Box score  |  Play-by-Play

REDSOX 13 (5-4), ORIOLES 8 (3-5-1)
May 01, 2024 at Cardinal Run Park (Field 1)

Box Score

ORIOLESabrhrbibbsopoalob
OLIVER DICKSON 2b/3b200011012
MICHAEL KINNEY 1b/3b311001210
JOSIAH HUGHES 3b/ss111010000
CHRISTOPHER POWELL cf/p221210000
KIPTON ELLIS c111120500
PRESTON FRAUENKNECHT lf300002001
KOHEN LEAR ss/p301200003
DAVIS STAKELIN rf/dh212100000
JOSEPH GLANZER dh/rf100011002
DAVID CAMPBELL dh/1b212100300
ALEX LHOTKA p/2b211000110
Totals228107651138
REDSOXabrhrbibbsopoalob
LUKAS FRYMAN c120021320
BRODY FAZIO 1b323400400
WILLIAM KELLY lf/dh221010001
KYRIE EDWARDS p/rf221110000
LIAM CAMPBELL cf/dh120020000
CALEB ANTONI ss211110210
GIBSON GRAY 2b100011110
CKYLER WATSON dh/lf200002001
DANIEL WHITELY JR 3b100011200
JAMES CANLER dh/cf200000001
ISAAC HISLE rf/p020020000
Totals1713661151244
Score by Innings R H E ------------------------------------- ORIOLES............. 213 2 - 8 10 1 REDSOX.............. 423 4 - 13 6 0 ------------------------------------- Note: 2 outs, 1 runner LOB when the game ended.

E - KINNEY(5). LOB - ORIOLES 8; REDSOX 4. 2B - POWELL(6); FAZIO 2(2). 3B - STAKELIN(1). HR - FAZIO(1). SB - STAKELIN(1); CAMPBELL(8); ANTONI(4).

ORIOLESiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
ALEX LHOTKA1.01444230004801
KOHEN LEAR1.01222110004611
CHRISTOPHER POWELL L,0-11.02312230005701
MICHAEL KINNEY0.22413000004702
REDSOXiphrerbbsowpbkhbpibbabbffogo
KYRIE EDWARDS1.01222220004601
ISAAC HISLE1.2644211000111313
JAMES CANLER W,1-00.23221100005610
LIAM CAMPBELL S,20.20001100002301

Win - CANLER (1-0). Loss - POWELL (0-1). Save - CAMPBELL (2). WP - POWELL 3(12); LEAR(12); LHOTKA 3(12); EDWARDS 2(4); HISLE(3). PB - ELLIS 2(5). Umpires - Start: 5:30 PM Time: 1:45 Attendance: Weather: Sunny 82 Game notes: OFFICIAL PITCH COUNTS: Orioles - Lhotka 44, Lear 22, Powell 24, Kinney 23*. Red Sox - Edwards 31, Hisle 41, Canler 14, Campbell 14.

Play-by-Play

ORIOLES starters: 21/2b DICKSON; 10/1b KINNEY; 8/3b HUGHES; 41/cf POWELL; 2/c ELLIS; 35/lf FRAUENKNECHT; 3/ss LEAR; 5/rf STAKELIN; 4/dh GLANZER; 0/dh CAMPBELL; 42/p LHOTKA;

REDSOX starters: 21/c FRYMAN; 2/1b FAZIO; 17/lf KELLY; 3/p EDWARDS; 27/cf CAMPBELL; 1/ss ANTONI; 11/2b GRAY; 12/dh WATSON; 42/3b WHITLEY; 13/dh CANLER; 9/rf HISLE;

ORIOLES 1st - DICKSON struck out swinging. KINNEY struck out looking, out at first c to 1b. HUGHES walked. HUGHES advanced to second on a wild pitch. POWELL walked. ELLIS singled to center field, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; POWELL advanced to third; HUGHES scored. ELLIS advanced to third on a wild pitch; POWELL scored on a wild pitch. FRAUENKNECHT grounded out to 1b unassisted. 2 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

REDSOX 1st - FRYMAN struck out looking. FAZIO homered to right center, RBI. KELLY walked. KELLY advanced to second. EDWARDS walked. EDWARDS advanced to second on a wild pitch; KELLY advanced to third on a wild pitch. CAMPBELL walked. CAMPBELL advanced to second on a wild pitch; EDWARDS advanced to third on a wild pitch; KELLY scored on a wild pitch. ANTONI grounded out to 2b, RBI; CAMPBELL advanced to third; EDWARDS scored. GRAY walked. GRAY advanced to second. GRAY advanced to third on a wild pitch; CAMPBELL scored on a wild pitch. WATSON struck out swinging. 4 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 2nd - EDWARDS to rf. CAMPBELL to dh. CANLER to cf. HISLE to p. LEAR grounded out to 2b. STAKELIN tripled to left field. GLANZER walked. CAMPBELL singled through the left side, RBI; GLANZER advanced to second; STAKELIN scored. LHOTKA reached on a fielder's choice to third base; CAMPBELL advanced to second; GLANZER out at third 3b unassisted. DICKSON lined out to 3b. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

REDSOX 2nd - DICKSON to 3b. HUGHES to ss. LEAR to p. LHOTKA to 2b. WHITLEY struck out swinging. CANLER grounded out to 1b unassisted. HISLE walked. HISLE advanced to second on a wild pitch. FRYMAN walked. FAZIO doubled to left field, advanced to third on the throw, 2 RBI; FRYMAN scored; HISLE scored. KELLY popped up to 2b. 2 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 3rd - KELLY to dh. CAMPBELL to cf. WATSON to lf. CANLER to dh. KINNEY singled up the middle. HUGHES singled to third base; KINNEY advanced to second. POWELL reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; HUGHES out at second ss to 2b; KINNEY advanced to third. POWELL advanced to second on a wild pitch. ELLIS walked. FRAUENKNECHT struck out swinging. LEAR singled through the right side, advanced to second on the throw, 2 RBI; ELLIS advanced to third; POWELL scored; KINNEY scored. STAKELIN singled to shortstop, RBI; LEAR advanced to third; ELLIS scored. CANLER to p. HISLE to dh. STAKELIN stole second. GLANZER struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b. 3 runs, 4 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

REDSOX 3rd - DICKSON to cf. KINNEY to 3b. HUGHES to dh. POWELL to p. LEAR to ss. STAKELIN to dh. GLANZER to rf. CAMPBELL to 1b. EDWARDS singled through the left side. EDWARDS advanced to second on a passed ball. CAMPBELL walked; EDWARDS advanced to third on a wild pitch. CAMPBELL advanced to second; EDWARDS scored. CAMPBELL stole third. CAMPBELL scored on a passed ball, unearned. ANTONI singled to shortstop. ANTONI stole second. GRAY struck out swinging. WATSON struck out swinging. ANTONI advanced to third on a wild pitch. ANTONI scored on a wild pitch, unearned. WHITLEY walked. CANLER grounded out to 3b. 3 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

ORIOLES 4th - CAMPBELL singled to third base. LHOTKA singled through the left side; CAMPBELL advanced to second. DICKSON walked; LHOTKA advanced to second; CAMPBELL advanced to third. KINNEY lined out to ss. Batter set to POWELL. POWELL doubled to left center, 2 RBI; DICKSON advanced to third; LHOTKA scored; CAMPBELL scored. CAMPBELL to p. CANLER to cf. ELLIS walked. FRAUENKNECHT struck out swinging. LEAR reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop; ELLIS out at second ss unassisted. 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

REDSOX 4th - DICKSON to 3b. KINNEY to p. POWELL to cf. HISLE walked. FRYMAN walked; HISLE advanced to second. FAZIO doubled to left center, RBI; FRYMAN advanced to third; HISLE scored. KELLY singled to pitcher, bunt, advanced to third; FAZIO scored, unearned; FRYMAN scored on a throwing error by p, unearned. EDWARDS grounded out to 2b, RBI; KELLY scored, unearned. CAMPBELL grounded out to 1b unassisted. ANTONI walked. 4 runs, 2 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

2024 Bluegrass Little League Baseball