to rf for STINETORF. YOUNG to cf. WOOD for POLITES. WORKMAN struck out looking. LONGHORN struck out looking. NUNNELLY walked. NUNNELLY stole second. BROWN walked. COVINGTON grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

REDS 5th - CORDLE to 2b for NUNNELLY. DUNN grounded out to ss. HUKILL struck out looking. SELIN grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 5th - DUNN to 3b. HUKILL to p. SELIN to ss. GONZALEZ struck out looking. BIBB grounded out to 2b. DEATON doubled to right center. ADAMS grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDS 6th - M DUNN grounded out to 3b. BUCKNER grounded out to ss. DALTON singled to third base. SAAL struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

RED SOX 6th - WORKMAN singled to center field. WORKMAN out at second c to ss. LONGHORN struck out swinging. CORDLE walked. CORDLE advanced to second on a wild pitch. BROWN walked. COVINGTON reached on a fielder's choice; BROWN out at second 2b to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

REDS 7th - GONZALEZ to lf. DEATON to p. COMBS struck out looking. YOUNG struck out swinging. WOOD out at first rf to 1b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

RED SOX 7th - HUKILL to cf. DUPREE to p for COMBS. YOUNG to rf. GONZALEZ walked. GONZALEZ stole second. BIBB flied out to cf. GONZALEZ advanced to third on a wild pitch. DEATON struck out swinging. ADAMS singled through the right side, RBI; GONZALEZ scored. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2013 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball