News Box Score  |  Box Score  |  Play-by-Play

TWINS 13, CARDS 2
Apr 16, 2013 at LEXINGTON, KY (VETERANS MAIN)

Box Score

TWINSabrhrbibbsopoalob
TYLER KENDALL ss514200120
LUCAS MATTHEWS 2b/dh400001024
BEN MERCER ph100000000
BOO THOMPSON 1b/p401101200
BRANDON MARTIN pr010000000
HOUSTON THOMAS 3b/1b423100210
JAKE METZGER cf/lf320011210
SAM HODGES p/3b321111202
SCOTTY STREET c423201810
PROCTOR MERCER pr010000000
JOHN LANE rf412202200
COLIN HUNT 1b100011000
BRODY SELLERS dh/1b212100200
TEVIN MAYFIELD lf000000000
DOMINICK BUCKLER cf301100000
Totals38131711382178
CARDSabrhrbibbsopoalob
SPENCER COOP 2b/ss300001220
BEN SETLAK rf/2b201211200
LINDON MAY 2b000000000
STEVEN BENDER ss/p200012140
SAM FLOMENHOFT rf000000000
CHRIS DAWALT c3000021002
AARON MILEY 3b300001010
WILL MULLINS 1b/p100000010
MCMILLAN FISTER 1b100000300
PARKER FRAME p100000010
BLAKE SWEET p000000000
WILLIAM WOODWARD lf010010000
JOSEPH LAYNE lf100010000
CONNOR GIBSON lf/rf210010201
LINCOLN JUSTICE cf100011100
Totals20212682193
Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- TWINS............... 110 005 6 - 13 17 0 CARDS............... 002 000 0 - 2 1 4 -----------------------------------------

E - DAWALT 2; LAYNE; GIBSON. LOB - TWINS 8; CARDINALS 3. 2B - KENDALL; THOMAS; LANE; SETLAK. HR - THOMAS. HBP - MAYFIELD. SB - THOMAS; STREET; MAYFIELD; LAYNE. CS - LANE; SETLAK.

TWINSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
SAM HODGES2.00223110005822
BOO THOMPSON W3.010023000091132
HOUSTON THOMAS2.00001410006702
CARDSiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
BLAKE SWEET2.0522041010101110
STEVEN BENDER3.0100140000101132
WILL MULLINS L1.05531000008911
PARKER FRAME1.0661100000101112

Win - THOMPSON. Loss - MULLINS. Save - None. WP - THOMAS; HODGES; SWEET. HBP - by SWEET (MAYFIELD). Umpires - HP: JAY MONTGOMERY 1B: ROB RUNYON Start: 7:11 PM Time: 2:24 Attendance: HODGES faced 2 batters in the 3rd.

Play-by-Play

TWINS starters: 6/ss KENDALL; 12/2b MATTHEWS; 7/1b THOMPSON; 14/3b THOMAS; 16/cf METZGER; 2/p HODGES; 4/c STREET; 10/rf LANE; 19/1b HUNT; 5/lf MAYFIELD;

CARDS starters: 4/2b COOP; 12/rf SETLAK; 8/ss BENDER; 19/c DAWALT; 18/3b MILEY; 16/1b MULLINS; 1/p SWEET; 9/lf GIBSON; 93/cf JUSTICE;

TWINS 1st - KENDALL singled to third base. KENDALL advanced to second on a wild pitch. MATTHEWS flied out to rf. THOMPSON singled to right field, RBI; KENDALL scored. THOMAS singled through the left side; THOMPSON advanced to third. THOMAS stole second. METZGER struck out swinging. HODGES struck out swinging. 1 run, 3 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CARDS 1st - COOP flied out to rf. SETLAK walked. SETLAK out at second c to ss, caught stealing. BENDER struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TWINS 2nd - STREET singled up the middle. STREET advanced to second on a throwing error by c. LANE struck out looking. HUNT struck out swinging; STREET stole third. MAYFIELD hit by pitch. MAYFIELD stole second. KENDALL singled to center field, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; MAYFIELD advanced to third, out at home ss to c; STREET scored. 1 run, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

CARDS 2nd - DAWALT grounded out to 1b unassisted. MILEY flied out to cf. MULLINS grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TWINS 3rd - COOP to ss. SETLAK to 2b. BENDER to p. FISTER to 1b for MULLINS. WOODWARD to lf for SWEET. GIBSON to rf. MATTHEWS grounded out to p. THOMPSON struck out looking. THOMAS grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CARDS 3rd - WOODWARD walked. GIBSON walked; WOODWARD advanced to second. GIBSON advanced to second on a wild pitch; WOODWARD advanced to third on a wild pitch. THOMPSON to p. THOMAS to 1b. HODGES to 3b. JUSTICE walked. COOP flied out to rf. SETLAK doubled to center field, 2 RBI; JUSTICE advanced to second, out at third cf to 3b; GIBSON scored; WOODWARD scored. BENDER walked. DAWALT struck out swinging. 2 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

TWINS 4th - METZGER fouled out to p. HODGES flied out to cf. STREET struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

CARDS 4th - METZGER to lf. BUCKLER to cf for MAYFIELD. MILEY grounded out to 2b. FISTER flied out to lf. LAYNE to lf for WOODWARD. LAYNE grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TWINS 5th - LANE struck out swinging. HUNT walked. BUCKLER fouled out to 1b. KENDALL singled to center field, advanced to second on the throw; HUNT advanced to third. MATTHEWS struck out looking. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

CARDS 5th - GIBSON fouled out to 3b. JUSTICE struck out looking. COOP struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TWINS 6th - COOP to 2b. SETLAK to rf. BENDER to ss. MULLINS to p for FISTER. GIBSON to 1b. THOMPSON reached on an error by 1b, assist by ss. MARTIN pinch ran for THOMPSON. THOMAS doubled to center field; MARTIN advanced to third. METZGER walked. HODGES singled to left field, RBI; METZGER advanced to second; THOMAS advanced to third; MARTIN scored, unearned. STREET singled to right center, advanced to second on a throwing error by c, advanced to third, RBI; HODGES scored; METZGER scored; THOMAS scored. P MERCER pinch ran for STREET. LANE singled to third base, RBI; P MERCER scored, unearned. SELLERS for HUNT. SELLERS singled to shortstop; LANE advanced to second. BUCKLER flied out to rf. KENDALL reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; SELLERS out at second ss to 2b; LANE advanced to third. LANE out at home p to 2b to c, caught stealing. 5 runs, 5 hits, 2 errors, 1 LOB.

CARDS 6th - THOMPSON to 1b for MARTIN. THOMAS to p. STREET to c for P MERCER. SETLAK struck out swinging. BENDER struck out looking. DAWALT struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

TWINS 7th - B MERCER pinch hit for MATTHEWS. COOP to ss. MAY to 2b for SETLAK. FLOMENHOFT to rf for BENDER. FRAME to p for MULLINS. B MERCER grounded out to 3b. THOMPSON grounded out to p. THOMAS homered to left center, RBI. METZGER reached on a fielding error by lf. HODGES walked; METZGER advanced to second. HODGES advanced to second; METZGER advanced to third. STREET singled up the middle, RBI; HODGES advanced to third; METZGER scored, unearned. LANE doubled to center field, RBI; STREET advanced to third; HODGES scored, unearned. SELLERS singled up the middle, RBI; LANE advanced to third; STREET scored, unearned. BUCKLER singled through the left side, RBI; SELLERS advanced to third; LANE scored, unearned. KENDALL doubled to right field, RBI; BUCKLER advanced to third; SELLERS scored, unearned. MATTHEWS for B MERCER. MATTHEWS popped up to ss. 6 runs, 6 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

CARDS 7th - MATTHEWS to 2b for B MERCER. MATTHEWS. THOMPSON to 3b. HODGES to 2b. SELLERS to 1b. MILEY struck out swinging. FRAME grounded out to ss. LAYNE walked. LAYNE stole second. LAYNE advanced to third on a wild pitch. GIBSON grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

2013 Southeastern Babe Ruth Baseball